Steem will not hold a HD

A forum for anything about the Steem Engine STE emulator, comments, problems, bug reports etc. Steven Seagal regularly provides updated versions of the original STEem code.

Moderators: Mug UK, Steem Authors, Moderator Team

KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Steem will not hold a HD

Postby KLund1 » Wed Jan 20, 2016 5:06 am

I must be stupid but I can not get Steem 3.7 to keep a hard drive on the desk top.
I'm trying to install a HD in Steem.
What i did
From Steem disk manager, click Hard Drive, click New HD, I browse to the directory I made called STHD, click ok
In Disk Manager I insert a black floppy disk in A
Boot STE 4mg tos 1.62us
click A, Click Option, Click Install Disk Drive, Type C and Hard Drive, click ok. It appears on desktop
Then Click options, click save desktop. desktop.inf shows on A dive
Go back to Win10/Steem,and click the red circle in steem to reboot the ST
Then there is NO C Hard drive icon on the desktop.

What am I missing? it can't be that hard to get an emulated HD
:oops: :evil:
UPDATED: Falcon 030(FX-1)(CF int & removable SD), MSTE 4+PS3000 4160STE 2.06+HDFD STacy4-internal-USD 1040STFM+I.B.Driver-5.25"FDD 1040STF 1040ST 520ST-AdSpeed 400-48k 800+810x2+820+822+825+830+835+850, 800XL+IndusGT 600XL 130XE+XF551x2 Portfolio 1200XL APE(Warp+32in1 OS SuperVideo 2.1 256k RAMBO)+1050x2 USD'd+SIO2PC, PC1+PCH204+PCM124+PCF554x2

User avatar
MiggyMog
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 794
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 4:43 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Steem will not hold a HD

Postby MiggyMog » Wed Jan 20, 2016 8:50 am

Sounds like it is getting the desktop inf from another drive?
('< o o o o |''| STM,2xSTFM,2xSTE+HD,C-Lab Falcon MK2+HD,Satandisk,Ultrasatandisk,Ethernat.

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2333
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Steem will not hold a HD

Postby spiny » Wed Jan 20, 2016 10:14 am

possibly daft question, but are you using an uppercase 'C' to create the icon? if you use a lowercase 'c' it installs a cartridge (which won't show after a reboot as you won't have one installed by default)
You also need to make sure 'disable hard drive' is NOT ticked, your options should look like this:

steem.png


you don't necessarily need a disk in A: to boot from the emulated C:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: Steem will not hold a HD

Postby KLund1 » Thu Jan 21, 2016 2:34 am

Fixed,
I must had another bad file somewhere.
I made a new directory, redownloaded all Steem files & TOS's, and ran from the new Dir.
All good now.
UPDATED: Falcon 030(FX-1)(CF int & removable SD), MSTE 4+PS3000 4160STE 2.06+HDFD STacy4-internal-USD 1040STFM+I.B.Driver-5.25"FDD 1040STF 1040ST 520ST-AdSpeed 400-48k 800+810x2+820+822+825+830+835+850, 800XL+IndusGT 600XL 130XE+XF551x2 Portfolio 1200XL APE(Warp+32in1 OS SuperVideo 2.1 256k RAMBO)+1050x2 USD'd+SIO2PC, PC1+PCH204+PCM124+PCF554x2


Social Media

     

Return to “Steem”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest