C1 option freezes mouse

A forum for anything about the Steem Engine STE emulator, comments, problems, bug reports etc. Steven Seagal regularly provides updated versions of the original STEem code. The current version is v3.9.4.

Moderators: Mug UK, Steem Authors, Moderator Team

macrodx
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:06 pm

C1 option freezes mouse

Postby macrodx » Tue Jan 05, 2016 5:02 pm

Hello all,
whenever I try to use SSE option C1 the atari mouse doesn't work inside steem. I am having this issue in all STeem version under Windows XP, 8.1 and 10. I've done a search before posting here but did not find a similar post. Can anybody point me to what I might be doing wrong because apparently I am the only one having this problem... Or maybe not?
Thanks in advance

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1990
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: C1 option freezes mouse

Postby Steven Seagal » Wed Jan 06, 2016 7:34 pm

Excuse me for being blunt but I'll quote the manual, with the part you may be missing in bold.

Steem SSE manual wrote:-C1: 6850/6301/MIDI/E-Clock

Using code by Arne Riiber and doc by Stephane Catala - Belzebub / ST
Connexion, Steem features low-level emulation of the HD6301 "intelligent
keyboard" (IKBD) chip since v3.4.
The main goal was to be able to run some (very rare!) demos reprogramming
that chip without copying Hatari code, but it does more than that, being
better than fake emu in some cases. When you change this option, you
normally should reset the ST, but Steem won't force you.

In case you're curious, the demos that reprogram the chip are:
Dragonnels, Froggies over the Fence, Transbeauce 2.
All are available here:
http:/ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem_demos1.htm

The option also commands ACIA (the MC6850 chip) and MIDI (the musical
interface) improvements, because timings corrections concerning those 3
chips have an "all or nothing" character.
Both the IKBD and the MIDI connector use a 6850 to communicate with
the CPU. Communication between the 68000 and the 6850 uses the E-Clock
of the microprocessor. This needs to be emulated too. In turn, the E-Clock
also affects the timing of VBL and HBL interrupts. So you see, changing this
option has many consequences.

Why an option then? Emulation is more processor-intensive, you may prefer the
PC mouse feel to the ST's, and all those modifications could very well break
programs.
If the option isn't checked, Steem falls back on the same emulation as
Steem 3.2 for all those chips.

macrodx
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:06 pm

Re: C1 option freezes mouse

Postby macrodx » Thu Jan 07, 2016 3:25 pm

Hi Steven,
thanks, but no I didn´t miss it. To make sure any settings I make really apply I always perform a cold reset. Is that what we´re talking about here?
What happens is:
- Set Option C1
- Cold reset
- Start
- Click into Steem window
-> Mouse doesn´t move!
- Clear option C1
- Cold reset
- Start
- Click into Steem window
-> Mouse moves!

User avatar
exxos
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: C1 option freezes mouse

Postby exxos » Thu Jan 07, 2016 4:27 pm

There does seem to be something a bit odd there. I tried turning on C1 just and not even get Atari FUJI in TOS206. I tried switching back and forth C1 option and worked when C1 was off. I did a cold reset and then it started to work correctly and now works with warm reset :shrug:
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1990
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: C1 option freezes mouse

Postby Steven Seagal » Thu Jan 07, 2016 4:50 pm

IIRC warm reset is enough, and it could even work without any reset in some cases.
If you hadn't copied the IKBD rom, the option should be greyed out.
Do you run at 8mhz? When overclocking the ST, option C1 isn't very good.
Could you give us more config info (TOS, HD, monochrome, etc.)?

User avatar
exxos
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: C1 option freezes mouse

Postby exxos » Thu Jan 07, 2016 5:08 pm

Steven Seagal wrote:IIRC warm reset is enough, and it could even work without any reset in some cases.
If you hadn't copied the IKBD rom, the option should be greyed out.
Do you run at 8mhz? When overclocking the ST, option C1 isn't very good.
Could you give us more config info (TOS, HD, monochrome, etc.)?


I'm using 3.8.0, it pretty much is as you zipped it all up, only exception is myself adding the ROM and Drive folders. I've not changed anything else. I am running in 128mhz in ST-med.

I think I've worked it out though, its when 256mhz is selected , I get the Fuji on TOS206, but nothing else, its like its "stuck there". I think what must have happened before is I use the wheel on my mouse to break out of steem, and it must have changed the mhz on the menu back to 128mhz which must have been why it started working before.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

macrodx
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:06 pm

Re: C1 option freezes mouse

Postby macrodx » Tue Jan 12, 2016 9:28 am

I tried again with STF Model and TOS 1.02 german and it seems to work when I set option C1 and do a warm reset. Mostly when C1 is set and a cold reset is performed, the mouse would not react any more.

@exxos Nice to read that you´ve worked it out, but changing the subject to "C1 no Fuji" is considered thread hijacking... ;)

fusionsynth
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 7:55 pm

Re: C1 option freezes mouse

Postby fusionsynth » Fri Mar 25, 2016 5:52 am

Same problem, but i can move the mousepointer with the ALT key and the arrow keys.


Social Media

     

Return to “Steem”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest