Games on a real ST?

All about ST/STE games

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Doctor Bob Gordon, ICS, Moderator Team

Macca
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Cardiff, Wales.

Games on a real ST?

Postby Macca » Sat Jul 10, 2004 4:09 pm

A bit strange this one...

I'm not sure what TOS I have but I have a 4MB Atari 520 STE.

For some reason, and I have no idea why or how to fix it, some games just don't run and bomb out...

Any ideas? Is there a program to fix it?

Automation 1 and Sinbad is one of the games that doesnt work.

Cheers,

Macca.

User avatar
GT Turbo
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 9:41 am
Location: Alsace, France
Contact:

Re: Games on a real ST?

Postby GT Turbo » Sat Jul 10, 2004 5:43 pm

Macca wrote:A bit strange this one...

I'm not sure what TOS I have but I have a 4MB Atari 520 STE.

For some reason, and I have no idea why or how to fix it, some games just don't run and bomb out...

Any ideas? Is there a program to fix it?

Automation 1 and Sinbad is one of the games that doesnt work.

Cheers,

Macca.



Some ST game doesn't run on STE, i have done some try with different games. STE isn't 100% compatible STF !!!


GT Turbo (Falcon lover !) :lol:
Never forget : Power is in your minds !!!

http://Cerebral-Vortex.net

http://Jagware.org

Macca
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Cardiff, Wales.

Postby Macca » Sat Jul 10, 2004 6:48 pm

Any ideas on how to make it more 'compatible'?

I remember there being emulators on the Amiga anything similar on the ST?

User avatar
Gryzor
Gryzorator
Gryzorator
Posts: 1560
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 8:36 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Postby Gryzor » Sun Jul 11, 2004 2:45 pm

Turning off the blitter maybe? Or loading an older version of TOS -with 4MB you shouldn't have a problem. There are programs (look around on this forum) that allow you to load whatever version of TOS you have on file on top of the existing one...

Cheers
Gryzor
Reality is that, which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away. --P.K.Dick

.:.
http://gryzor.info

Image

Macca
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Cardiff, Wales.

Postby Macca » Sun Jul 11, 2004 2:55 pm

Any idea what to search for as my results bring up too much crap...

Or a link? Sorry to be lame but I get the idea but aint sure how to do it - lol

User avatar
GT Turbo
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 9:41 am
Location: Alsace, France
Contact:

Postby GT Turbo » Sun Jul 11, 2004 7:11 pm

Gryzor wrote:Turning off the blitter maybe? Or loading an older version of TOS -with 4MB you shouldn't have a problem. There are programs (look around on this forum) that allow you to load whatever version of TOS you have on file on top of the existing one...

Cheers
Gryzor



I don't think so that blitter can make bomb out ! That's easy to turn off it. But some game aren't really coded correctly, example : Grand Monster Slam, a STE video register has been touched that will stretch the screen display coz the video screen fixing hasn't been correctly coded !! I will think about but i think there no really solution for doing that for the moment !!!

Really sorry !

GT Turbo (C.V.) :oops:
Never forget : Power is in your minds !!!



http://Cerebral-Vortex.net



http://Jagware.org

Macca
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Cardiff, Wales.

Postby Macca » Mon Jul 12, 2004 12:39 pm

No problem - I think I'll just try other menu disks to see if that helps...

Many thanks,


Macca

User avatar
tjlazer
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 637
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 4:00 am
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Contact:

Postby tjlazer » Tue Jul 13, 2004 5:55 am

I have been able to get some stubborn games to run by rekicking to TOS 1.0 (sorry had to throw in some Amiga lingo! lol) I have been able to run some games this way on my 4160STE computer. I have a TOS 1.0 boot disk. If you want I can image it and post it here...

User avatar
manicx
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 642
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 12:58 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Postby manicx » Tue Jul 13, 2004 7:48 am

It was really mad that several original games that were not working on the STE were working on the cracked versions. SOme menus that were not working were patched. The opposite was not real on the Amiga. Several cracked versions were not working although the originals worked on A1200. I am not sure if the ST has any utilities like the popular Relokick on the Amiga that was actually killing all extra hardware thingies...
Image

Macca
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Cardiff, Wales.

Postby Macca » Tue Jul 13, 2004 10:56 am

tjlazer I would be most grateful if you could do that.

One of my favourite games (Manhunter) will not work on two different versions as I think it is an early version the TOS 1.0 disk may help.

Many thanks,



Macca.

User avatar
Cyrano Jones
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 8:28 pm

Postby Cyrano Jones » Tue Jul 13, 2004 11:00 am

manicx wrote:It was really mad that several original games that were not working on the STE were working on the cracked versions.


You can blame Mr Rob Northen for most of these - his early protection shell did not run on STe's - Thats why the cracked versions work.


Social Media

     

Return to “Games - General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests