STOS & Double Buffering

STOS-related stuff in here please

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

Scheme
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2004 4:29 pm
Location: UK

STOS & Double Buffering

Postby Scheme » Mon Mar 01, 2004 2:51 pm

How do you double buffer using STOS commands ??
Im pretty sure its using screen swap with LOGIC and PHYSIC
but its the exact code i'm after as the manual is pretty naff only having one sentence on double buffering...
Thanks in advance
Scheme
Life is like a box of chocolates, the women take the caramel ones and the rest are taken by those that feel they deserve them, leaving you that dodgy truffle thing that nobody likes...

User avatar
ggn
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1236
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 4:49 pm

Postby ggn » Mon Mar 01, 2004 5:26 pm

Scheme,

I was never a STOS coder (always prefered GFA), but I can give you some general points:

a)Show physical screen
b)Draw in logical screen
c)Vsync
d)Swap screens

Other than that, you're on your own (from me :))

Why not trying to find a STOS manual (I think there was a book called "Your 2nd STOS Manual"???). Also, I think that the e-mag Ictari has lots and lots of STOS source.

/George
is 73 Falcon patched atari games enough ? ^^

damo
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 12:46 pm

Postby damo » Fri Mar 05, 2004 10:55 am

10 key off: curs off: hide: mode 0: logic=back: get palette (1): wait vbl
20 repeat

30 screencopy 1 to logic
40 bla bla bla do some funky poo

50 screenswap
60 doke $ff8240,$777
70 wait vbl
80 doke $ff8240,$0
90 until hardkey=57

User avatar
Showaddywaddy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 671
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 12:01 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Contact:

Postby Showaddywaddy » Fri Mar 05, 2004 10:57 am

DAMO = STOS coder EXTRODINAIRE!


Social Media

     

Return to “STOS”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests