Steem will not hold a HD

A forum for anything about the Steem Engine STE emulator, comments, problems, bug reports etc. Steven Seagal regularly provides updated versions of the original STEem code. The current version is v3.9.4.

Moderators: Mug UK, Steem Authors, Moderator Team

KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 389
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Steem will not hold a HD

Postby KLund1 » Wed Jan 20, 2016 5:06 am

I must be stupid but I can not get Steem 3.7 to keep a hard drive on the desk top.
I'm trying to install a HD in Steem.
What i did
From Steem disk manager, click Hard Drive, click New HD, I browse to the directory I made called STHD, click ok
In Disk Manager I insert a black floppy disk in A
Boot STE 4mg tos 1.62us
click A, Click Option, Click Install Disk Drive, Type C and Hard Drive, click ok. It appears on desktop
Then Click options, click save desktop. desktop.inf shows on A dive
Go back to Win10/Steem,and click the red circle in steem to reboot the ST
Then there is NO C Hard drive icon on the desktop.

What am I missing? it can't be that hard to get an emulated HD
:oops: :evil:
UPDATED: Falcon 030(FX-1)(CF int & removable SD), MSTE 4+PS3000 4160STE 2.06+HDFD STacy4-internal-USD 1040STFM+I.B.Driver-5.25"FDD 1040STF 1040ST 520ST-AdSpeed 400-48k 800+810x2+820+822+825+830+835+850, 800XL+IndusGT 600XL 130XE+XF551x2 Portfolio 1200XL APE(Warp+32in1 OS SuperVideo 2.1 256k RAMBO)+1050x2 USD'd+SIO2PC, PC1+PCH204+PCM124+PCF554x2

User avatar
MiggyMog
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 802
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 4:43 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Steem will not hold a HD

Postby MiggyMog » Wed Jan 20, 2016 8:50 am

Sounds like it is getting the desktop inf from another drive?
('< o o o o |''| STM,2xSTFM,2xSTE+HD,C-Lab Falcon MK2+HD,Satandisk,Ultrasatandisk,Ethernat.

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2340
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Steem will not hold a HD

Postby spiny » Wed Jan 20, 2016 10:14 am

possibly daft question, but are you using an uppercase 'C' to create the icon? if you use a lowercase 'c' it installs a cartridge (which won't show after a reboot as you won't have one installed by default)
You also need to make sure 'disable hard drive' is NOT ticked, your options should look like this:

steem.png


you don't necessarily need a disk in A: to boot from the emulated C:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 389
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: Steem will not hold a HD

Postby KLund1 » Thu Jan 21, 2016 2:34 am

Fixed,
I must had another bad file somewhere.
I made a new directory, redownloaded all Steem files & TOS's, and ran from the new Dir.
All good now.
UPDATED: Falcon 030(FX-1)(CF int & removable SD), MSTE 4+PS3000 4160STE 2.06+HDFD STacy4-internal-USD 1040STFM+I.B.Driver-5.25"FDD 1040STF 1040ST 520ST-AdSpeed 400-48k 800+810x2+820+822+825+830+835+850, 800XL+IndusGT 600XL 130XE+XF551x2 Portfolio 1200XL APE(Warp+32in1 OS SuperVideo 2.1 256k RAMBO)+1050x2 USD'd+SIO2PC, PC1+PCH204+PCM124+PCF554x2


Social Media

     

Return to “Steem”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest