Using serial port on Windows

A forum about the Hatari ST/STE emulator - the current version is v2.0.0

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, thothy, Moderator Team

joku
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 4:55 pm

Using serial port on Windows

Postby joku » Thu Feb 14, 2013 5:01 pm

Hello,

I'm trying to use the serial port in Hatari under Windows XP.
But how I have to enter the device name? I tried COM1 or COM1: directly in the config file but it didn't work.

[RS232]
bEnableRS232 = TRUE
szOutFileName = COM1
szInFileName = COM1

Any help appreciated.

joku

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1558
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Using serial port on Windows

Postby Eero Tamminen » Sat Feb 16, 2013 5:21 pm

joku wrote:I'm trying to use the serial port in Hatari under Windows XP.
But how I have to enter the device name? I tried COM1 or COM1: directly in the config file but it didn't work.

[RS232]
bEnableRS232 = TRUE
szOutFileName = COM1
szInFileName = COM1


These need to be (special) files that actually exist on the system. On Unix systems (Linux workstations, Apple OSX, Android phones etc), devices are available as (special) files which can be read and written like any other files.

I don't know whether there's a similar facility for Windows [1]. If nothing else helps, you could run Hatari in one of the freely available virtual machines (e.g. VirtualBox) with Linux...

[1] There's no Windows developer in Hatari team, but clean enough patches are accepted to add OS specific things also from others. :-)

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4079
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Using serial port on Windows

Postby Dal » Tue Feb 19, 2013 8:15 pm

Try COM1:
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

joku
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 4:55 pm

Re: Using serial port on Windows

Postby joku » Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:46 pm

Dal wrote:Try COM1:

Did this already.
joku wrote:I tried COM1 or COM1: directly in the config file but it didn't work.

As long as nobody else will post a solution here it has to be considered as non-tested and non-working with Windows.
Too bad... :?

Hippy Dave
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 5:40 am

Re: Using serial port on Windows

Postby Hippy Dave » Wed Feb 20, 2013 8:48 pm

What about COM2 (the modem)?

joku
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 4:55 pm

Re: Using serial port on Windows

Postby joku » Thu Feb 21, 2013 4:30 am

Hippy Dave wrote:What about COM2 (the modem)?

I don't have a COM2 in my computer even directly in Windows.


Social Media

     

Return to “Hatari”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests