Wolfenstein 3D?

All about ST/STE games

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Doctor Bob Gordon, ICS, Moderator Team

User avatar
yerzmyey
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 12:23 pm
Contact:

Wolfenstein 3D?

Postby yerzmyey » Thu Dec 08, 2016 9:44 pm

Hi,

I've got some version but it shows only this:

Image

I was wondering maybe somebody could help?

Regards.
Y
http://ym-digital.i-demo.pl/ ATARI 520ST music-band
http://ay-riders.speccy.cz/ ZX Spectrum music-band
http://yerzmyey.i-demo.pl/ ZX/A500/A1200/ST/XL music
https://soundcloud.com/yerzmyey ZX/A500/A1200/ST/STE/F030 music
http://z80.i-demo.pl/ MP3 archive of Z80 chip music

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1558
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Wolfenstein 3D?

Postby Eero Tamminen » Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:23 pm

Which version of Wolf3D, on which kind of machine config?

v0.8a works fine e.g. in Hatari v2.0 emulator configured for 4MB STE with GEMDOS HD emulation and EmuTOS v0.9.7.

User avatar
yerzmyey
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D?

Postby yerzmyey » Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:33 pm

Hi,

yes, it was STEEM (several versions). It always shows this message, regardless the STEEM's and the game's version (various but still signed as 08a).

Another thing is, I've just loaded some version into my 520ST 4Mb - and it doesn't work either. It must have been some different version 'though (and earlier one) as it shows several screens instead - and only then... it dies with a black screen, heh.

Hmmmm. Will have to put there the 08a too. We will see.
Last edited by yerzmyey on Sat Dec 24, 2016 11:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
http://ym-digital.i-demo.pl/ ATARI 520ST music-band
http://ay-riders.speccy.cz/ ZX Spectrum music-band
http://yerzmyey.i-demo.pl/ ZX/A500/A1200/ST/XL music
https://soundcloud.com/yerzmyey ZX/A500/A1200/ST/STE/F030 music
http://z80.i-demo.pl/ MP3 archive of Z80 chip music

User avatar
Ragstaff
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 610
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D?

Postby Ragstaff » Fri Dec 09, 2016 6:07 am

I would redownload and make sure you have 4mb

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1558
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Wolfenstein 3D?

Postby Eero Tamminen » Fri Dec 09, 2016 7:42 pm

Have you tried it with Hatari?

User avatar
lotek_style
Mod(ul)erator
Mod(ul)erator
Posts: 2372
Joined: Sat May 11, 2002 2:39 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D?

Postby lotek_style » Mon Dec 12, 2016 5:45 pm

lotek style / the sirius cybernetics corporation
- musician - ascii-artist - swapper - archivist -

.tSCc. - low-tech atari cyberpunks since 1990
http://www.tscc.de/ | http://demozoo.org/ | http://www.lotekstyle.de/ | http://ymrockerz.atari.org/

User avatar
AtariCrypt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 354
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Lancashire, England
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D?

Postby AtariCrypt » Mon Dec 12, 2016 10:17 pm

The version I play is this one: http://atari.8bitchip.info/SCRSH/wolf3d.html It's the best but Wolf 3D was never finished and some levels don't work anyhow...
AtariCrypt ... ST/e gaming https://ataricrypt.blogspot.com

Zamuel_a
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1220
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Wolfenstein 3D?

Postby Zamuel_a » Mon Dec 12, 2016 11:05 pm

Does anyone know why it never got finished? What happened to the guy who created it? It seems to be so close to be a final fully working version so had been great if it was finished someday.
ST / STFM / STE / Mega STE / Falcon / TT030 / Portfolio / 2600 / 7800 / Jaguar / 600xl / 130xe

User avatar
AtariCrypt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 354
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Lancashire, England
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D?

Postby AtariCrypt » Tue Dec 13, 2016 6:50 am

Zamuel_a wrote:Does anyone know why it never got finished? What happened to the guy who created it? It seems to be so close to be a final fully working version so had been great if it was finished someday.


Maybe one day with a little push? ;)
https://ataricrypt.blogspot.co.uk/2016/ ... caped.html (scroll to end of links)
AtariCrypt ... ST/e gaming https://ataricrypt.blogspot.com

User avatar
lotek_style
Mod(ul)erator
Mod(ul)erator
Posts: 2372
Joined: Sat May 11, 2002 2:39 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D?

Postby lotek_style » Tue Dec 13, 2016 5:13 pm

Zamuel_a: The guy is our coder called Ray and well real life happened... familiy, job and so on.
lotek style / the sirius cybernetics corporation
- musician - ascii-artist - swapper - archivist -

.tSCc. - low-tech atari cyberpunks since 1990
http://www.tscc.de/ | http://demozoo.org/ | http://www.lotekstyle.de/ | http://ymrockerz.atari.org/

User avatar
AtariCrypt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 354
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Lancashire, England
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D?

Postby AtariCrypt » Tue Dec 13, 2016 6:08 pm

Yep, sadly that's often the case. Damn life! lol.
He did hint towards help in the link above and sounded interested in getting help to somehow get this finished..... hence why I mentioned it above. I do wonder what could happen here to get this completed. It's such an awesome game Stefan. I still cannot believe my humble 8mhz STe runs Wolf!
AtariCrypt ... ST/e gaming https://ataricrypt.blogspot.com

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 892
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Wolfenstein 3D?

Postby leech » Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:35 pm

Can you imagine if this came out for the STe back in the day? Especially when the Amiga struggles a bit more due to lack of chunky mode (at least that's what I'd been reading, and also is why the Falcon can run Doom on an 030, but on the Amiga, requires more beef.)

Granted a lot of theories of why the Amiga died were due to not having Doom released for it. Then again I've always disagreed with this, because quite frankly, I'm sure Commodore still would have gone bust, and Atari would have still released a gaming console that took a long time to get used to developing for it, so they both sadly disappeared into the mists of history..

Regardless, I want to try out wolf3d myself on my STe (mega or 1040), how incomplete is it?
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)


Social Media

     

Return to “Games - General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: explorer and 2 guests