Page 1 of 1

Screen size

Posted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 3:23 pm
by rockyone
Hello
how to have a larger screen size.
Hatari 2.00
TOS 1.62
grab0003.jpg

Re: Screen size

Posted: Sat Nov 18, 2017 9:46 pm
by Eero Tamminen
Build Hatari with SDL2 as with SDL2, Hatari's can scale window to any size.

If you've built Hatari with SDL1, one option is to run your program under Falcon emulation, that supports scaling the output by an integer value.

Re: Screen size

Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 3:07 pm
by rockyone
Eero, thanks for the answer I will try
But for programs that were not designed for Falcon ..?

Re: Screen size

Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:31 pm
by Eero Tamminen
For ST/STE -only programs, only options for freely scaling the window is SDL2 build of Hatari 2.x.

Note that when running ST/STE games on Falcon, they can work better if you run first a program that:
* disables 030 caches
* sets Falcon to STE bus compatibility (0xff8007 register) & 8Mhz mode (8Mhz you can force from Hatari options dialog too)

Unless they're GEM programs, you should run them from ST compatible video mode (selectable from GEM desktop).

You can also check whether there's a version of your game that has been fixed to work on Falcon etc.

Because ST/STE games don't use DSP, you can speed up Hatari Falcon emulation a lot by disabling DSP emulation from Hatari options.

And if you want TOS to boot (a lot) faster, use latest EmuTOS instead of TOS v4. While many Falcon programs need TOS v4, ST/STE programs that work from a (GEMDOS) HD, should work also with EmuTOS.

Re: Screen size

Posted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 3:31 am
by rockyone
Thank you for all your advice

Re: Screen size

Posted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 8:22 pm
by Eero Tamminen
Well, best option is just to use SDL2 build of Hatari.

If you cannot build your own, e.g. Debian stable and Ubuntu 17.04 or newer distros already include one.

Or if you're on some other platform, you can use the Hatari daily builds.

Re: Screen size

Posted: Sat Apr 28, 2018 6:14 am
by dma
Are there configuration variables to set a specific resized window size directly when the emulator start ?

I tried running the emulator, resizing by hand, then saving configuration to file.
But no configuration variable retains the resized window size.

Re: Screen size

Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 9:34 pm
by Eero Tamminen
Currently window size isn't visible to Hatari, it's SDL internal thing. Hatari just sets internal framebuffer size and SDL2 scales that, to whatever size it deems suitable.

Looking at the SDL2 documentation, there seem to be SDL_GetWindowSize() and SDL_SetWindowSize() functions which might be used for implementing something like that. Saved Windows size should probably be ignored if user specifies on command line any of the numerous options that might affect the window size (machine type, TOS resolution, zoom/aspect/etc options), which makes it a bit more complicated.

I may take a look at it at some point, but probably not in next few weeks. Ping in this thread if nothing happens by end of May.

PS. Regarding the earlier question on larger window size... On Linux, with SDL1 there's a way to get Hatari window content show up larger also in ST mode. One just needs to have a display mode set for X server, which matches closer to the Hatari window size (e.g. 640x480 if Hatari borders are disabled and using 2x zooming option for low-res). Normally I would expect X to handle that automatically though. Supported resolutions can be seen in "xrandr" output.

Re: Screen size

Posted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 6:56 am
by dma
Thanks for the consideration, looking for this later then.

Re: Screen size

Posted: Tue May 01, 2018 5:58 am
by thothy
dma wrote:Are there configuration variables to set a specific resized window size directly when the emulator start ?

I tried running the emulator, resizing by hand, then saving configuration to file.
But no configuration variable retains the resized window size.


Not sure whether this would make much sense at all in Hatari. When you restart the emulator, chances are quite high that the boot resolution of the emulated Atari is different to the one that you used before (e.g. both TT and Falcon use different resolutions for booting and the desktop). So the window size would need to be changed anyway...

Re: Screen size

Posted: Fri May 04, 2018 10:39 pm
by Eero Tamminen
Right... On further thinking I think it's best to forget that feature. While it could work for ST/STE, having it for those and not for Falcon/TT would be too inconsistent.