Sound gets corrupted after saving a memory snapshot?

A forum about SainT by James Boulton and Arnaud Carré - the current version is v2.4.0.

Moderators: Mug UK, Moderator Team

ceenda
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:56 pm

Sound gets corrupted after saving a memory snapshot?

Postby ceenda » Mon Apr 04, 2005 2:49 pm

Firstly, thanks for an awesome emulator.

I noticed in some games (Cybercon III, in this instance) that once you save a memory snapshot, the sound is slightly corrupted, like some frequencies are missing (if that makes any sense)?

I've tried re-starting SainT, and the sound works fine when you load up a disk from the beginning, but when loading a memory snapshot, the sound quality is quite bad.

I've tried turning the sound options on and off but no success.

User avatar
leonard
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 640
Joined: Thu May 23, 2002 10:48 pm
Contact:

Postby leonard » Sun Apr 10, 2005 9:53 pm

humm very interesting bug. Do you know if it *always* appends with a specific game or demo ? If yes, it's easyer to debug for me. could you tell me where I can upload that disk and give more detail about how to reproduce the problem ?
Leonard/OXYGENE.

ceenda
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:56 pm

Postby ceenda » Mon Apr 11, 2005 8:54 am

Leonard: Thanks for the response. I'll try various disks and snapshots to make sure that I can guarantee the same scenario.

Would you like me to send a couple of the snapshot files themselves? So far it's happened with Cybercon III ( Fuzion 68) and Harlequin (D-BUG).

I'll try and repeat the sound corruption problems today and upload a detailed route to the problem.

ceenda
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:56 pm

Postby ceenda » Mon Apr 11, 2005 12:27 pm

Hi, just to clarify, I did a recording before and after which might be helpful.

http://www.ccir.ed.ac.uk/~nanderso/ST_pre_snapshot.mp3 (ST rebooted with original disk)
http://www.ccir.ed.ac.uk/~nanderso/ST_post_snapshot.mp3 (SainT emulator restarted, loading snapshot at the same point as the previous clip)

This probably won't help much, but here's a zoomed in comparison of the waveforms. There seems to be some added corruption in the one loaded from the snapshot that even appears in the ambient background.

Image

User avatar
leonard
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 640
Joined: Thu May 23, 2002 10:48 pm
Contact:

Postby leonard » Mon Apr 11, 2005 4:30 pm

thanks for your good debug material ! it's always cool to get such level of detail. Humm, I think it's a bug related to white noise generator. I'll check this that night !
Leonard/OXYGENE.

User avatar
leonard
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 640
Joined: Thu May 23, 2002 10:48 pm
Contact:

Postby leonard » Mon Apr 11, 2005 8:13 pm

well I don't see anything wrong in my save/load code so the bug must be somewhere else. Could you give me an URL with your memory snapshop file ? ( in "MemoryShot" directory )

Thanks
Leonard/OXYGENE.

ceenda
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:56 pm

Postby ceenda » Tue Apr 12, 2005 9:39 am

Hi Leonard, this should be the right one:

http://www.ccir.ed.ac.uk/~nanderso/Sain ... ot_1.SainT

User avatar
leonard
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 640
Joined: Thu May 23, 2002 10:48 pm
Contact:

Postby leonard » Tue Apr 12, 2005 4:17 pm

when I run your memory shot the sound is ok ( the sound is very low, no noisy stuff).

Any idea ?
Leonard/OXYGENE.

ceenda
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:56 pm

Postby ceenda » Thu Sep 29, 2005 1:22 pm

Hi Leonard,

I just realised, I was using a really old version of SainT (v1.10) from saint.atari.org. :oops:

When I ran the same programs on Saint v1.99 from your homepage, everything was working fine.

Sorry for the confusion.


Social Media

     

Return to “SainT”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest