Cannon Fodder (D-Bug)

All about ST/STE games

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Doctor Bob Gordon, ICS, Moderator Team

User avatar
sut
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2003 2:40 pm
Location: Mansfield - England

Cannon Fodder (D-Bug)

Postby sut » Sun Apr 30, 2006 3:39 pm

I have a couple of questions regarding this game purely through my lack familarity with the ST version.

I've played the Amiga/Archimedes versions quite a bit and I have noticed some differences and really want to know if these were missing from the original also (Although I am fairly sure D-Bug never cut from their hacks).

The digitised photos of the staff in the intro
The helicopter landing scene is missing
The hill scene between missions (where you recruits queue) also seems to be missing.

Like I mentioned previous I am 90% sure that this is how the ST version was released, but I would just like some confirmation to be 100% :D .

On a slightly different note - What the hell is it with the scrolling ?

User avatar
ggn
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1133
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 4:49 pm

Postby ggn » Sun Apr 30, 2006 5:29 pm

Well, you can make that 100% now :)

These items you mention are in fact limitations of the ST version - I think I like to see them missing rather than look crappy implementations of them :)

Re: the scolling. Well, that's what you get when you don't have hardware scrolling as standard (no, don't get me started on STE features ;) )
is 73 Falcon patched atari games enough ? ^^

User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11208
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Postby Mug UK » Sun Apr 30, 2006 5:31 pm

Yep .. all chopped out of the ST version :(
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk

User avatar
sut
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2003 2:40 pm
Location: Mansfield - England

Postby sut » Sun Apr 30, 2006 5:36 pm

Seems like as it was a late ST release it was a lazy port, although still a good game if you can cope with the scrolling without sickness and nausea.

Ahh the digitised photo's are in there

User avatar
MiggyMog
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 802
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 4:43 pm
Location: Scotland

Postby MiggyMog » Mon May 01, 2006 7:06 pm

I was gutted when I first 1st seen the ST port, it would indeed appear to be a 'lazy port'.

The scrolling technique is just unforgivable and makes it pretty unplayable without the Sickness & Nausea Sut mentioned. Especially when you consider that the sprites are (mostly) tiny

If there is a game that should be re-done on ST this is it!


The game concept & intro music are fantastic however.

http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid ... 4068062904
('< o o o o |''| STM,2xSTFM,2xSTE+HD,C-Lab Falcon MK2+HD,Satandisk,Ultrasatandisk,Ethernat.

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2304
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Postby christos » Mon May 01, 2006 7:14 pm

I remember playing cannon fodder on my falcon and I never had that nautia effect you mention. Maybe it was the svga monitor or the faster processor but I am sure it played ok. Allthough I wasn't good at it.
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

User avatar
bod/STAX
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 508
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 8:13 pm
Location: Halesowen, West Midlands, England

Postby bod/STAX » Wed May 03, 2006 12:52 pm

I've never played this on the ST so I thought I'd check it out. I've downloaded the .msa files from the D-Bug website, but I cannon get it to work. It starts loading and then I get a message that says "Insert disk with the the file:cyranoj.cf2 and press a key". I've done this with both disk images, but nothing works. Where am I going wrong?

(I'm using Saint BTW.)

User avatar
aktiv8
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1478
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 4:31 pm
Location: Cardiff, South Wales

Postby aktiv8 » Wed May 03, 2006 1:23 pm

I would try using Steem instead of saint - probably an emulation issue with Saint.

I've played the release version and beta test version on Steem v3.2 and it runs fine....
>>> Trust me, I'm a Research Chemist.... <<<

User avatar
bod/STAX
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 508
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 8:13 pm
Location: Halesowen, West Midlands, England

Postby bod/STAX » Wed May 03, 2006 3:39 pm

Hmm... Still get the same problem with STEem. :(

User avatar
ggn
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1133
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 4:49 pm

Postby ggn » Wed May 03, 2006 5:34 pm

Try steem with any decent tos (I use 1.62uk myself), and 4mb of ram. The ram bit is kind of essential :)
is 73 Falcon patched atari games enough ? ^^

User avatar
aktiv8
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1478
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 4:31 pm
Location: Cardiff, South Wales

Postby aktiv8 » Wed May 03, 2006 7:26 pm

ggn wrote:Try steem with any decent tos (I use 1.62uk myself), and 4mb of ram. The ram bit is kind of essential :)


Oops! :oops:

Forgot to mention you need 4meg in steem! :oops:

Can also confirm it works fine with all TOS versions from 1.0 through to 1.62
>>> Trust me, I'm a Research Chemist.... <<<

User avatar
bod/STAX
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 508
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 8:13 pm
Location: Halesowen, West Midlands, England

Postby bod/STAX » Wed May 03, 2006 8:34 pm

The TOS I'm using is 1.62 U.K. and is from my real STE, also STEem is set to 4MB (I'm not that stupid) :) It's just as if it refuses point blank to recognize the file from the second .msa image (I.E. not forcing a media change).

User avatar
ggn
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1133
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 4:49 pm

Postby ggn » Thu May 04, 2006 2:15 pm

Hmm, try copying all the files from the msa images to a virtual hard drive and run it off that?

George
is 73 Falcon patched atari games enough ? ^^

User avatar
bod/STAX
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 508
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 8:13 pm
Location: Halesowen, West Midlands, England

Postby bod/STAX » Thu May 04, 2006 3:48 pm

Ah, that's done it, thanks George. :)

Well, what can I say about this conversion? Shoddy, pure and simple.

There is really no excuse not to have the "recruitment" screen
and helecopter effect in-between stages as the ST could easily
do it as it'd just sounchip music playing in the background.

And the intro, what's happened there? Surely they could have written
a dma-loader to work with the soundtracker player as all they do is
load each picture from disk when needed and why reduce the colours
of the pictures down to 3?

Then there's the scrolling why vertically scroll the screen and screen
flip horizontally?

If they had spent a little more time on this these things could easily
have been included in the game, after all it's just a 68000 port and
then iron-out the glitches.

User avatar
ggn
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1133
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 4:49 pm

Postby ggn » Thu May 04, 2006 5:01 pm

Well, just for the record, could you try to boot the images with tos 1.04 or even 1.02? My real ste (tos 1.06) sometimes had troubles identifying the correct disk when I changed them (indeed many of my disks had the fat trashed due to that).

As for the conversion: for the time I played it (when I had NO amiga and nothing else for that matter) it was very nice. Although I reckognised the scrolling shortcomings (and, being an ste user I always cried when developers refused to use its features) they weren't too bad actually.

If they wanted to include the missing stuff on sts they either had to spend lots of time trying to figure out how democoders (for example) managed to do amiga stuff on the st, or they had to hire an extra experienced st programmer for that.

Now, given the decaying sales figures of that era, I don't think either was a viable solution. Plus they wanted to cash in the amiga success as fast as they could.

One thing that sucks for sure is the intro pics. That's purely awful.

Anyway, in my eyes it's still good and "better than nothing" ;)

George
is 73 Falcon patched atari games enough ? ^^

ijor
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3138
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:52 pm
Contact:

Postby ijor » Thu May 04, 2006 5:43 pm

ggn wrote:Well, just for the record, could you try to boot the images with tos 1.04 or even 1.02? My real ste (tos 1.06) sometimes had troubles identifying the correct disk when I changed them (indeed many of my disks had the fat trashed due to that).


Media change detection is broken on all 1.X TOS versions. Atari changed the code on each version but never made it correctly until TOS 2.

Under emulation could be even worse. Try enabling Pasti and try write protecting the images.

User avatar
ggn
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1133
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 4:49 pm

Postby ggn » Thu May 04, 2006 6:18 pm

ijor wrote:Under emulation could be even worse. Try enabling Pasti and try write protecting the images.


No thanks ijor, I'll pass ;)
is 73 Falcon patched atari games enough ? ^^

User avatar
ggn
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1133
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 4:49 pm

Postby ggn » Sat May 20, 2006 12:40 pm

BTW: for those who still having problems with our version of cannon fodder try this archive. Just unpack it anywhere and run steem.exe
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
is 73 Falcon patched atari games enough ? ^^

dsp56001
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 12:31 am
Location: Between The GST-MCU and The Blitter ....

Postby dsp56001 » Tue Dec 25, 2007 12:44 pm

Hi all,

A couple of years ago i could put my hands on Cannon Fooder for Atari ST.
My original disks came from a well-known french Store called "LA FNAC MULTIMEDIA" located in Paris.

The first Thing i noticed by reversing the game was something shocking:

Most of the sequences you see on The Amiga version are coded in the game but are never called.

At that time i showed this to the leader of our group and we decided to not release this game.
It would be pretty pointless to release that game now since it has been done many years ago but for anyone with decent skills regarding reverse-engineering it can be done.

So technically speaking the game is nearly identical to the Amiga Version, but many sequences are simply not called and never executed.

Corpo from Supremacy has done a 1 disk version but i don't know he was able to unlock the game.


Hope this helps.

_KrISS_
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 11:26 am
Location: Ireland

Re: Cannon Fodder (D-Bug)

Postby _KrISS_ » Thu Jul 20, 2017 9:53 pm

Hi all,

I extracted all files from Cannon Fodder disk images (Cynix release) and noticed that colours in the intro are too dark.

They look like following:
grab0001.png

And should look like this:
grab0005.png


It seems that following code which is located at offset $76e18 on the disk image, is causing issues with the colour palette:

Code: Select all

L033B:LSR.W     #1,D0
      LSR.W     #1,D1
      LSR.W     #1,D2


There is also an image for the hill scene:
HILLS_result.png


Kris
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

AtariZoll
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2904
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannon Fodder (D-Bug)

Postby AtariZoll » Fri Jul 21, 2017 6:54 am

_KrISS_ wrote:Hi all,
I extracted all files from Cannon Fodder disk images (Cynix release) and noticed that colours in the intro are too dark.

You should look original game first, Available at Atarimania.
As I remember, it is same too dark in original too. Maybe intentionally.

Interesting thread. Game is from 1993, and is made targeting 512KB ST only. Some said here 'lazy port' . That may be - nothing from using STE features, blitter.

"Most of the sequences you see on The Amiga version are coded in the game but are never called.
...
So technically speaking the game is nearly identical to the Amiga Version, but many sequences are simply not called and never executed. "

Looked YT video. There is lot of animated sequences there. That would be answer why is game on 3 DS floppies. I guess that there was some problem with playback, and they just skipped it. As skipped utilizing STE extra features :(
Negative feedback has usually positive effect.

_KrISS_
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 11:26 am
Location: Ireland

Re: Cannon Fodder (D-Bug)

Postby _KrISS_ » Fri Jul 21, 2017 1:36 pm

AtariZoll wrote:You should look original game first, Available at Atarimania.
As I remember, it is same too dark in original too. Maybe intentionally.


I tried the original game from Atarimania.
It has the same issue. All the images in the intro are too dark.

AtariZoll
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2904
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannon Fodder (D-Bug)

Postby AtariZoll » Fri Jul 21, 2017 1:44 pm

_KrISS_ wrote:
AtariZoll wrote:I tried the original game from Atarimania.
It has the same issue. All the images in the intro are too dark.

That's exactly what I said. But your post talked about some crack, so people may think that error is in crack self.
Negative feedback has usually positive effect.

AtariZoll
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2904
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannon Fodder (D-Bug)

Postby AtariZoll » Fri Jul 21, 2017 7:47 pm

OK. The real question here is, almost 10 full years from post of dsp56001: anyone knows more about those never played animated sequences in Atari ST version of Cannon Fodder ? Someone who could contact some of programmers ? Really interesting issue. But jumping in "reverse engineering" of something what works not is really not something what promises good chances for success without some extra huge work. At least some info about used animation format, what was the reason that playback is missing ...
Maybe stupid idea: they took sequences from Amiga version, but never finished playback code. Deadline was more important. And so Atari died :oops:
Negative feedback has usually positive effect.

EvilFranky
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 846
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:49 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Cannon Fodder (D-Bug)

Postby EvilFranky » Fri Jul 21, 2017 10:18 pm

I would like to see the scrolling sorted out as it's horrible in the ST version.


Social Media

     

Return to “Games - General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests