Atari-Forum on CAB

News, updates, like or dislike

Moderators: Mug UK, Silver Surfer, Moderator Team

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 843
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Atari-Forum on CAB

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Fri Jan 31, 2014 4:05 am

Is there a low-bandwidth version of the forums to login with CAB?

When I use my 4MB Ste with CAB it always runs out of memory and crashes at the Board Index.

I have pictures turned off and monochrome set. But still it runs out of memory.

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 843
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Atari-Forum on CAB

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Fri Jan 31, 2014 4:35 am

Ok, I reduced my NVDI caches and after loading Magic and Jinnee I have ~1700KB free from my 4MB and now I can load the forums without crashing. :D (barely hahaha)

So now when I go to login, it fails and says "transaction failed"

Is this because I don't have the ssl overlay? Or something else?

I am trying to get to grips with this so I appreciate any help.

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Atari-Forum on CAB

Postby paul92706 » Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:07 am

TheNameOfTheGame wrote:Is there a low-bandwidth version of the forums to login with CAB?

When I use my 4MB Ste with CAB it always runs out of memory and crashes at the Board Index.

I have pictures turned off and monochrome set. But still it runs out of memory.

Hi there, i also had a few memory issues with CAB, i switched off to Highwire and it runs nicely!
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 843
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Atari-Forum on CAB

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:21 am

Well rIght now I am trying to understand cab. I will be sure and try highwire after I learn all about cab :)

Using Magxnet 1.4.2b and the cab.ovl from the magxnet root folder I can connect to internet sites (google, atari forum, etc) with cab but as I mentioned I have a problem logging in to atari forum.

I then tried the overlay from the magxnet "misc" folder but it won't connect at all. I am not sure what this overlay is.

Then I downloaded the SSL cab overlay at http://freemint.de/en/?net and tried it but I get a "file not found" error when I try to load a web page.

So I am left with the default overlay from the magxnet distribution. Is there any reason I can't log in to the forums with this?

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4038
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Atari-Forum on CAB

Postby Dal » Fri Jan 31, 2014 7:13 am

Are cookies enabled? Authentication fundamentally works by associating a session with a user.
FireBee, Falcon -Soundpool case: CT63@95Mhz + 14MB/512MB + 16GB SSD + FPU + Phantom 25/50 + SuperVidel + SoundPool FDI + FA8 + ADAT + Eiffel, TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, STbook, STacy 2, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
viking272
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 236
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 12:50 pm
Location: west of London, UK

Re: Atari-Forum on CAB

Postby viking272 » Fri Jan 31, 2014 7:20 am

Maybe try on another phpBB forum site that is very plain /out the box?
This will test if the problem is native to these sites or its the rich content on AF?

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 843
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Atari-Forum on CAB

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Fri Jan 31, 2014 1:49 pm

Dal wrote:Are cookies enabled? Authentication fundamentally works by associating a session with a user.


Yes, cookies are enabled.

User avatar
calimero
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1905
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Atari-Forum on CAB

Postby calimero » Fri Jan 31, 2014 4:59 pm

does phpBB have mobile version?
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

Hippy Dave
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 5:40 am

Re: Atari-Forum on CAB

Postby Hippy Dave » Fri Jan 31, 2014 10:17 pm

Dal wrote:Are cookies enabled? Authentication fundamentally works by associating a session with a user.

I use Seamonkey (similar to Firefox) on a PC and do not need cookies when logging in to atari-forum. I consider this a plus for atari-form and the software it runs on.

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 843
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Atari-Forum on CAB

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Sat Feb 01, 2014 3:12 am

I logged into atari-forum from my STe :)

I installed the magxnet Stik gateway Glue_Stik and switched out the magxnet cab.ovl with the Stik one and it worked!

But it does use more memory than the IConnect gateway (which I disabled) so I am treading on thin ice with regards to memory with it.

But all is not perfect because when I try to post a message it says "transaction failed". I wish I knew what is causing it.

But it is progress so I am encouraged. Plus the telnet client for Stik is smooth. I checked out darkforce-bbs and it worked great.

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2263
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: Atari-Forum on CAB

Postby christos » Sat Feb 01, 2014 10:02 am

CAB and Highwire are not suited anymore for the more modern websites. I would use a text based browser like lynx on the ST. If you turn off pictures and you can't load the css, what's the point of using a graphical browser?
There is definitely a mint port of lynx, I wonder if someone can port it to TOS/Magic as well.
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 843
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Atari-Forum on CAB

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:48 pm

Ah well the point of the exercise is just to do it :D I have fun trying to get all this working! I left Atari around 1995 and went PC (ugh) so some of this software I never got to try!

I have my PC for modern computing. I am not leaving it. But, I have my Atari room set up for fun! 8-Bit and 16-Bit eras. I enjoy pushing the old hardware and seeing what it can do.

When I set my falcon/ct60 up I am definitely going to run MiNT. But for my lowly(ha) 4mb STe, I just want to see what I can get it to do! :cheers:

Thank God for Atari-Forum! Without the resources and help I get here I would never have gotten my Atari back to where it is!

kristjanga
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 400
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 3:35 pm

Re: Atari-Forum on CAB

Postby kristjanga » Mon Feb 03, 2014 6:57 am

please give us a video of your STe browsing the internet :)


Social Media

     

Return to “Website Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest