WINDTAB AND THE AES WIND_xxx FUNCTION

GFA BASIC-related articles in here please

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2394
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

WINDTAB AND THE AES WIND_xxx FUNCTION

Postby charles » Sat Oct 06, 2018 4:19 pm

IS IT NESSESARY TO USE WINDTAB FOR THE AES FUNCTIONS?

WINDTAB IS USED TO MANAGE THE OPENW DELETEW
CLOSEW COMMANDS ETC WITHIN GFA.

FOR WIND_CREATE WIND_OPEN ,,WIND_XXX ETC ETC
IS IT MANAGED SOMEHOW INTERNALLY BY GFA?
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2357
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: WINDTAB AND THE AES WIND_xxx FUNCTION

Postby lp » Sat Oct 06, 2018 5:04 pm

WIND_xxx() functions don't work with WINDTAB. Also DELETEW is not a valid command. ;)

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2394
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: WINDTAB AND THE AES WIND_xxx FUNCTION

Postby charles » Sat Oct 06, 2018 7:31 pm

sorry about that deletew.. it was frantic typing to get my ideal out .
but would this mean that wind_XXXX() funcs have an internal wintab array they manage themselves with ?
a demo using windows uses a clipping offset
its stored in the windtab......if not used you are left with a inoperable window scroll......
are the secerts to window manegment hidden ?
where to begin learning about window management ?
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2357
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: WINDTAB AND THE AES WIND_xxx FUNCTION

Postby lp » Sat Oct 06, 2018 9:43 pm

It's been said many times, Tim Orens Professional GEM series.

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2394
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: WINDTAB AND THE AES WIND_xxx FUNCTION

Postby charles » Sun Oct 07, 2018 12:13 am

yes forgot about him
I think its in c
but will look into ,,, ..
.heres that demo from gfa ,
rewritten using the internal library in gfa 3.6tt
..only three areas of difficulties arose....

the
openw
closew
and
wintab -in redraw2 procedure ,,,(if its excluded it wont scroll)......

ive got some clever fixes but learning new kludges is my thing !

going to restructure some advancements.... its nice to have these resources........
thanks to frank o!!!!

.....still enthusiastic for gfa to this day !! : )
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2357
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: WINDTAB AND THE AES WIND_xxx FUNCTION

Postby lp » Sun Oct 07, 2018 3:28 pm

CLEARW internally use Line-A blit, not good. WINDTAB imposes 4 window limit. These built in commands assume single tasking TOS. All in all not worth using and you won't learn proper window handling with this method. These commands by design are kludges, so you're on the right track. ;)
Last edited by lp on Mon Oct 08, 2018 3:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2394
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: WINDTAB AND THE AES WIND_xxx FUNCTION

Postby charles » Sun Oct 07, 2018 9:27 pm

I never even mentioned CLEARW lonny ???? but thanks for mentioning ...
what is the clip offset in the windtab do
and how come its internally references by the vdi
in the redraw2 routine...

basically sets a clipping offset into clip without using offset x,y ??????
is it drawing the whole picture just offset into the rectangle?
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 942
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: WINDTAB AND THE AES WIND_xxx FUNCTION

Postby shoggoth » Mon Oct 08, 2018 6:10 am

1. Apply tin foil to head, to shield off cosmic rays.
2. Code.
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 762
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: WINDTAB AND THE AES WIND_xxx FUNCTION

Postby mfro » Mon Oct 08, 2018 6:20 am

I only had a brief look into your code and do not understand much about GFA.

Nevertheless, it appears your code opens four windows but attempts to close 5. That's begging for trouble.

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2394
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: WINDTAB AND THE AES WIND_xxx FUNCTION

Postby charles » Mon Oct 08, 2018 4:20 pm

desktop is known as window 0
I open four windows ,desktop is present below the four I open .
0+(1to4)=5
or
0,1,2,3,4 =5

but mfro you have struck upon one element I wish to discuss , the gfa code closew can execute even if no windows are open regardless... if you use the aes wind_close on a non assigned window , the program hangs ...

thanks shogoth --> tinfoil should hold my head together once it explodes after all these coding techniques!
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!


Social Media

     

Return to “GFA BASIC”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests