"Metroid"

All about ST/STE games

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Doctor Bob Gordon, ICS, Moderator Team

Zamuel_a
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1220
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: "Metroid"

Postby Zamuel_a » Sat Jan 28, 2012 9:11 pm

Hmm, that's strange. I haven't tested it much outside Devpac so there might be several problems, but I got it to start as a standalone PRG file in STEEM.
If you unpack the GAME folder directly on your harddrive so that you have c:\GAME\game.prg and c:\GAME\data it should work.
ST / STFM / STE / Mega STE / Falcon / TT030 / Portfolio / 2600 / 7800 / Jaguar / 600xl / 130xe

User avatar
NGF
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 371
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 9:22 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: "Metroid"

Postby NGF » Sat Jan 28, 2012 9:12 pm

Same for me :?:
"4160" STE with Ultrasatan | Falcon 030 14MB with CF-reader | TT030 | STacy | 520STFM x 2 | 520ST x 2

Zamuel_a
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1220
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: "Metroid"

Postby Zamuel_a » Sat Jan 28, 2012 9:18 pm

I tested it myself on another computer with a new installed STEEM and it didn't work for me either, GAHHH. Need to look into this alittle...
Last edited by Zamuel_a on Sat Jan 28, 2012 9:30 pm, edited 2 times in total.
ST / STFM / STE / Mega STE / Falcon / TT030 / Portfolio / 2600 / 7800 / Jaguar / 600xl / 130xe

User avatar
leglod
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 416
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 9:34 am
Location: Montpellier france
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby leglod » Sat Jan 28, 2012 9:25 pm

The Zip file do not contant a sprites :(
Grilichili bruit de crayon sur papier.
Les dinosaures de la micro :) ... Mini-Z ...

Zamuel_a
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1220
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: "Metroid"

Postby Zamuel_a » Sat Jan 28, 2012 9:36 pm

I have to fix it tomorrow evening. I'm not at home at the moment so I have no access to the original files and it looks like I copied the wrong folders when I tried to rush it. Sorry about that :(
ST / STFM / STE / Mega STE / Falcon / TT030 / Portfolio / 2600 / 7800 / Jaguar / 600xl / 130xe

User avatar
leglod
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 416
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 9:34 am
Location: Montpellier france
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby leglod » Sat Jan 28, 2012 9:52 pm

Ok Tanks you :)
Grilichili bruit de crayon sur papier.

Les dinosaures de la micro :) ... Mini-Z ...

Zamuel_a
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1220
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: "Metroid"

Postby Zamuel_a » Sat Jan 28, 2012 10:02 pm

I think I could puzzle everything together now :) The sprite folder was missing, but I had an old copy of it and it hasn't changed in a long time anyway. I hope it will work now!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ST / STFM / STE / Mega STE / Falcon / TT030 / Portfolio / 2600 / 7800 / Jaguar / 600xl / 130xe

User avatar
NGF
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 371
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 9:22 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: "Metroid"

Postby NGF » Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:20 am

Very cool, runs smooth, nice graphics and I like the colour choices. Good progress, I'm looking forward to the finished game! :mrgreen:

Good decision to include support for Sega pads. Have only tried it on Steem but it runs fine.

Keep up the good work 8) Bra jobbat!
"4160" STE with Ultrasatan | Falcon 030 14MB with CF-reader | TT030 | STacy | 520STFM x 2 | 520ST x 2

User avatar
Desty
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1951
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: 53 21N 6 18W
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby Desty » Sun Jan 29, 2012 4:05 am

leglod wrote:Help is not to work in my home :?
Image

I have to say that this colourful font makes it one of the most handsome error messages I've ever seen... 8)
tá'n poc ar buile!

User avatar
leglod
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 416
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 9:34 am
Location: Montpellier france
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby leglod » Sun Jan 29, 2012 9:38 am

Yo great game good job :)
Grilichili bruit de crayon sur papier.

Les dinosaures de la micro :) ... Mini-Z ...

User avatar
highlandcattle
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 11:03 am
Location: Antwerpen,Belgium

Re: "Metroid"

Postby highlandcattle » Sun Jan 29, 2012 10:05 am

Can somebody post any screnshots? Since I don't have an STE and my most modern systems isn't capable of running emus either

Zamuel_a
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1220
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: "Metroid"

Postby Zamuel_a » Sun Jan 29, 2012 10:24 am

I have to say that this colourful font makes it one of the most handsome error messages I've ever seen


It doesn't seem to be good enought since it's suppose to show the missing file and not just an error code, so something needs more work here :wink:

If you find any of the save, map, recharge rooms you can get a more colorfull view of the game compared to the other rooms.

Good decision to include support for Sega pads.


I have support for a Jaguar game pad aswell (but it's disabled in this version) and that will be the targeted control since then I can use more buttons and dont't need to have some controls at the keyboard at all.
ST / STFM / STE / Mega STE / Falcon / TT030 / Portfolio / 2600 / 7800 / Jaguar / 600xl / 130xe

User avatar
leglod
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 416
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 9:34 am
Location: Montpellier france
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby leglod » Sun Jan 29, 2012 11:09 am

I upload video on youtube , graphic bug du to video encoding , non sound on the demo.
I using Steem and camstudio on windows xp !
the demo do not work on Saint :(

http://youtu.be/Ab_-IHm9IB4
Grilichili bruit de crayon sur papier.

Les dinosaures de la micro :) ... Mini-Z ...

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4872
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sun Jan 29, 2012 11:22 am

Crashed for me upon change of screen via the tube :( But otherwise it looks very promising, I'm looking forward to the jagpad enabled version with more action on screen.

A great tech demo already which shows what cool smooth games are possible on STE :)

More please 8)
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/ - STOT: http://www.npoi.de/stot/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

Jabber: simonsunnyboy@atari-jabber.org

Zamuel_a
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1220
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: "Metroid"

Postby Zamuel_a » Sun Jan 29, 2012 11:30 am

Crashed for me upon change of screen via the tube


Hmm ok, you don't know were it was? At the bottom right corner you can see a number which is the current room number and I show it for debug purpose.

So it doesn't work on saint? I have never tested saint so I don't know, but I use very precise STE timing for hardware scroller and all that stuff so if something isn't emulated correctly, then it might not work. Need to test saint sometime I guess...

I had planned to have both keyboard, SEGA pad and JAGPAD enabled all the time so that it's just up to the player to plug in whatever they want. I don't think I need some sort of way to select what controller to use, but when I tried it on my real MEGA STE (before it died!) the player walked by itself unless I disabled the JAGPAD. Since the MEGA STE doesn't have the STE joystick ports I guess it reports garbage if I read the ports, but since I couldn't test it on another STE at the moment I don't know how it would behave so I removed the JAGPAD on the demo. If it is only on the MEGA STE it doesn't work I guess I could make some sort of check for a MEGA and disable the JAGPAD if it's running on that machine.
I don't think this runns on a Falcon either, but I haven't looked into that at all. I have never done any program on the Falcon so I don't know so much about it. What stuff to change to make an STE game compatible on the Falcon. I thought it would run STE games directly.
ST / STFM / STE / Mega STE / Falcon / TT030 / Portfolio / 2600 / 7800 / Jaguar / 600xl / 130xe

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4872
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sun Jan 29, 2012 12:13 pm

Yes if you detect a Mega STE (_MCH cookie == $10010) the jagpad ports give garbage but it is a simple detection routine in the game engine startup.
I would simply set a flag upon _MCH cookie = STE or Falcon, disable jagpad queries otherwise.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/ - STOT: http://www.npoi.de/stot/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

Jabber: simonsunnyboy@atari-jabber.org

Zamuel_a
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1220
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: "Metroid"

Postby Zamuel_a » Sun Jan 29, 2012 12:44 pm

Yes that sounds like the best way of doing it. I need to get my Mega STE running again first before I can try it. I hadn't used it in a couple of years and it booted up fine. I moved all the files for my game onto it and it started up fine. After some time it crasched and I can't boot up anymore. As soon as I turn on the power I get a white screen with som garbage on it. Maybe something with the TOS chips?
ST / STFM / STE / Mega STE / Falcon / TT030 / Portfolio / 2600 / 7800 / Jaguar / 600xl / 130xe

User avatar
Stefan jL
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1235
Joined: Thu May 09, 2002 3:21 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby Stefan jL » Sun Jan 29, 2012 2:33 pm

highlandcattle wrote:Can somebody post any screnshots? Since I don't have an STE and my most modern systems isn't capable of running emus either


Here is a screenshot :)

Image
Image

User avatar
leglod
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 416
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 9:34 am
Location: Montpellier france
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby leglod » Sun Jan 29, 2012 3:42 pm

simonsunnyboy wrote:Crashed for me upon change of screen via the tube


Same probleme on Hatari emulator :?
Grilichili bruit de crayon sur papier.

Les dinosaures de la micro :) ... Mini-Z ...

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4872
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sun Jan 29, 2012 4:06 pm

Stefan jL wrote:
highlandcattle wrote:Can somebody post any screnshots? Since I don't have an STE and my most modern systems isn't capable of running emus either


Here is a screenshot :)

Image


That looks like an older version with more graphics tiles. The currently posted version only uses one block + the tube tiles....atleast in the first 3 screens that I saw until the crash. Also refer to the video posted....

I suppose this older version shows that the future version will look like...
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/ - STOT: http://www.npoi.de/stot/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

Jabber: simonsunnyboy@atari-jabber.org

User avatar
NGF
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 371
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 9:22 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: "Metroid"

Postby NGF » Sun Jan 29, 2012 4:21 pm

Actually that screenshot is from the latest version, you just have to explore and find the correct rooms :angel:
"4160" STE with Ultrasatan | Falcon 030 14MB with CF-reader | TT030 | STacy | 520STFM x 2 | 520ST x 2

Zamuel_a
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1220
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: "Metroid"

Postby Zamuel_a » Sun Jan 29, 2012 4:30 pm

The save, energy restore and map room are finished. The rest is just made with one simple tile to be able to quickly generate the rooms. I can have 104 colors on screen at once, but it's abit difficult to create the graphic to handle that, but the save, energy and map room are made with about 25 colors. The save room isn't saving anything yet, but it shows the message anyway.

I have develped everything on STEEM and just tried it on a real machine a couple of times to see that it works and so far I think it does. I need to check the other emus some time later to see if I can find why it doesn't work there. You need 4MB of RAM but besides that it should work on any STE.

please report all bugs and what system you runned them on. Especially if it's runned on a real machine. :wink:
ST / STFM / STE / Mega STE / Falcon / TT030 / Portfolio / 2600 / 7800 / Jaguar / 600xl / 130xe

Zamuel_a
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1220
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: "Metroid"

Postby Zamuel_a » Mon Jan 30, 2012 9:42 pm

It krasch on Hatari if I tries to go thru a door, but if the Atari crasch on STEEM I just have to reload the save state and run again. On Hatari the whole emulater freeze and it takes along time to get it running again. It says "Hatari not responding" and so on, so it's hopeless to do any debugging on it.
ST / STFM / STE / Mega STE / Falcon / TT030 / Portfolio / 2600 / 7800 / Jaguar / 600xl / 130xe

User avatar
Desty
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1951
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: 53 21N 6 18W
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby Desty » Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:24 pm

Zamuel_a wrote:It krasch on Hatari if I tries to go thru a door, but if the Atari crasch on STEEM I just have to reload the save state and run again. On Hatari the whole emulater freeze and it takes along time to get it running again. It says "Hatari not responding" and so on, so it's hopeless to do any debugging on it.

What version of Hatari? It's seen a lot of good development work these days.
If the latest Hatari is hanging/crashing when the emulated ST crashes, the dev team will want to know so they can fix it!
tá'n poc ar buile!

Zamuel_a
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1220
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: "Metroid"

Postby Zamuel_a » Tue Jan 31, 2012 7:13 am

I downloaded the latest version and if you go thru a door in my game it krash. Hatari doesn't really krasch, but it hangs up and takes along time before it recovers.

I was able to test it on a real machine and it crash if you go thru a door there as well, so it seems like Hatari is better on emulation than STEEM. Now I just have to find the bug, which might not be so easy. I was able to track it down so that if I remove one line (starting the blitter) or another line (nothing to do with the blitter) of code, when it works! There must be some kind of memory leakage or something. On the real machine I could see something that looked like 4 bombs.
ST / STFM / STE / Mega STE / Falcon / TT030 / Portfolio / 2600 / 7800 / Jaguar / 600xl / 130xe


Social Media

     

Return to “Games - General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests