"Metroid"

All about ST/STE games

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Doctor Bob Gordon, ICS, Moderator Team

Zamuel_a
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1218
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: "Metroid"

Postby Zamuel_a » Tue Jan 31, 2012 6:53 pm

I found the bug! So now it should work on Hatari and on a real machine! I was accidently writing to one of the blitter registers when I shouldn't and that caused it to crash when I removed the mainsprite from the screen at the time I load a new room when you go into a door. The player is not drawn by the blitter so not really any connection but when you write to registers when you aren't supposed to, strange things happens. :D

I changed the controller alittle since I noticed that it doesn't work so good if you have a mouse connected. Now default is keyboard only. Press the S key to enable a SEGA game pad in the mouse port, Press J key to use a JAG PAD in STE PORT A (not tested so much, so can't garante anything), press K to go back to Keyboard only.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ST / STFM / STE / Mega STE / Falcon / TT030 / Portfolio / 2600 / 7800 / Jaguar / 600xl / 130xe

User avatar
Desty
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1948
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: 53 21N 6 18W
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby Desty » Tue Jan 31, 2012 7:17 pm

Zamuel_a wrote:I found the bug! So now it should work on Hatari and on a real machine! I was accidently writing to one of the blitter registers when I shouldn't and that caused it to crash when I removed the mainsprite from the screen at the time I load a new room when you go into a door. The player is not drawn by the blitter so not really any connection but when you write to registers when you aren't supposed to, strange things happens. :D

Great! Could you keep a copy of the version that crashes or hangs Hatari, to make a bug report later maybe? Perhaps the blitter emulation code has some problems when encountering unexpected conditions.
tá'n poc ar buile!

Zamuel_a
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1218
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: "Metroid"

Postby Zamuel_a » Tue Jan 31, 2012 7:27 pm

My previous version I have uploaded here "game_v2" hangs Hatari. It will recover but it takes some time and you can get a "not responding" message from it.
ST / STFM / STE / Mega STE / Falcon / TT030 / Portfolio / 2600 / 7800 / Jaguar / 600xl / 130xe

User avatar
leglod
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 416
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 9:34 am
Location: Montpellier france
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby leglod » Tue Jan 31, 2012 8:10 pm

I upload record video from Saint and version 3, sam bug lastet version :( but little progress the screen is not strech on V3 ... :)


http://youtu.be/APRlKWfHBLA
Grilichili bruit de crayon sur papier.
Les dinosaures de la micro :) ... Mini-Z ...

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4087
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: "Metroid"

Postby nativ » Tue Jan 31, 2012 8:35 pm

leglod wrote:I upload record video from Saint and version 3, sam bug lastet version :( but little progress the screen is not strech on V3 ... :)


http://youtu.be/APRlKWfHBLA



i am not sure but Saint is an vanilla ST emulator with 'E' features, and STeem is an STe emulator. perhaps try with STEem?
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

Zamuel_a
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1218
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: "Metroid"

Postby Zamuel_a » Tue Jan 31, 2012 8:49 pm

Hmm ok :P Well I know now that it works in Hatari and on a real machine! There was a serious error before (that steem didn't care about), but I don't know about Saint. It need to have a good STE emulation to work anyway.

I watched the youtube video and it looks like it's working but the timing for the splitscreen of the bottom status bar and the palette change with Timer B is off. I guess Saint isn't totally cycle accurate on the STE specific stuff.
ST / STFM / STE / Mega STE / Falcon / TT030 / Portfolio / 2600 / 7800 / Jaguar / 600xl / 130xe

User avatar
leglod
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 416
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 9:34 am
Location: Montpellier france
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby leglod » Tue Jan 31, 2012 9:05 pm

Yes Saint does not work properly, it just has to see on the desktop menus and icons are corompue.
Grilichili bruit de crayon sur papier.

Les dinosaures de la micro :) ... Mini-Z ...

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4087
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: "Metroid"

Postby nativ » Tue Jan 31, 2012 9:12 pm

leglod wrote:Yes Saint does not work properly, it just has to see on the desktop menus and icons are corompue.



Saint does work properly... but I think only to a 'rainbow' TOS 1.04 / 1.06 level, it's not fully 1.62 or 2.06 compliant :!: :D
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
leglod
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 416
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 9:34 am
Location: Montpellier france
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby leglod » Tue Jan 31, 2012 9:27 pm

nativ wrote:
leglod wrote:Yes Saint does not work properly, it just has to see on the desktop menus and icons are corompue.



Saint does work properly... but I think only to a 'rainbow' TOS 1.04 / 1.06 level, it's not fully 1.62 or 2.06 compliant :!: :D



Yes STE emulation is not complet !
Grilichili bruit de crayon sur papier.

Les dinosaures de la micro :) ... Mini-Z ...

User avatar
Desty
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1948
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: 53 21N 6 18W
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby Desty » Wed Feb 01, 2012 2:25 am

The menu screen looks really nice, and it looks like you implemented the mini-bombs really well. Really looking forward to this, I hope you'll keep releasing WIPs for us!
tá'n poc ar buile!

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4774
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby simonsunnyboy » Wed Feb 01, 2012 5:25 pm

I can confirm, v3 works with Hatari now without crashing at screen change :)

Btw do you plan to add background tiles or will the background stay black?
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/ - STOT: http://www.npoi.de/stot/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

Jabber: simonsunnyboy@atari-jabber.org

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4087
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: "Metroid"

Postby nativ » Wed Feb 01, 2012 5:47 pm

simonsunnyboy wrote:I can confirm, v3 works with Hatari now without crashing at screen change :)

Btw do you plan to add background tiles or will the background stay black?



STE Gradient fill! or Raster bars.. how about the 4million colour trick in the background? :D
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

Zamuel_a
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1218
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: "Metroid"

Postby Zamuel_a » Wed Feb 01, 2012 7:28 pm

I plan to add background tiles. The screen is always filled with tiles so now there are black tiles for the background so there is no gain in leaving them black :P I just keep the background simple for the moment so that I can do other stuff without having to make all graphics first.

There are some tiles that must have a black background. For example objects like missiles and that stuff. They are drawn without a mask to make them easier and faster to handle and that means that the background must be black. Also tiles that can be blown up by bombs or missiles will leave a black background after they are destroyed, but besides that there is no limit.
ST / STFM / STE / Mega STE / Falcon / TT030 / Portfolio / 2600 / 7800 / Jaguar / 600xl / 130xe

User avatar
dma
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 817
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 11:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby dma » Thu Feb 02, 2012 9:17 am

Hi Zamuel,

Will you need some new music composed for your game ?

[EDIT] Also congrats on the game/map/menu system, really well done.

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4774
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby simonsunnyboy » Thu Feb 02, 2012 5:00 pm

Dma Dma Dma :lol:
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/ - STOT: http://www.npoi.de/stot/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

Jabber: simonsunnyboy@atari-jabber.org

Zamuel_a
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1218
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: "Metroid"

Postby Zamuel_a » Thu Feb 02, 2012 6:26 pm

I haven't thought so much about music yet, but I plan to play a real sample instead of tracker music. Probibly a 22.5kHz mono sample with stereo effects.

Something I haven't figured out yet is a name for the game :P I like the kind of name as Nintendo used for Metroid. A fiction name that makes you remember it and it sounds better than just call it "space battle" or something like that :wink:

Also congrats on the game/map/menu system, really well done


Thank you. It took some time to make the map system. Both on the Atari side and in the editor to figure out the best way of store map data and keep track of visited rooms and so on.

I made the image of the soldier on the item select screen with the program "Poser Pro". It's real great if you want to create humans and stuff like that. There are many plugins to get aswell, like the soldier pack I used.
ST / STFM / STE / Mega STE / Falcon / TT030 / Portfolio / 2600 / 7800 / Jaguar / 600xl / 130xe

User avatar
dma
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 817
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 11:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby dma » Fri Feb 03, 2012 8:57 am

OK i could work on some ambiance (Metroid/Super Metroid style) sampled music loops if you're interested.
If you got an idea about the maximum length of those, it would be interesting to start in the proper direction. :)

You can PM/e-mail me if you want, or later (if you'd prefer to have more visibility before thinking about the music side).
Or not, if you're not interested. ;)

[EDIT 2] I could also do a test with Metroid style on YM soundchip, if you wonder how it could sound.

[EDIT] Ah, and if you want a name as (stupid as) STario, you could call your game STeroid. :lol:
Last edited by dma on Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
030falcon030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 749
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: North Somerset.england
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby 030falcon030 » Fri Feb 03, 2012 9:31 am

Steroid! :lol:
I actually started thinking of names along the lines of the cheap ripoff arcade game copys on the bbc micro or dragon (donkey king, etc lol) and came to Steroid but decided not to bother posting :P
Also Zamroid (inspired by zamuels name) Ataroid, Gitroid and others equally cheesy or terrible :oops:
On another note, its so great to see this game develop over the time and is definately the best thing since wolf3ds conversion nearly got completed.
When people stop doing this sort of thing then the ST will be dead.
Thanks, Zamuel and I will continue to monitor development with excitement.
I do like the idea of metroid style loops; though I can't help but wonder, why sampled? I thought Metroid II had amazing music for a gameboy and I'm sure the ST could do equally good or better :?
hmmm:/
I have an ste 4mb... with a 20mb powerdrive slimline and a cumana external fdd.
And a falcon 14mb w/ ct63 + ctpci

User avatar
leglod
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 416
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 9:34 am
Location: Montpellier france
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby leglod » Fri Feb 03, 2012 9:55 am

Soundchip music for Cpu usage limited and DMA for fx , Soundtrack on intro and final... DMA music best :)
Grilichili bruit de crayon sur papier.

Les dinosaures de la micro :) ... Mini-Z ...

Zamuel_a
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1218
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: "Metroid"

Postby Zamuel_a » Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:47 pm

I started the development of this game in January 2008 so I wonder when it might be finished. :wink:

I wanted to use sampled music since it's an STE game and music with the YM chip is just like any other ST game. A sample doesn't take any processor power to play and it gives you "infinity" sounds channels. I plan to compress it abit so that it won't take to much memory. I think I will have a sample loop that is 1 VBL long and then I feed music and effects data to it. By playing it at 50khz and use every even samples for music and the odd ones for the effects I should get a 25khz output with soundmixing for free. If the original music sample is at mono 12kHz and when I interpolate it to 25khz it gives you 750kbytes for a one minut music sample.

I have to see what kind of name I can give it. I won't give it anything like STeroid since that just sounds like a rip off game and this is not meant to be a rip off of Metroid. Just a game in the same genre.
ST / STFM / STE / Mega STE / Falcon / TT030 / Portfolio / 2600 / 7800 / Jaguar / 600xl / 130xe

User avatar
bullis1
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 2:32 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby bullis1 » Fri Feb 10, 2012 2:54 pm

I'm just chiming in to say that this project has progressed fantastically and looks great. Keep it up and thanks so much for updating the thread from time to time,.
Member of the Atari Legend team

Zamuel_a
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1218
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: "Metroid"

Postby Zamuel_a » Thu Jun 14, 2012 7:19 pm

I thought I would give an update. I haven't done so much, but some work has been done. Now it's possible to have slopes that the player can walk on instead of just square blocks, which creates much better levels I think. I took a screenshot of an area there I put in some "real graphics" to see what it looks like and it makes a much better experience than just walk around in the gray block areas. :wink:

game1.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ST / STFM / STE / Mega STE / Falcon / TT030 / Portfolio / 2600 / 7800 / Jaguar / 600xl / 130xe

User avatar
Desty
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1948
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: 53 21N 6 18W
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby Desty » Thu Jun 14, 2012 7:25 pm

Looks brilliant! The rock texture works really well.
tá'n poc ar buile!

User avatar
NGF
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 370
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 9:22 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: "Metroid"

Postby NGF » Thu Jun 14, 2012 9:58 pm

Fantastic! I'm really impressed, keep it coming!
"4160" STE with Ultrasatan | Falcon 030 14MB with CF-reader | TT030 | STacy | 520STFM x 2 | 520ST x 2

User avatar
dma
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 817
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 11:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: "Metroid"

Postby dma » Fri Jun 15, 2012 1:51 pm

Wow, non blocky level design, that's a serious addition, not much 2D plate-formers feature this!


Social Media

     

Return to “Games - General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests