Page 1 of 1

Going beyond standard resolutions in Hatari?

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 12:17 am
by 6BQ5
Can I configure Hatari to go beyond the 640x200 and 640x400 resolutions and 16, 4, 2 color modes?

A 1440p ST screen would look really nice. :)

Re: Going beyond standard resolutions in Hatari?

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 12:50 am
by ThorstenOtto
Yes, by using Extended VDI modes. Does not work with TOS 4.04 though, i would recommend TOS 3.06 (or 2.06) for that.

Re: Going beyond standard resolutions in Hatari?

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 8:57 pm
by 6BQ5
Just played around with VDI. Whoa, that is cool! :)

Are there any recommended settings different maximum resolutions?

Re: Going beyond standard resolutions in Hatari?

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 10:30 pm
by Eero Tamminen
Hatari has some limits on what sizes can be used. They're set based on what different TOS versions and what "commonly used" GEM programs work with.

Test before trusting GEM programs to work in VDI mode without crashing with your unsaved data. Some of them can do unsafe assumption about screen sizes and what kind of buffer sizes are enough for screen related operations.

As to Falcon, there are several options:
* EmuTOS 512k: EmuTOS supports Hatari VDI modes also on Falcon (EmuTOS has no DSP nor true color mode support yet though)
* TOS v4: just use one of the native Falcon utilities to set up suitable Videl resolution at boot. For example, with Videl Inside (v1.2), you can set up Falcon to boot up with (up to) 1664 x 592 sized 256-color resolution, or 832 x 592 "true color" resolution

Re: Going beyond standard resolutions in Hatari?

Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 9:52 am
by explorer
I use monochrome 1280x960, STE 32 Mhz, 14 MB, TOS v2.06 for programming.

Re: Going beyond standard resolutions in Hatari?

Posted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 2:06 am
by robdaemon
6BQ5 wrote:Just played around with VDI. Whoa, that is cool! :)

Are there any recommended settings different maximum resolutions?


I wouldn't try this with NVDI - it doesn't seem to like the Extended VDI.

Geneva doesn't cooperate with it either.

Re: Going beyond standard resolutions in Hatari?

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 12:23 am
by Eero Tamminen
robdaemon wrote:
6BQ5 wrote:Are there any recommended settings different maximum resolutions?


I wouldn't try this with NVDI - it doesn't seem to like the Extended VDI.

Geneva doesn't cooperate with it either.


Did you try Hatari v2.2 or earlier?

All the earlier versions have this issue which was found & fixed only in v2.2:

Code: Select all

  - Fix: TOS <= v2.x crashes when mouse is moved in 16x16 area at
    the bottom right corner in VDI mode (Hatari v1.0 regression)

(Hatari v1.0 where this regressed, was released over a decade ago.)

It may affect also something else than Atari TOS <= v2.x, but symptoms may differ.

Re: Going beyond standard resolutions in Hatari?

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 5:10 am
by robdaemon
Eero Tamminen wrote:Did you try Hatari v2.2 or earlier?


Thanks for the reply!

I just tried again with Hatari 2.2.1. Attached are screenshots. One is of Geneva, with Extended VDI set to 800x600 at 16 colors.

The second is NVDI, which drops four bombs, but then makes it to TOS now (which is better than the previous behavior - the emulator would crash) but results in a corrupted desktop.

Re: Going beyond standard resolutions in Hatari?

Posted: Tue Mar 26, 2019 9:59 pm
by Eero Tamminen
robdaemon wrote:I just tried again with Hatari 2.2.1. Attached are screenshots. One is of Geneva, with Extended VDI set to 800x600 at 16 colors.

The second is NVDI, which drops four bombs, but then makes it to TOS now (which is better than the previous behavior - the emulator would crash) but results in a corrupted desktop.


Which NVDI versions you've tried?

Reason why screen is messed after NVDI crashes, could be that it messes with the same VDI/line-A system variables as Hatari does, to make TOS accept the larger VDI resolution.

One problem could be just the resolution you're trying to run. With that large resolution NVDI is most likely going to use 8x16 font, but your screen height isn't evenly divisible by 16.

I don't think the size of the resolution to be problem as it's still <300KB, which I've found to be a limit where more programs start to fail their resolution size expectations, but you could try some different sizes and number of planes to see whether anything else works better.

If you're on Linux, it would be easy to automate testing different sizes with something like:

Code: Select all

for w in $(seq 20); do
  for h in $(seq 20); do
    wd=$((640+32*$w));
    ht=$((400+16*h))
    echo "VDI test: $wd x $ht";
    hatari --vdi-width $wd --vdi-height $ht --vdi-planes 4 --fast-forward yes --fastfdc yes --run-vbls 6000 nvdi/;
  done
done


(Where nvdi/ is the directory containing your NVDI in auto/ folder, and 6000 is replaced with value long enough for you to see whether NVDI worked or not.)

Re: Going beyond standard resolutions in Hatari?

Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 3:14 am
by robdaemon
Eero Tamminen wrote:Which NVDI versions you've tried?


I was using NVDI 5.03, but it turns out that NVDI 2.51 and NVDI 3.01 work great with the Extended VDI modes! NVDI 4 complains about a missing offscreen driver.