Catch me if you can - now free !

Paradize and friends

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Moderator Team, Paradize

User avatar
Cooper
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 6:21 pm
Location: Nancy / France
Contact:

Catch me if you can - now free !

Postby Cooper » Tue May 10, 2016 7:41 am

Hello !

I decided to give for free the game "Catch me if you Can" which was used in 2012 for a contest and which allowed to a french guy called ManuM to win a Falcon 030.

...so everybody can now enjoy it !


This game works from ST machines to Falcon 030, and there are 400 levels to clear.

Some screenshots :

Image

Image

http://media.demozoo.org/screens/s/2d/ea/f7da.107058.png

The game is available here : http://demozoo.org/productions/136315/

Don't hesitate to leave me a little message if you enjoyed the game !
*****************
Cooper/Paradize
STe / STf / Lynx
*****************

User avatar
Ragstaff
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 609
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Catch me if you can - now free !

Postby Ragstaff » Tue May 10, 2016 8:36 am

Hi, I tried to run this in Steem but get some issues. Tried 1MB, 4MB, Tos 1.62, 2.06
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Cooper
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 6:21 pm
Location: Nancy / France
Contact:

Re: Catch me if you can - now free !

Postby Cooper » Tue May 10, 2016 8:47 am

Hi !

Outch ! Did you do a clean boot?
I just tried on with the same steem version and all works fine. Is it in a specific folder ?
*****************

Cooper/Paradize

STe / STf / Lynx

*****************

User avatar
Cooper
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 6:21 pm
Location: Nancy / France
Contact:

Re: Catch me if you can - now free !

Postby Cooper » Tue May 10, 2016 8:52 am

mmh it crashed with tos 2.06 UK with 1 Mb. Tried with 4 Mb and it worked...
*****************

Cooper/Paradize

STe / STf / Lynx

*****************

User avatar
Ragstaff
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 609
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Catch me if you can - now free !

Postby Ragstaff » Tue May 10, 2016 9:21 am

OK, works with that config. Sorry, I played with ram and TOS versions but must have missed that combo.
Last edited by Ragstaff on Tue May 10, 2016 9:31 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Cooper
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 6:21 pm
Location: Nancy / France
Contact:

Re: Catch me if you can - now free !

Postby Cooper » Tue May 10, 2016 9:28 am

no problem i should investigate this trouble anyway !
*****************

Cooper/Paradize

STe / STf / Lynx

*****************

User avatar
Ragstaff
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 609
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Catch me if you can - now free !

Postby Ragstaff » Tue May 10, 2016 9:32 am

No worries. I'm playing it now, Easy levels are very.... easy ;-) But love the concept, going onto harder levels now!
It seems to work with 2MB also.
So min reqs are TOS 2.06 + 2MB of ram

User avatar
Cooper
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 6:21 pm
Location: Nancy / France
Contact:

Re: Catch me if you can - now free !

Postby Cooper » Tue May 10, 2016 9:36 am

Iirc the trouble was with UK tos only as it seems it uses a bit more of RAM.

I really loved the concept of this game when doing it ! Have fun then !
*****************

Cooper/Paradize

STe / STf / Lynx

*****************

User avatar
lotek_style
Mod(ul)erator
Mod(ul)erator
Posts: 2364
Joined: Sat May 11, 2002 2:39 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: Catch me if you can - now free !

Postby lotek_style » Tue May 10, 2016 7:44 pm

STE works in Steem here... STf does not.
lotek style / the sirius cybernetics corporation
- musician - ascii-artist - swapper - archivist -

.tSCc. - low-tech atari cyberpunks since 1990
http://www.tscc.de/ | http://demozoo.org/ | http://www.lotekstyle.de/ | http://ymrockerz.atari.org/

User avatar
Ragstaff
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 609
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Catch me if you can - now free !

Postby Ragstaff » Wed May 11, 2016 10:32 am

I should add, in Steem I have a weird screen-wrapping behaviour with the mouse. If I move the cursor out to the right side it will appear on the left, BUT the buttons no longer work so you can't click on anything. The first time I loaded the game it was ignoring my clicks and I just restarted it, but then it stopped while on a level and I realised I had to move the cursor all the way to the left so it wrapped back in to the right side, before anything would work

User avatar
Cooper
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 6:21 pm
Location: Nancy / France
Contact:

Re: Catch me if you can - now free !

Postby Cooper » Wed May 11, 2016 11:20 am

It's a common bug when you launch a game from med-rez, GFA basic + XBIOS(5) seems to do weird things. I dont know if there is a way to avoid that ?
*****************

Cooper/Paradize

STe / STf / Lynx

*****************

User avatar
Cooper
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 6:21 pm
Location: Nancy / France
Contact:

Re: Catch me if you can - now free !

Postby Cooper » Wed May 11, 2016 11:24 am

but thinking about it, i can bugfix it in an other way... if i find the sources again :p
*****************

Cooper/Paradize

STe / STf / Lynx

*****************


Social Media

     

Return to “Paradize forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest