FS: Falcon 4MB Ramcard

Do you need some hardware and/or software? Do you want to clear out the attic? Post your classified ads here. Please use the sub forum if you are posting links to items you've found on ebay.

Moderators: Mug UK, Adrenalin, Moderator Team

User avatar
Athlord
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 5:00 pm

FS: Falcon 4MB Ramcard

Postby Athlord » Tue Apr 03, 2012 9:43 am

For Sale is:
1. 4MB original Atari 5,-€
2. 14MB produced by P.B.S. 20,-€SOLD!
Shippingcost will extra calculated
Please contact by PN.

Pictures:
4MB original Atari:
Image

14MB produced by P.B.S:
Image
Last edited by Athlord on Tue Apr 03, 2012 6:59 pm, edited 2 times in total.
You better run - Motörhead

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12789
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: FS: Falcon 4MB and 14MB Ramcard

Postby wongck » Tue Apr 03, 2012 11:51 am

This is a good buy.
Several ppl was asking just 1-2 weeks ago for 14MB ram upgrade.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4376
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: FS: Falcon 4MB and 14MB Ramcard

Postby DarkLord » Tue Apr 03, 2012 12:20 pm

And I can vouch for the seller - I've bought from him once before - dead on
accurate in his description and fast service. :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
Jammer
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 1:33 pm

Re: FS: Falcon 4MB Ramcard

Postby Jammer » Wed Apr 11, 2012 6:30 pm

Hi.
Got the 14mb board Ok, but have a problem.
Put the board in and Falcon will not boot.
Have tried cleaning simm contacts and different jumper positions, but still same.
Put the 4mb board back in and all works Ok.
All I have to do is plug in the board, or is there something else to do ?
Theres not a lot to go wrong, maybe try another simm, any ideas ?
Cheers
Jammer

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2764
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: FS: Falcon 4MB Ramcard

Postby alexh » Wed Apr 11, 2012 7:50 pm

They need a particular type of SIMM. The 16Mbyte SIMM MUST be made up of 8 chips of 4Mx4 and not 2Mx8

Fit a SIMM with 2Mx8 chips and it won't boot.

I had the same problem with DJBase's Atlantis. I had perhaps 20+ 16Mbyte SIMMs of various makes and only one had 4Mx4 chips

The SIMM in the photo has 8 * 4Mx4 chips :(

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12789
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: FS: Falcon 4MB Ramcard

Postby wongck » Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:28 pm

wow... never knew the issue.
My other Falcon had a similar looking memory adapter with 16MB ram. Came with it when I purchased the Falcon.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2764
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: FS: Falcon 4MB Ramcard

Postby alexh » Thu Apr 12, 2012 8:57 am

I posted about it a few times but got "that's rubbish" from Simbo (who was selling 16MB SIMMS at the time) but I've got enough empirical evidence that this is true.

User avatar
Jammer
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 1:33 pm

Re: FS: Falcon 4MB Ramcard

Postby Jammer » Thu Apr 12, 2012 9:20 am

Not sure what to do next.
Anyone willing to lend me a simm to see if it works ?
Thanks
Jammer

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12789
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: FS: Falcon 4MB Ramcard

Postby wongck » Thu Apr 12, 2012 11:44 am

alexh wrote: from Simbo

No comment. :coffe:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2764
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: FS: Falcon 4MB Ramcard

Postby alexh » Thu Apr 12, 2012 2:27 pm

If you were based in England then send me a PM with your address and I'll "loan" you my working 16Mbyte SIMM

Have you tried changing the jumper? In the photo above it looks like it is set to the (correct) 14MB setting though :(

User avatar
Athlord
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 5:00 pm

Re: FS: Falcon 4MB Ramcard

Postby Athlord » Sat Apr 21, 2012 9:43 am

Hello,
i am sorry about that.
why do you not report to me via pm?
Cheers
Jürgen
You better run - Motörhead


Social Media

     

Return to “For sale / Wanted”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests