PMDOOM no sound

All about ST/STE games

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, ICS, Doctor Bob Gordon, Moderator Team

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 701
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

PMDOOM no sound

Postby Faucon2001 » Sat Dec 27, 2014 3:26 pm

Hi,

I have installed PMDOOM 0.59 under Aranym 1.02, Mint 1.18.0, XaAES 1.5.5, MagXsnd
The game is very fluid at any resolution and keyboard controls work well, but impossible to have sound.

By default it's using mint_dma8 (seen in the console) but there is no sound.
I have tried to force it, as described in readme_sdl, in xaaes.cnf with Setenv SDL_AUDIODRIVER mint_xbios, mint_gsxb, mint_mcsn,
PMDOOM then refuse to start giving an error message. "could not open audio"

Thanks for your help.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 701
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: PMDOOM no sound

Postby Faucon2001 » Mon Dec 29, 2014 3:17 am

Nobody using PMDoom ?
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4240
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: PMDOOM no sound

Postby DarkLord » Mon Dec 29, 2014 8:05 pm

I used to - then Doug Little redid Bad Mood. :)

viewtopic.php?f=68&t=24561
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 701
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: PMDOOM no sound

Postby Faucon2001 » Mon Dec 29, 2014 8:28 pm

Does Badmood run under Aranym?
I thought that it was falcon only, with heavy DSP optimization.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4240
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: PMDOOM no sound

Postby DarkLord » Tue Dec 30, 2014 12:42 am

No idea - don't do emulators. :roll:
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
AtariCrypt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 365
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Lancashire, England
Contact:

Re: PMDOOM no sound

Postby AtariCrypt » Fri Mar 27, 2015 4:31 pm

Hi guys, how did I miss this thread.. lol
Yes, it does run (hi Philippe!) .. However, please forgive my capture as my old MacBook couldn't handle a decent capture rate. (see link) But it runs very fast and smooth with sound. No complaints from me - Patrice done a superb job! :cheers:

Again, forgive the capture guys. Honestly, it's fast and smooth to play.
(I'll have to re-capture this from my iMac one day..)
http://ataricrypt.blogspot.co.uk

Steve

ps,
http://pmandin.atari.org/dotclear/index.php

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: PMDOOM no sound

Postby Eero Tamminen » Fri Mar 27, 2015 6:45 pm

Faucon2001 wrote:Does Badmood run under Aranym?
I thought that it was falcon only, with heavy DSP optimization.


It is Falcon only and doesn't run under Aranym. But it works fine under Hatari, with the WinUAE CPU core (Falcon) version. Music in Doom levels works both with Douglas' software synthetizer and with external MIDI device.

To see game statusbar with Hatari, you need to start Hatari with "--natfeats yes" option (BadMood uses NF API to recognize that it's running under Hatari and disables one Videl update feature that that doesn't work with Hatari Falcon emulation yet).

User avatar
AtariCrypt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 365
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Lancashire, England
Contact:

Re: PMDOOM no sound

Postby AtariCrypt » Fri Mar 27, 2015 8:00 pm

applecrypt wrote:Hi guys, how did I miss this thread.. lol
Yes, it does run (hi Philippe!) .. However, please forgive my capture as my old MacBook couldn't handle a decent capture rate. (see link) But it runs very fast and smooth with sound. No complaints from me - Patrice done a superb job! :cheers:

Again, forgive the capture guys. Honestly, it's fast and smooth to play.
(I'll have to re-capture this from my iMac one day..)
http://ataricrypt.blogspot.co.uk

Steve

ps,
http://pmandin.atari.org/dotclear/index.php

pps, I should state I'm referring to the original mention of pmdoom and not of course BadMood mentioned later on in the thread (DSP). . .

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 701
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: PMDOOM no sound

Postby Faucon2001 » Sun Mar 29, 2015 1:27 am

Eero Tamminen wrote:
Faucon2001 wrote:Does Badmood run under Aranym?
I thought that it was falcon only, with heavy DSP optimization.


It is Falcon only and doesn't run under Aranym. But it works fine under Hatari, with the WinUAE CPU core (Falcon) version. Music in Doom levels works both with Douglas' software synthetizer and with external MIDI device.

To see game statusbar with Hatari, you need to start Hatari with "--natfeats yes" option (BadMood uses NF API to recognize that it's running under Hatari and disables one Videl update feature that that doesn't work with Hatari Falcon emulation yet).

Thanks, I should have a deeper look at Hatari now, it seems to have reached a degree of maturity regarding Falcon emulation.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
AtariCrypt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 365
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Lancashire, England
Contact:

Re: PMDOOM no sound

Postby AtariCrypt » Sun Mar 29, 2015 7:31 am

Personally I've found Falcon emulation (Hatari) hit & miss .. Hit because what I can see & do is works. Miss because the sounds are slow & jittery, almost like the emulator is struggling on my iMac. Which it's not.

Fuzzy, jerky, slowww sounds. Gutted :/
Been told it could be the DSP side of the emulation but I wouldn't know. Let me know please how you get on..

Steve

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: PMDOOM no sound

Postby Eero Tamminen » Sun Mar 29, 2015 3:34 pm

applecrypt wrote:Personally I've found Falcon emulation (Hatari) hit & miss .. Hit because what I can see & do is works. Miss because the sounds are slow & jittery, almost like the emulator is struggling on my iMac. Which it's not.

Fuzzy, jerky, slowww sounds. Gutted :/
Been told it could be the DSP side of the emulation but I wouldn't know. Let me know please how you get on..


Did you use the WinUAE CPU core (Falcon) version of Hatari? v1.8?

How did you verify that your iMac is fast enough to emulate things so that it doesn't introduce audio issues? (e.g. some CPU meters show average CPU utilization for all cores which wouldn't show one core being occasionally overwhelmed by the emulator)

DSP emulation takes a lot of CPU, and how much CPU it needs can fluctuate a lot. Also, if you have a laptop, your CPU speed may also get temporarily throttled down (by BIOS) due to temperature issues.

There are still also some Hatari emulation issues with DSP / Falcon sound, but I don't think this is as common issue as computer being too weak for emulating things at full speed, which you'll notice first from bad sound...

User avatar
AtariCrypt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 365
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Lancashire, England
Contact:

Re: PMDOOM no sound

Postby AtariCrypt » Sun Mar 29, 2015 6:04 pm

Hi Eero,
Sure am using that version of Hatari.. fwiw, I have Menu Meters running on the Mac (quad core 2.7ghz iMac .. it's three years old but it's holding up well) lol. Okay, for the sake of a quick test, I've just loaded up Racer 2. I get the blurry / stuttery sounds even on the menu screen and also before the race starts too (i.e. when there's nothing much going on). Any tips or advice to help fix this would be appreciated. (see pics). But please don't say buy a new computer :lol: Thanks, Steve
Screen Shot 2015-03-29 at 18.57.42.jpg
Screen Shot 2015-03-29 at 18.57.38.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: PMDOOM no sound

Postby Eero Tamminen » Sun Mar 29, 2015 9:56 pm

For some reason Racer 2 doesn't work for me in Hatari, although it works for others. This is only game where things work differently for me -> I cannot check what's the issue with it. Is there any other game/demo where you have sound issues?

PS. This is OT, better if you open a new thread under Hatari.


Social Media

     

Return to “Games - General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests