Can't run SainT in Windows 7

A forum about SainT by James Boulton and Arnaud Carré - the current version is v2.4.0.

Moderators: Mug UK, Moderator Team

Markospokus
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2012 9:54 pm

Can't run SainT in Windows 7

Postby Markospokus » Sat Nov 17, 2012 10:13 pm

Hi,

I'm having probs running Saint in Windows 7: I can launch it, but the "Run" button is unclickable. Does anyone know a workaround?

Peace & greets
--
Markospokus

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4081
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Can't run SainT in Windows 7

Postby Dal » Mon Nov 19, 2012 4:22 pm

I just tried the current release (v2.21) on a Windows 7 VM and it worked very well. I'd forgotten just how good an emulator it is to be honest.

I just unpacked the archive available here: http://leonard.oxg.free.fr/SainT/saint.html

it just ran straight off, no configuration required - even has a TOS image ready to roll.
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

Markospokus
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2012 9:54 pm

Re: Can't run SainT in Windows 7

Postby Markospokus » Tue Nov 20, 2012 10:01 pm

I agree. However, I can't press the "Run" button.
This is how it looks on my computer:

saint.jpg

When I select disk image and hover over Run, it doesn't turn white like "Disk Menu", "Options", etc. nor runs emulation after clicking. The same thing is with "Quit" button. No place to the right from the "Record" responds to clicking.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4081
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Can't run SainT in Windows 7

Postby Dal » Sat Dec 01, 2012 8:21 am

I think this may be more to do with display configuration rather than a 'Win 7' problem. I don't see this behaviour on my Win7 box at all.

Sure there was a similar thread about this around this time last year too?
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4081
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Can't run SainT in Windows 7

Postby Dal » Sat Dec 01, 2012 8:24 am

Here it is, this time windows XP, so at least we know it's not really OS version related:

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=19872&p=178505&hilit=SainT+Windows+7#p178505

Hth
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
lotek_style
Mod(ul)erator
Mod(ul)erator
Posts: 2373
Joined: Sat May 11, 2002 2:39 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: Can't run SainT in Windows 7

Postby lotek_style » Sat Dec 01, 2012 10:02 am

I have the same problem
lotek style / the sirius cybernetics corporation
- musician - ascii-artist - swapper - archivist -

.tSCc. - low-tech atari cyberpunks since 1990
http://www.tscc.de/ | http://demozoo.org/ | http://www.lotekstyle.de/ | http://ymrockerz.atari.org/

User avatar
Xerus
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1176
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 9:31 pm
Location: France

Re: Can't run SainT in Windows 7

Postby Xerus » Fri Jan 11, 2013 3:05 am

I have the same problem too, impossible to use Saint with Seven (x64) !

User avatar
Xerus
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1176
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 9:31 pm
Location: France

Re: Can't run SainT in Windows 7

Postby Xerus » Fri Jan 11, 2013 5:31 am

Eureka, I know why it does not work.
It was the scaling of the text that was the problem ...
Here's where we should settle it (sorry my windows is in french):
Image
Before I was at 125% (because I think it's better with a 1080p screen) ...
Set it to 100%.

Have fun :D


Social Media

     

Return to “SainT”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests