Ultima III that Works?

Game requests go here.

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, ICS, Doctor Bob Gordon, Moderator Team

User avatar
WillieSea
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 8:47 pm
Location: Idaho

Ultima III that Works?

Postby WillieSea » Sun Oct 08, 2006 8:59 pm

I have searched this forum, and tried to follow the link to ST Detective without success. So, here is my question:

I have found several versions of Ultima III, and they all 'appear' to work. But when I 'transact' with a merchant, he always says the same thing:
"Honesty is a Virture! I will not help you!"

I am using the Steem Engine v3.2 with TOS 1.62 US and 4MB RAM.

Is there a version that actually works? Or a setting I need to make?

I have tried all the versions I could find on http://www.planetemu.net
Any help would be appreciated.
.

User avatar
RetroGamerUK
RetroLamerUK
RetroLamerUK
Posts: 2920
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 6:37 pm
Location: Northwest England.

Postby RetroGamerUK » Sun Oct 08, 2006 10:32 pm

Hmmm, I have marked the bad ST disk detective link as such and will ask the owner why it is down...
I have tried a version I have and it seems to do the same thing...
This is a strange bug, I wonder if it is STE related....
I will try again tomorrow.

User avatar
RetroGamerUK
RetroLamerUK
RetroLamerUK
Posts: 2920
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 6:37 pm
Location: Northwest England.

Postby RetroGamerUK » Mon Oct 09, 2006 1:03 pm

I have found a version that works for me - transacting with the weapons trader now gives you the option of "list y/n" which then starts to list items a,b,c,d,e,f etc available for purchase, so it seems that this version works.

It is the Medway Boys 003 disk.

I bet the trading problem is a form of copy protection that the other crackers failed to notice.

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4256
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Postby DarkLord » Mon Oct 09, 2006 1:29 pm

RetroGamerUK wrote:I have found a version that works for me - transacting with the weapons trader now gives you the option of "list y/n" which then starts to list items a,b,c,d,e,f etc available for purchase, so it seems that this version works.

It is the Medway Boys 003 disk.

I bet the trading problem is a form of copy protection that the other crackers failed to notice.


You're right, RG. I can remember years ago, you could (apparently) make a working copy of this game, but then when you went to use it, well...you see the results.

Pretty clever and funny, actually. :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
WillieSea
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 8:47 pm
Location: Idaho

Postby WillieSea » Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:41 pm

Yes, that one works. But I was hoping for one that was not compressed that I could use on my 'hard drive' within TOS. I tried copying the files from the the Medway Boys disc to the hard drive, and run it from there, but it will not work. I guess I am SOL. :wink:

Thanks for the replies. I guess I can play it from the Disc just as easily.

User avatar
RetroGamerUK
RetroLamerUK
RetroLamerUK
Posts: 2920
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 6:37 pm
Location: Northwest England.

Postby RetroGamerUK » Tue Oct 10, 2006 4:43 pm

WillieSea wrote:Yes, that one works. But I was hoping for one that was not compressed that I could use on my 'hard drive' within TOS. I tried copying the files from the the Medway Boys disc to the hard drive, and run it from there, but it will not work. I guess I am SOL. :wink:

Thanks for the replies. I guess I can play it from the Disc just as easily.


I know that D-Bug made many of their releases HD installable even without the Dbug ULS thingy, as for making other cracks work from HD I am in the dark.

You can transmogrificate that disk image into a real disk though should you wish to play it on your real ST...

NightSprinter
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 3:48 am

Re: Ultima III that Works?

Postby NightSprinter » Sat Mar 28, 2009 8:13 am

I know I'm bringing up an ancient thread from almost three years back, but I'm running the HD-adapter version ppera made. It also has the issue with the anti-piracy protection in shoppes at all places in the game. Is there any fix for your HD install version? After having played the NES version, I really want to get the full experience from the computer version.

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4256
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Ultima III that Works?

Postby DarkLord » Sat Mar 28, 2009 9:52 am

Hmm, same here - I d/l'ed ppera's version as well - from advice from another message
thread. I unzipped it to my STacy's SatanDisk drive. It will start, show nice extra screen
that looks like scan of the box cover, with TOS version and memory, then starts the
game, but as soon as the intro is over, it crashes back to the desktop, and I have to
reboot.

I can copy it to a floppy and it does play from there - but like you, the copy protection
kicks in and I can't transact with anyone in any towns.

Ppera, do you have a version that will play from hard disk OR SatanDisk, and will let
you get around the copy protection?

Thanks, much appreciated.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4256
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Ultima III that Works?

Postby DarkLord » Wed Apr 01, 2009 2:58 am

Okay, so did anyone ever find a downloadable version of Ultima 3 - Exodus, thats
NOT in .ST form, and doesn't deny you services from town merchants? (probably
copy protection)...?

I've got the .ST version from Medway Boys disk3, but I'm not sure how to put that
to something my ST can use.

Is there a way, on an -ST- to convert .ST to usable form?

Thanks all.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
StickHead
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 660
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 4:00 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Ultima III that Works?

Postby StickHead » Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:24 am

DarkLord wrote:Okay, so did anyone ever find a downloadable version of Ultima 3 - Exodus, thats
NOT in .ST form, and doesn't deny you services from town merchants? (probably
copy protection)...?

I've got the .ST version from Medway Boys disk3, but I'm not sure how to put that
to something my ST can use.

Is there a way, on an -ST- to convert .ST to usable form?

Thanks all.


You could try PPera's IMGrunner. You need at least 2MB though. t I haven't used it myself, but I will do as soon as my Ultra Satan arrives :D
The Joy of STicks - YouTube - Blog - Twitter - Facebook
New Developments and old inspirations in Atari ST gaming.

ppera

Re: Ultima III that Works?

Postby ppera » Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:48 am

Ultima III should run with ImgRunner, as it uses regular GEMDOS file access, and not direct floppy HW access.
No need for any conversion, just run proper ImgRunner version according to your TOS version.

It seems that there is a lot of not (well) cracked games in GameBase ST. I really can not test all those games thoroughly. Removing protection today is not big deal, with help of Steem Debug. If you can post me some gamestate save by problematic trade places it will help to do it faster...

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4256
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Ultima III that Works?

Postby DarkLord » Wed Apr 01, 2009 3:57 pm

ppera wrote:Ultima III should run with ImgRunner, as it uses regular GEMDOS file access, and not direct floppy HW access.
No need for any conversion, just run proper ImgRunner version according to your TOS version.

It seems that there is a lot of not (well) cracked games in GameBase ST. I really can not test all those games thoroughly. Removing protection today is not big deal, with help of Steem Debug. If you can post me some gamestate save by problematic trade places it will help to do it faster...


Hi, thanks for the reply.

I don't even know what ImgRunner is... :(

You have to actually go into the towns and talk to the merchants. When you go into a town, your
game is also saved.

I don't do emulation, unfortunately.

Perhaps some other semi-ambitious soul could? :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

ppera

Re: Ultima III that Works?

Postby ppera » Wed Apr 01, 2009 5:29 pm

DarkLord wrote:...
I don't even know what ImgRunner is... :( .....
I don't do emulation, unfortunately.


ImgRunner or Image Runner is not for emulators but for real Atari ST(E) machines. It mounts floppy image files located on hard disk as logical drive A (floppy). A lot of games runs with... It even deactivates all your resident SW from partition C (only while running game), so usage may be pretty simple.
Just don't ask me how to install aplication for specific file extension (ST and MSA in this case) in TOS 1.04 :D

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4256
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Ultima III that Works?

Postby DarkLord » Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:29 pm

Okay, I found it on P.Putniks page - I'll download it and give it a try.

Thanks.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4256
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re:

Postby DarkLord » Mon Apr 13, 2009 4:19 pm

RetroGamerUK wrote:I have found a version that works for me - transacting with the weapons trader now gives you the option of "list y/n" which then starts to list items a,b,c,d,e,f etc available for purchase, so it seems that this version works.

It is the Medway Boys 003 disk.

I bet the trading problem is a form of copy protection that the other crackers failed to notice.


Hi RetroGamerUK, can you please post a link to that disk? I've (by my count) tried 4 versions of
Ultima 3 so far and all give the merchant warning and won't let you transact with them.

Thanks!
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

ppera

Re: Ultima III that Works?

Postby ppera » Tue Apr 14, 2009 1:20 pm

Here is cracked, hard disk, Desktop runnable (from floppy too, of course) Ultima III. Both executables - for color and for monochrome are cracked, so may do shopping - called transfer in game, what took some time from me to guess how to enter 'shops' :D
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

NightSprinter
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 3:48 am

Re: Ultima III that Works?

Postby NightSprinter » Tue Apr 14, 2009 5:24 pm

PPera, thank you! Now I have what I can personally consider is the best computer version of Ultima III available. This is even better than on DOS with the EGA/MIDI patch.

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4256
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Ultima III that Works?

Postby DarkLord » Tue Apr 14, 2009 6:06 pm

Yes indeed - thank you very much. Will try this out later on today! :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4256
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Ultima III that Works?

Postby DarkLord » Thu Apr 16, 2009 4:23 pm

Okay, I tried it out on my STacy last night and it works great!

Awesome job, ppera - many thanks again! :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

PiddlyD
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2018 4:49 pm

Re: Ultima III that Works?

Postby PiddlyD » Thu Oct 25, 2018 4:57 pm

So, I know this is a super old thread - but I've been running into this problem with both the Amiga and Atari ST version of Ultima III on emulation.

When you try to Journey Onward, you get the error, "Problem with Thy Disk, Is it in Thy Drive".

This happens consistently with every disk image I can find, including the Medway Boys 003 disk mentioned above - and is the same on PC or Android emulation.

I'm downloading ppera's hard disk image now.

Zippy
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:58 am

Re: Ultima III that Works?

Postby Zippy » Sat Oct 27, 2018 7:09 pm

^^ That's the error you get when the disk in write protected, if you have the disk (or image in the emulator) write enabled then you won't get that error.

User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Ultima III that Works?

Postby leech » Wed Nov 14, 2018 4:19 pm

Ha, this reminds me of Ultima IV on the 8bit. If you just copied the disk, it'd skip a track of essentially bad sectors, and if that track was empty, you'd get 'orc is lightly wounded' no matter how many times you hit that orc, it'd always be lightly wounded.

The best is still Alternate Reality, where you'd get attacked by the FBI who were armed with "The Long Arm of the Law."
now I want to play Ultima III... haven't played it since the 80s on the 8bit.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12500
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Ultima III that Works?

Postby wongck » Wed Nov 14, 2018 11:00 pm

On the other dark side platform, in C&C your army just dies after some time into play.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list


Social Media

     

Return to “Games - Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests