D-Bug 191 - Lethal Xcess HD, Monster Business HD

You can discus menu disks by all those classic ST hack & pack teams. If you have questions, requests or remarks about hackers, packers, screens or just menu disks in general, this is the place to be!

Moderators: bodkinz, Mug UK, Moderator Team

User avatar
Showaddywaddy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 670
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 12:01 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Contact:

D-Bug 191 - Lethal Xcess HD, Monster Business HD

Postby Showaddywaddy » Thu Feb 02, 2006 1:28 pm

Here we go again.... with another brand new menu.

I don't know about you but I feel this must be one of our best releases. CJ certainly pulled out all the stops :)

191 brings you :-

Lethal Xcess Hard-Drive installable , 4mb
Cracked / Packed / HD Installable by CJ

Monster Business ULS Hard-Drive installable, 2mb
Done by CJ

So you could call this Eclipse Menu #1 ;)

For Monster Business you need Automation 504 (which is downloadable from the D-Bug site).

This LX is the only one disk version of the game without the intro removed, it's also the only hard-disk installable version too! The only slight difference with the original game is that high scores are no longer saved.

Thanks must go to Cyclone from X-Troll for coding the menu. How many times has the actual game developers written the crack intro!? :)

Ok you know where to go.....

Showaddywaddy / D-Bug

User avatar
Brume
Red eyes
Red eyes
Posts: 4164
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2002 10:16 am
Location: France
Contact:

Postby Brume » Thu Feb 02, 2006 1:36 pm

Very good!

Shw: Just to let you know that the 'big circle' doesn't allow access to the 191-200 page.

Everyone: the link is http://www.tphf.karoo.net/dbug/191p.htm ;)

User avatar
Showaddywaddy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 670
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 12:01 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Contact:

Postby Showaddywaddy » Thu Feb 02, 2006 1:39 pm

Brume wrote:Shw: Just to let you know that the 'big circle' doesn't allow access to the 191-200 page.


Fixed.

Shw

User avatar
aktiv8
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1487
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 4:31 pm
Location: Cardiff, South Wales

Postby aktiv8 » Thu Feb 02, 2006 2:07 pm

Superb stuff as ever from CJ and Shw :)

Couple more menus and be hitting the Dizzy heights of menu 200 :D
>>> Trust me, I'm a Research Chemist.... <<<

User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11322
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Postby Mug UK » Thu Feb 02, 2006 2:15 pm

Then the Dbug-branded pipe and slippers will come out and relaxation will ensue?
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk

User avatar
Heavy Stylus
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 776
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 12:59 pm
Location: Exeter, UK
Contact:

Postby Heavy Stylus » Thu Feb 02, 2006 2:43 pm

Another one? Already? Incredible stuff!

User avatar
Goldrunner
Guardian of the PaST
Guardian of the PaST
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 9:38 pm
Location: Formby, England, UK

Postby Goldrunner » Thu Feb 02, 2006 4:52 pm

Another fine release, well done CJ and Shw :thumbs:

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5021
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Postby simonsunnyboy » Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:57 pm

Hmpf, "hiscores are no longer saved", this is a major drawback.
I'll stick to my original - and I even would if I had a harddisk.

Btw. on what to do next, Wings Of Death would be nice, Enchanted Lands is a boring game, no need for a hd version.

If you need a Pasti of WoD you'll have to wait a few weeks and I can provide one.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

User avatar
Showaddywaddy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 670
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 12:01 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Contact:

Postby Showaddywaddy » Thu Feb 02, 2006 6:06 pm

simonsunnyboy wrote:Btw. on what to do next, Wings Of Death would be nice, Enchanted Lands is a boring game, no need for a hd version.

If you need a Pasti of WoD you'll have to wait a few weeks and I can provide one.


Well as you may notice. We only put games on D-Bug menus which have never been cracked by us or Automation.

Saying that a ULS loader may be an option.

Sorry about the hi-scores... but this was the only way it could be done. If you want hiscores then use Illegal's two disk, non HD version.

Shw

User avatar
aktiv8
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1487
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 4:31 pm
Location: Cardiff, South Wales

Postby aktiv8 » Thu Feb 02, 2006 7:25 pm

Downlaoded this from work today, but forgot to bring it home - gone to get it now and the link to thw zip file doesn't work

Has the file been removed from the server? I can get the older Dbug menus e.g. menu 189 etc

Not a major problem as can get it tomorrow from work, but just a heads-up incase of any problem
>>> Trust me, I'm a Research Chemist.... <<<

User avatar
Cyrano Jones
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 8:28 pm

Postby Cyrano Jones » Thu Feb 02, 2006 7:45 pm

Yeah, sorry.

There was a problem with the way that the menu loaded my LXS loader. Both work fine on their own, but not together, so this is currently being fixed and a new .MSA will be uploaded very shortly to the site.

User avatar
Showaddywaddy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 670
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 12:01 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Contact:

Postby Showaddywaddy » Thu Feb 02, 2006 8:24 pm

OK back online. CXT's menu code is fixed :)

Shw

User avatar
Heavy Stylus
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 776
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 12:59 pm
Location: Exeter, UK
Contact:

Postby Heavy Stylus » Thu Feb 02, 2006 10:29 pm

Balls.

Can't get Lethal Xcess to load in Steem under TOS 2.06 or 1.62. The (black) window just changes size from large to small repeatedly, which I've not seen before...

User avatar
aktiv8
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1487
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 4:31 pm
Location: Cardiff, South Wales

Postby aktiv8 » Fri Feb 03, 2006 8:26 am

Thanks for the fix guys....
>>> Trust me, I'm a Research Chemist.... <<<

User avatar
cxt
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 2:38 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Resolution change issues (big and small window)

Postby cxt » Fri Feb 03, 2006 9:32 am

I'd suggest you check your STEEM settings, it works fine here, shouldn't be tos dependant.

It was tested on TOS 1.0 - 2.06 on STEEM, ST, STE, MSTE and worked flawlessly. The intro also runs on Falcon if you switch to ST LOW compatibility mode 1st. So it's probably your STEEM setup which needs to be fixed.

Ensure you got:
Machine:
- 8 Mhz
- 4 MB
- Colour (Low/Med Resolution)

General:

[x] Run Speed 100%
[ ] Automatic fast forward on Disk access (Disabled!!!)

Display:
- Draw Every Frame
- Always Show Borders

That's it...

If none of this helps check if you have STEEM v. 3.2 :D or if the archive was damaged.

Good Luck...

User avatar
Cyrano Jones
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 8:28 pm

Postby Cyrano Jones » Fri Feb 03, 2006 10:51 am

Hi

I'd like to add Mega2 (with 4 meg) as well to the tested list.....

Heavy Stylus you seem to have a substantially large number of issues with disks and games. I'd agree with CXT above, and ask you to check your STEEM settings carefully.

User avatar
Heavy Stylus
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 776
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 12:59 pm
Location: Exeter, UK
Contact:

Postby Heavy Stylus » Fri Feb 03, 2006 11:26 am

Hey,

OK - I'll double, double check settings this eve. I had horrible issues with the ULS stuff too in the past (but this new one works fine), but really I'm not totally rubbish with regard to emulation!

At the moment, Xcess loads as far as the 'unpacking' intro, but when I press space to load the steem window goes black and continually changes size (adding and removing borders I presume). Nothing happens apart from that. I've tried TOS 2.06 and TOS 1.62 (both good dumps) with a 4MB/14MB set up, and the same thing happens.

I'll let you know if and how I get it to work. Am I really the only person who has incompatibility issues with Steem and D-Bug menus?

Another possibility could be that my XP PC has seen a lot of abuse since it's last clean install. I previously had UAE installed too, but had to remove it because it continually reset/crashed my PC (blue screen stylee). Maybe my DirectX stuff has become damaged as a result?

Next month I'm building a 'retrobox' shuttle PC for use with my TV (instead of a console). I'll be using a clean install of XP and Meedio and will be running Steem (along with other 16-bit emulators) from that. I'll then be able to find out if it's my current machine or my incompetence with Steem that is causing the problems...

Cheers for your time,

James.

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Postby Klapauzius » Fri Feb 03, 2006 11:58 am

Just a thought....

Have you tried running Steem in fullscreen mode and not in a window?
On one PC setup I have, Steem doesn't like the windowed mode when DirectDraw is enabled...

Cheers

Klaz
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

User avatar
Heavy Stylus
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 776
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 12:59 pm
Location: Exeter, UK
Contact:

Postby Heavy Stylus » Fri Feb 03, 2006 4:40 pm

Hey - It works now from disk on my system, but still no luck on a Steem HD. I've no idea why - I'm using the settings as suggested. Perhaps I've got too many memory resident programs running on my desktop set-up...

User avatar
cxt
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 2:38 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Ouch!

Postby cxt » Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:26 pm

Games as well as demos should ALWAYS be started from a clean system!
So just TOS no ACCs, no resident programs, no NVDI etc.

Well i thought that was clear from the beginning :)

User avatar
Showaddywaddy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 670
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 12:01 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Contact:

Postby Showaddywaddy » Sat Feb 04, 2006 6:36 pm

Heavy Stylus wrote:Hey - It works now from disk on my system, but still no luck on a Steem HD. I've no idea why - I'm using the settings as suggested. Perhaps I've got too many memory resident programs running on my desktop set-up...


Hiya

Ok.... created a folder called LX on my d: drive (Steem hard drive partition) drag the contents of 191 to the folder.
Double click on lethalxs.tos

and it runs fine from HD

4mb 2.06 tos.

I really don't know what you're doing wrong.

Shw


Social Media

     

Return to “Menu Disks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests