Weblinks on AF - Open in new tab please

News, updates, like or dislike

Moderators: Mug UK, Silver Surfer, Moderator Team

User avatar
catmando
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 910
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: London, UK

Weblinks on AF - Open in new tab please

Postby catmando » Sun Feb 01, 2015 7:28 am

Is there a setting in the forum software where any weblinks contained in forum posts are opened in a new tab rather than in the same window? Gets very tiresome clicking away from the forum all the time and then back again.

cheers
Atari Falcon Tos 4.04 | 14mb | IDE CF 2GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62 | 4mb | HxC Slim SD 8GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62/2.06 | 4mb | Floppy A-B Mod | IDE SD 4GB
Atari STFM
Android Devices (Running Hataroid and SToid)

Atari Forum Wiki - Use it before asking

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4053
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Weblinks on AF - Open in new tab please

Postby Dal » Sun Feb 01, 2015 9:18 am

Not as standard. There are mods that can do this, but most I have found treat all links the same so either every link opens in a new window/tab or they all open in the same.

I found a mod called Prime Lunks that seems to have the flexibility to differentiate between internal and external targets but this hasn't been maintained in a couple of years. I've been bitten before with mods that eventually become incomparable with phobb3 releases.

Depending on what I'm doing, I don't always want this behaviour dictated to me and prefer making the decision for myself by using Right-click, open in new window/tab.

So any mod would need to be user-centric so as not to change the current behaviour unless a user explicitly wants to. It should also preferably support AutoMod as this mechanism makes regression easier than undoing a load of manual edits.

If you find a phpbb3 mod that fits the bill, then post it here. I'll deploy it onto the dev copy of AF and give you access so you can check it out.
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, STacy 2, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
AdamK
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 225
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:44 am

Re: Weblinks on AF - Open in new tab please

Postby AdamK » Sun Feb 01, 2015 9:25 am

@Forum admins: please don't do that

@catmando: most browsers (Chrome and Firefox for sure) support middle mouse button click as 'open link in a new tab'
Atari: FireBee, Falcon030 + CT60e + SuperVidel + SvEthlana, TT, 520ST + 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + SC1435, 1040STFM + UltraSatan + SM124, 1040STE 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + NetUSBee + SM144 + SC1224, 65XE + U1MB + VBXE + SIDE2, Jaguar, Lynx II, 2 x Portfolio (HPC-006)

Adam Klobukowski [adamklobukowski@gmail.com]

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4053
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Weblinks on AF - Open in new tab please

Postby Dal » Sun Feb 01, 2015 9:28 am

@Adamk : I agree, as stated I prefer letting my mouse do the talking (read my post properly please). I also wouldn't deploy a mod to the live site without testing it in the dev environment first.
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, STacy 2, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
Champions_2002
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 579
Joined: Fri May 31, 2002 8:14 am
Location: Manchester England

Re: Weblinks on AF - Open in new tab please

Postby Champions_2002 » Sun Feb 01, 2015 9:45 am

on Google Chrome and I think Firefox

when you click the link hold the control key and it will open a new tab
A member of Atari Legend & Atarimania ST & 7800 department

User avatar
exxos
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Weblinks on AF - Open in new tab please

Postby exxos » Sun Feb 01, 2015 11:08 am

yep. In chrome you just hold the control key down when clicking a link to open in a new tab. I been using that feature for a long time.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

User avatar
catmando
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 910
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Weblinks on AF - Open in new tab please

Postby catmando » Sun Feb 01, 2015 12:43 pm

Dal wrote:Not as standard. There are mods that can do this, but most I have found treat all links the same so either every link opens in a new window/tab or they all open in the same.

I found a mod called Prime Lunks that seems to have the flexibility to differentiate between internal and external targets but this hasn't been maintained in a couple of years. I've been bitten before with mods that eventually become incomparable with phobb3 releases.

Depending on what I'm doing, I don't always want this behaviour dictated to me and prefer making the decision for myself by using Right-click, open in new window/tab.

So any mod would need to be user-centric so as not to change the current behaviour unless a user explicitly wants to. It should also preferably support AutoMod as this mechanism makes regression easier than undoing a load of manual edits.

If you find a phpbb3 mod that fits the bill, then post it here. I'll deploy it onto the dev copy of AF and give you access so you can check it out.


If I find something, I'll post it up. Strange that is doesn't have a basic option built in. Most modern websites/forums/wikis follow the improvement I suggested for external links (obviously internal links it makes no sense to open a new tab).


exxos wrote:yep. In chrome you just hold the control key down when clicking a link to open in a new tab. I been using that feature for a long time.


Thanks for the tip, is there a way to make it the active tab right away though?


AdamK wrote:@Forum admins: please don't do that

@catmando: most browsers (Chrome and Firefox for sure) support middle mouse button click as 'open link in a new tab'


Do you still browse the web in the 1990's? I cannot fathom your reasoning.
Atari Falcon Tos 4.04 | 14mb | IDE CF 2GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62 | 4mb | HxC Slim SD 8GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62/2.06 | 4mb | Floppy A-B Mod | IDE SD 4GB
Atari STFM
Android Devices (Running Hataroid and SToid)

Atari Forum Wiki - Use it before asking

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4053
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Weblinks on AF - Open in new tab please

Postby Dal » Sun Feb 01, 2015 1:39 pm

catmando wrote: (obviously internal links it makes no sense to open a new tab)

Not by default, no. But I often find myself in threads that branch off and link to other threads, so in this case, I want to keep the main thread open in one tab while looking at the referenced thread in another.

There may be a setting in the admin screens somewhere, but if it exists, it would be global and affect everyone's experience. I wouldn't want to deploy such a change unless users could enable/disable it for themselves.

I think the current behaviour is pretty unambiguous. If you want to open any link (internal or external) in a new tab, use a browser that gives this flexability (safari, chrome, Firefox or IE all do this).
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, STacy 2, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11786
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Weblinks on AF - Open in new tab please

Postby wongck » Sun Feb 01, 2015 2:05 pm

For Chrome... click on the wheel (middle button) and it will open in a new tab.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
exxos
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Weblinks on AF - Open in new tab please

Postby exxos » Sun Feb 01, 2015 2:10 pm

catmando wrote:
exxos wrote:yep. In chrome you just hold the control key down when clicking a link to open in a new tab. I been using that feature for a long time.


Thanks for the tip, is there a way to make it the active tab right away though?



There might be extension or option to do it in chrome but I never looked. I think there is one in FF called "always open links in new tabs" but I gave up using FF , every time I wanted to quickly google something before work I had to wait 10mins for it to update to a new version. Then the layout went all alien so just gave up with it.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

User avatar
catmando
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 910
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Weblinks on AF - Open in new tab please

Postby catmando » Sun Feb 01, 2015 2:11 pm

Dal wrote:
catmando wrote: (obviously internal links it makes no sense to open a new tab)

Not by default, no. But I often find myself in threads that branch off and link to other threads, so in this case, I want to keep the main thread open in one tab while looking at the referenced thread in another.

There may be a setting in the admin screens somewhere, but if it exists, it would be global and affect everyone's experience. I wouldn't want to deploy such a change unless users could enable/disable it for themselves.

I think the current behaviour is pretty unambiguous. If you want to open any link (internal or external) in a new tab, use a browser that gives this flexability (safari, chrome, Firefox or IE all do this).


I was only thinking on a global level, I think you'd be hard pushed to find anything that allows or disallows this setting on a user-by-user basis
Atari Falcon Tos 4.04 | 14mb | IDE CF 2GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62 | 4mb | HxC Slim SD 8GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62/2.06 | 4mb | Floppy A-B Mod | IDE SD 4GB
Atari STFM
Android Devices (Running Hataroid and SToid)

Atari Forum Wiki - Use it before asking

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2192
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Weblinks on AF - Open in new tab please

Postby lp » Sun Feb 01, 2015 2:53 pm

I simply right click said links then hit open new tab or window. No need to alter the forum.


Social Media

     

Return to “Website Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest