How Can I get a setup Falcon 68030 at 32Mhz

A forum about the Hatari ST/STE emulator - the current version is v2.0.0

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, thothy, Moderator Team

atarimonk
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 9:16 am

How Can I get a setup Falcon 68030 at 32Mhz

Postby atarimonk » Tue Mar 28, 2017 4:41 pm

Hi,

On hatari 2.0, I am trying to setup a Falcon 030 with 68030 + 68882 + DSP with the 030 clocked at 32Mhz
No matter what I do in the GUI, it is reverting to 16 Mhz.

Any idea?

thanks,

AtariMonk

User avatar
dhedberg
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 536
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: How Can I get a setup Falcon 68030 at 32Mhz

Postby dhedberg » Tue Mar 28, 2017 9:10 pm

I have the same problem. Seems like a bug to me.
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 465
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: How Can I get a setup Falcon 68030 at 32Mhz

Postby OL » Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:21 pm

atarimonk wrote:Hi,

On hatari 2.0, I am trying to setup a Falcon 030 with 68030 + 68882 + DSP with the 030 clocked at 32Mhz
No matter what I do in the GUI, it is reverting to 16 Mhz.

Any idea?

thanks,

AtariMonk


Start with your 16Mhz, then press F12, setup CPU to 32Mhz, then OK, you run at 32Mhz, but yes at start looks not take into account
OL

User avatar
thothy
Hatari Developer
Hatari Developer
Posts: 414
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 9:36 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How Can I get a setup Falcon 68030 at 32Mhz

Postby thothy » Sun Oct 01, 2017 6:18 am

The problem is the following: The Falcon has a register that can be used to select either 8 MHz or 16 MHz as CPU frequency. Hatari emulates this register, so if TOS or a program writes a value in the register, the emulator switches to 8 or 16 MHz accordingly. Now TOS seems to write to this register during boot, so you always end up in 16 MHz after a reset. I've now changed the code in Hatari a bit to ignore writes to the register if the user selected a frequency > 16 MHz, I hope that should fix the problem: https://hg.tuxfamily.org/mercurialroot/ ... 4adb62da35

User avatar
Bama
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 1:25 pm

Re: How Can I get a setup Falcon 68030 at 32Mhz

Postby Bama » Sun Oct 01, 2017 3:33 pm

thothy wrote: I've now changed the code in Hatari a bit to ignore writes to the register if the user selected a frequency > 16 MHz, I hope that should fix the problem: https://hg.tuxfamily.org/mercurialroot/ ... 4adb62da35


Super Cool, Thank you, Thothy!
:cheers:
:-)
BAMA

User avatar
dhedberg
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 536
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: How Can I get a setup Falcon 68030 at 32Mhz

Postby dhedberg » Sun Oct 01, 2017 5:24 pm

Yes! Thank you Thothy! That 'resetting to 16MHz behavior' has driven me almost crazy sometimes! Makes sense though, but I think your fix implements the behavior that most people really want/expect.
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org


Social Media

     

Return to “Hatari”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests