Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

All 680x0 related coding posts in this section please.

Moderators: exxos, simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

User avatar
Cyprian
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1405
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby Cyprian » Wed Jan 04, 2017 8:51 pm

dml wrote:
Cyprian wrote:great. I've just checked Steem.SSE.3.9.0.Win32.Debug.zip from SF and I've checked my test program and I can't see any label. Is it correct version or should I tick an option somewhere?


The one I'm talking about is Mr Pink's fork - labels aren't supported in SSE as far as I know. Sorry I should have been a bit more specific!

It seems I missed that news. do you have any link? thanks
Jaugar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Aranym / Steem / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: England

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby Trixster » Sun Jan 08, 2017 10:00 pm

Is there a way to invert the mouse in the config?
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express | A3000/060
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC + Deneb | Saturn | PS1 | PS2
Acorn A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Atom | Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64 | 3DO | CPC6128

User avatar
viking272
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 242
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 12:50 pm
Location: west of London, UK

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby viking272 » Sun Jan 08, 2017 10:14 pm

Hi everyone,

Just to let you know that I'm going to be closing the DevilsDoorbell.com website for BadMooD this month.
The plan was always for Doug was going to setup the info on his own site and the hosting fees are steadily rising, so we've decided to close the site.
The content and details have been sent across to dml who will be hosting it on his own site in due course.
His site URL is http://www.leonik.net/dml/sec_atari.py
Looking forward to more updates here and of course on the Quake2 thread!
Cheers

User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3472
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby dml » Mon Jan 09, 2017 3:39 pm

Trixster wrote:Is there a way to invert the mouse in the config?


I thought there was - but having looked, it seems not. You can invert the run button but not the mouse Y axis. I guess it should probably go in sometime.

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: England

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby Trixster » Thu Jan 12, 2017 9:04 pm

Does the hud slow things down or am I imagining it? It seems like going full screen is a bit faster than full screen with hud. If it is actually slowing rendering, why is this the case?
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express | A3000/060
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC + Deneb | Saturn | PS1 | PS2
Acorn A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Atom | Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64 | 3DO | CPC6128

User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3472
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby dml » Thu Jan 12, 2017 9:26 pm

Trixster wrote:Does the hud slow things down or am I imagining it? It seems like going full screen is a bit faster than full screen with hud. If it is actually slowing rendering, why is this the case?


It's probably due to the fact fullscreen mode uses an optimised video mode so rendering is a bit faster (at least on VGA - RGB/TV has different rules for video optimisations). In non-fullscreen mode it has to write pairs of pixels for chunky columns in software, whereas fullscreen can do this in hardware. There are some notes on this in the docs - the same docs we just took down with the main website :) But I'll move them to my other d/l area soon...

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: England

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby Trixster » Thu Jan 12, 2017 9:49 pm

Thanks for the explanation! One more question please (I guess this is also in the docs!?) - how do I change from VGA to RGB mode? Is it a matter of starting the game from ST LOW in TOS? Sorry if this is a noob question, my Atari experience is less than a week at the moment!
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express | A3000/060
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC + Deneb | Saturn | PS1 | PS2
Acorn A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Atom | Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64 | 3DO | CPC6128

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2064
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby calimero » Thu Jan 12, 2017 10:16 pm

^
you need to hook TV or RGB (15KHz) monitor to Falcon and to start it :)

if you hook VGA monitor with Atari adapter from 19pin to 15pin VGA (in 3row), than you run Falcon in VGA mode (30KHz) and it does not metter if you choose ST LOW in TOS, Falcon will still produce VGA 30KHz signal (it run in VGA mode).
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: England

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby Trixster » Thu Jan 12, 2017 10:24 pm

Ah, gotcha! I'm using the vga adapter. My monitor is 15khz compliant (dell 2001fp) but I should have realised it's not connected to the cunningly labelled television port!
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express | A3000/060
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC + Deneb | Saturn | PS1 | PS2
Acorn A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Atom | Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64 | 3DO | CPC6128

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2064
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby calimero » Thu Jan 12, 2017 11:48 pm

Falcon decide which signal (mode: 15KHz or 30KHz) will use by checking which pins are grounded on 19pin monitor port: M1 (pin18) and/or M0 (pin19).
Original Atari VGA adapter already ground appropriate pins (both M1 and M0) so Atari boot in VGA mode.
Since I also have VGA monitor that can display 15KHz signal (NEC 1970NX), I made adapter that provide all necessary signals via VGA cable to NEC but I disconnect (did not ground) pin M0 so Falcon boot in 15KHz mode.

Here you can see NEC 1970NX in action:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UoLnpnUhlGY

and there is a thread somewhere on forum regarding this topic :)
but if your Dell have TV connector (tuner), just unplug Atari VGA adapter and Falcon will output signal on RF connector...
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: England

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby Trixster » Mon Feb 06, 2017 5:43 pm

Any chance of a BMT2.wad release to get music in Doom2 working? Thanks!
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express | A3000/060
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC + Deneb | Saturn | PS1 | PS2
Acorn A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Atom | Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64 | 3DO | CPC6128

User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3472
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby dml » Mon Feb 06, 2017 5:48 pm

Trixster wrote:Any chance of a BMT2.wad release to get music in Doom2 working? Thanks!


It's something I keep forgetting to remember I meant to do :)

It will surface at some point though, it's sort of sitting there half done.

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: England

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby Trixster » Tue Feb 07, 2017 7:49 pm

I've noticed that the music is quite an overhead. There must be a frame or two on average lost with music on compared to music off.
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express | A3000/060
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC + Deneb | Saturn | PS1 | PS2
Acorn A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Atom | Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64 | 3DO | CPC6128

User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3472
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby dml » Tue Feb 07, 2017 8:11 pm

Trixster wrote:I've noticed that the music is quite an overhead. There must be a frame or two on average lost with music on compared to music off.


Yeah the music isn't free. It has to be mixed with the CPU as the DSP is busy with 3D stuff.

If you use the mono build it will run quickest on F030/16MHz. The stereo one costs slightly more but on the plus side you can also hear where the monsters are. Avoid the HQ audio build - that's for fast machines only.

The music tracks also vary in cost, they were not written as optimised tracker files - some use very tightly placed MIDI events on many channels at once and the BM player tries to pack in as much as it can without dropping notes...

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1305
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby mikro » Mon May 01, 2017 7:24 am

dml wrote:It's been reported by 2 other people and therefore 'consistent'. Maybe I've done something that requires those extra patch textures, when they're supposed to be optional...

Add me to the list. :)

However, I've found a workaround -- generate the cache without any supporting files, i.e. just with DOOMU.WAD + the .TTP. Then -bmup and voila. Perhaps something is read from BMT1.WAD which shouldn't?

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1305
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby mikro » Mon May 01, 2017 9:47 am

Hmm, did anyone else notice the unstable the HUD is on CT60? It's literally flashing even though it's perfect in 030 mode (even the same binary - ctbmct6.ttp).

User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3472
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby dml » Mon May 01, 2017 10:05 am

Hi,

Regarding the problem building the cache - i think this may be due to the removal of the AMIDILIB component for the hardware MIDI replay mode when the project was rebuilt with gcc6 (I think Pawel has got it working with gcc6 but I haven't got around to including the new version). The cache update hits a midi file and breaks because the cache updater is missing the required convertor. At least this is the most likely reason since I know that piece is missing.

As for the flickery hud - this is probably due to mis-configuration of the ct60 build. The 030 build uses a raster to split the screen. For Hatari and CT60 it should use a software update instead. Probably that flag was off when the files were rebuilt...

User avatar
saulot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 189
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 9:09 pm
Location: Warszawa
Contact:

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby saulot » Mon May 01, 2017 11:53 am

dml: Yes, I've made an update and now I can supply midi replay builds for both gcc versions. I've uploaded ready to link version on Bitbucket repo, so basically only library paths need to be readjusted when linking. Probably I will send one update with small fixes (they are ready, but they are on Atariforge repository).

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: England

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby Trixster » Wed May 17, 2017 9:37 am

What do the config lines "midi_device_type" and "midi_channel control"? I can get my mt-32 working fine by setting the midi output to "2" but I'm not certain what these other options are for?
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express | A3000/060
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC + Deneb | Saturn | PS1 | PS2
Acorn A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Atom | Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64 | 3DO | CPC6128

User avatar
saulot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 189
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 9:09 pm
Location: Warszawa
Contact:

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby saulot » Wed May 17, 2017 9:58 am

From the configuration file:
; midi_device_type:
; 0,1 - MT32 compatible
; 2 - standard GM/GS device
; midi_channel - number of channel for external midi device - 1-16 (1 is default))

Why do you changing midi_channel output? Default doesn't work?

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: England

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby Trixster » Wed May 17, 2017 6:08 pm

I'm not changing anything at the moment!

So midi_device_type 1 for a MT-32.
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express | A3000/060
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC + Deneb | Saturn | PS1 | PS2
Acorn A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Atom | Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64 | 3DO | CPC6128

User avatar
saulot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 189
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 9:09 pm
Location: Warszawa
Contact:

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby saulot » Wed May 17, 2017 6:56 pm

For base mt32 i think 0 is better. But doom music sounds better on gm devices. i don't remember if original game had custom mt32 patches.

kcr2000
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 8:20 am

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby kcr2000 » Sat Jun 10, 2017 10:36 am

Any working links where you can download the latest BadMOOD release?

Those posted here aren't working anymore (at least those I tried). So the latest release is 0.36?

User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3472
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby dml » Sat Jun 10, 2017 5:48 pm

I still haven't move the stuff to my site but you can try these temporary links (if dropbox doesn't blow up)


For the main install:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ttm3qz6ulonil ... a.zip?dl=0


For the pre-built BMC cache dir (unzip this into the main BADMOOD folder, as a sort of 'patch'):

https://www.dropbox.com/s/jf8zaph9i2eqm ... T.zip?dl=0


You'll still need the original Ultimate Doom "DOOMU.WAD" of filesize 12,408,292 bytes to run it though.

D

kcr2000
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 8:20 am

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby kcr2000 » Sat Jun 10, 2017 8:22 pm

Perfect, thanks a lot ;-)

Will try tomorrow. I do have 0.32 and tried it on CT60e now, but it won't run. Maybe 0.36 will.

By the way: Incredible work! Best Doom there is out there!

And one more thing: Is there a download for your Quake2-project, too? Will have to try it on real Hardware just to believe it...


Social Media

     

Return to “680x0”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest