Going beyond standard resolutions in Hatari?

A forum about the Hatari ST/STE/Falcon emulator - the current version is v2.2.0

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, thothy, Moderator Team

6BQ5
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 5:59 am
Location: Minden, NV USA

Going beyond standard resolutions in Hatari?

Postby 6BQ5 » Mon Jan 21, 2019 12:17 am

Can I configure Hatari to go beyond the 640x200 and 640x400 resolutions and 16, 4, 2 color modes?

A 1440p ST screen would look really nice. :)

Boris

Atari 130XE
Atari 1040 STe

ThorstenOtto
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 533
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: Going beyond standard resolutions in Hatari?

Postby ThorstenOtto » Mon Jan 21, 2019 12:50 am

Yes, by using Extended VDI modes. Does not work with TOS 4.04 though, i would recommend TOS 3.06 (or 2.06) for that.

6BQ5
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 5:59 am
Location: Minden, NV USA

Re: Going beyond standard resolutions in Hatari?

Postby 6BQ5 » Mon Jan 21, 2019 8:57 pm

Just played around with VDI. Whoa, that is cool! :)

Are there any recommended settings different maximum resolutions?

Boris

Atari 130XE
Atari 1040 STe

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1877
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Going beyond standard resolutions in Hatari?

Postby Eero Tamminen » Mon Jan 21, 2019 10:30 pm

Hatari has some limits on what sizes can be used. They're set based on what different TOS versions and what "commonly used" GEM programs work with.

Test before trusting GEM programs to work in VDI mode without crashing with your unsaved data. Some of them can do unsafe assumption about screen sizes and what kind of buffer sizes are enough for screen related operations.

As to Falcon, there are several options:
* EmuTOS 512k: EmuTOS supports Hatari VDI modes also on Falcon (EmuTOS has no DSP nor true color mode support yet though)
* TOS v4: just use one of the native Falcon utilities to set up suitable Videl resolution at boot. For example, with Videl Inside (v1.2), you can set up Falcon to boot up with (up to) 1664 x 592 sized 256-color resolution, or 832 x 592 "true color" resolution

User avatar
explorer
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 9:40 pm

Re: Going beyond standard resolutions in Hatari?

Postby explorer » Tue Jan 22, 2019 9:52 am

I use monochrome 1280x960, STE 32 Mhz, 14 MB, TOS v2.06 for programming.

robdaemon
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 5:01 am

Re: Going beyond standard resolutions in Hatari?

Postby robdaemon » Thu Mar 14, 2019 2:06 am

6BQ5 wrote:Just played around with VDI. Whoa, that is cool! :)

Are there any recommended settings different maximum resolutions?


I wouldn't try this with NVDI - it doesn't seem to like the Extended VDI.

Geneva doesn't cooperate with it either.

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1877
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Going beyond standard resolutions in Hatari?

Postby Eero Tamminen » Sat Mar 16, 2019 12:23 am

robdaemon wrote:
6BQ5 wrote:Are there any recommended settings different maximum resolutions?


I wouldn't try this with NVDI - it doesn't seem to like the Extended VDI.

Geneva doesn't cooperate with it either.


Did you try Hatari v2.2 or earlier?

All the earlier versions have this issue which was found & fixed only in v2.2:

Code: Select all

  - Fix: TOS <= v2.x crashes when mouse is moved in 16x16 area at
    the bottom right corner in VDI mode (Hatari v1.0 regression)

(Hatari v1.0 where this regressed, was released over a decade ago.)

It may affect also something else than Atari TOS <= v2.x, but symptoms may differ.

robdaemon
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 5:01 am

Re: Going beyond standard resolutions in Hatari?

Postby robdaemon » Sat Mar 16, 2019 5:10 am

Eero Tamminen wrote:Did you try Hatari v2.2 or earlier?


Thanks for the reply!

I just tried again with Hatari 2.2.1. Attached are screenshots. One is of Geneva, with Extended VDI set to 800x600 at 16 colors.

The second is NVDI, which drops four bombs, but then makes it to TOS now (which is better than the previous behavior - the emulator would crash) but results in a corrupted desktop.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Social Media

     

Return to “Hatari”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests