Page 1 of 2

Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 4:58 pm
by npomarede
Hi,

in order to prepare next release, I uploaded some beta binaries for windows. As for previous releases, there's a version for 32 bit (windows xp) and more recent 64 bit windows.

http://download.tuxfamily.org/hatari/test_2.0.0/
hatari-2.0.0_windows64.zip
hatari-2.0.0_windows.zip

For people using windows, could you try those binaries ? I tested the 32 bit version, but as I don't have a 64 bit windows, I would be interested in feedback too (ie does Hatari starts)

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 5:01 pm
by Cyprian
hatari-2.0.0_windows64 doesn't work on my 64bit Win7 - error 0xc000007b

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:03 pm
by npomarede
Cyprian wrote:hatari-2.0.0_windows64 doesn't work on my 64bit Win7 - error 0xc000007b


did hatari 1.9 worked ?
do you see any error message if you run it from a "command" windows ?

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:03 pm
by AtariZoll
Same here in Windows 10 64-bit.

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:39 pm
by BoNuS
Same here, 64bit Win7 - error 0xc000007b.
1.9 does work !

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 7:04 pm
by npomarede
error 0xc000007b often means DLL error ; in that case I put a 32 bit version of a dll instead of the 64 bit version :(

Could you test again with hatari-2.0.0_windows64.zip (size 3681942 bytes) ?

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 7:09 pm
by OL
npomarede wrote:error 0xc000007b often means DLL error ; in that case I put a 32 bit version of a dll instead of the 64 bit version :(

Could you test again with hatari-2.0.0_windows64.zip (size 3681942 bytes) ?


Work for me on Win7 64!

It not fix my bugs ;-)

Olivier

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 7:26 pm
by EvilFranky
New ZIP works for me on Windows 10 x64 :)

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 7:58 pm
by npomarede
OL wrote:It not fix my bugs ;-)

Olivier

I didn't follow the whole thread about your multitasking problem, but I'm sure Eero will be able to help with it.

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 7:59 pm
by npomarede
OK, thanks to all for testing ; I recently updated my mingw compiler chain and I needed to be sure compiled binaries were still correct.
Nicolas

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 8:36 pm
by helmut
The win64-version crashes causes bombs (!) in MiNT, while 1.9 works.

To reproduce see:

viewtopic.php?f=51&t=29989&start=50#p302084

Also all supplied dlls from the archive should have the executable bit set, though that's easy to fix.

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 8:48 pm
by npomarede
helmut wrote:Also all supplied dlls from the archive should have the executable bit set, though that's easy to fix.

Are you sure of that ? I never experienced problem running under windows when dll came from a zip and had no exe bit (I'm not even sure this notion exists under Windows ? Only under Linux/OSX ?)

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 9:10 pm
by highway
Works fine for me too, with Win 10.
Great application !

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 9:13 pm
by Cyprian
npomarede wrote:error 0xc000007b often means DLL error ; in that case I put a 32 bit version of a dll instead of the 64 bit version :(

Could you test again with hatari-2.0.0_windows64.zip (size 3681942 bytes) ?

works fine now. thanks

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 9:31 pm
by highway
ST / STE version works fine
But I were unable to launch a Falcon ROM, is it compatible ?

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 9:47 pm
by npomarede
highway wrote:ST / STE version works fine
But I were unable to launch a Falcon ROM, is it compatible ?

Yes, it works with Falcon too. Just open TOS4.04 for example and Hatari will switch to Falcon mode.

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 10:28 pm
by helmut
npomarede wrote:
helmut wrote:Also all supplied dlls from the archive should have the executable bit set, though that's easy to fix.

Are you sure of that ? I never experienced problem running under windows when dll came from a zip and had no exe bit (I'm not even sure this notion exists under Windows ? Only under Linux/OSX ?)


I run it from a cygwin-shell. Maybe that causes it.

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2016 8:10 am
by highway
npomarede wrote:
highway wrote:ST / STE version works fine
But I were unable to launch a Falcon ROM, is it compatible ?

Yes, it works with Falcon too. Just open TOS4.04 for example and Hatari will switch to Falcon mode.


Thanks, it seems strange on mine : I tried with this TOS, and I have a screen with strange behaviour (colored line, Atari logo duplicated, ...)
Any ideas ?

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:29 am
by npomarede
highway wrote:Thanks, it seems strange on mine : I tried with this TOS, and I have a screen with strange behaviour (colored line, Atari logo duplicated, ...)
Any ideas ?

Do you have a screenshot of this ?

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:51 am
by highway
I'll do it tonight

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:55 am
by npomarede
Also, does it change if you press "F11" to toggle fullscreen on/off ?

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2016 11:42 am
by squall
Tested on Windows8-64bit. Mostly runs fine.

Only issue I've found so far is that fullscreen mono tries to span across multiple screens for some reason, color monitor is fine. (It worked properly in v1.90)

https://youtu.be/Q5Q3d60OIRI
Easier to see in action then explain :P

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2016 11:58 am
by npomarede
Very strange indeed :) Does it change if you start Hatari from the other (bigger) monitor before going mono ? But I'm not sure I can do anything about this at the moment, I don't have 2 monitors and I don't use windows :)

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2016 6:48 pm
by highway
Hi
Here is the result I got :
falcon.jpg

I'ts when trying to change atari resolution to 1024x768
When keeping the default one (but, small) it seems to work fine

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:48 pm
by squall
npomarede wrote:Very strange indeed :) Does it change if you start Hatari from the other (bigger) monitor before going mono ? But I'm not sure I can do anything about this at the moment, I don't have 2 monitors and I don't use windows :)


Yeah, still happens when I start from the other monitor.
I've done some more tests and it does not seem to be multi-monitor related and probably an issue with how the display surface is setup in mono mode as the screen is still zoomed in even with just one monitor. If I reduce my native resolution from 3840x2160 down to something like 1280x720, I can see the mono view correctly.

If I get some time, I might try to setup a dev environment for Hatari on windows and see what the problem is.