Overscan and hardware scrolling

All 680x0 related coding posts in this section please.

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

Zamuel_a
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1234
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Overscan and hardware scrolling

Postby Zamuel_a » Thu Feb 14, 2013 10:57 pm

I have a problem when I run my Pacmania version on a real STE. The first line doesn't use the hardware scroller so it get's corrupt. It's only with the top border removed that this happenes and it doesn't happen on any emulators. Do anyone know a way to prevent this? I have tried to rearrange the code alittel there I set the hardware scroll registers and all that, but without any difference.
ST / STFM / STE / Mega STE / Falcon / TT030 / Portfolio / 2600 / 7800 / Jaguar / 600xl / 130xe

Zamuel_a
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1234
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Overscan and hardware scrolling

Postby Zamuel_a » Wed Feb 20, 2013 7:57 pm

I know the trick to lower the IKBD priority to be lower than Timer B, but can you make it lower than Timer A? That could also solve my problems I think.
ST / STFM / STE / Mega STE / Falcon / TT030 / Portfolio / 2600 / 7800 / Jaguar / 600xl / 130xe


Social Media

     

Return to “680x0”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests