Missing TOS ROMs?

News, updates, like or dislike

Moderators: Mug UK, Silver Surfer, Moderator Team

User avatar
thothy
Hatari Developer
Hatari Developer
Posts: 412
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 9:36 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby thothy » Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:28 pm

Yes, that's a well-sorted collection, thanks! You could maybe mention TOS 4.01 also, though there is no good copy available yet (see viewtopic.php?f=27&t=8871)

And that polish TOS 3.06 ... is that a real ROM image or a disk image? It seems to have a low base address... at least I could not get it working with Hatari yet.

giulio
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 7:48 pm

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby giulio » Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:27 pm

Attached.

I have noticed it doesn't work with emulators, it doesn't load gem and asks for a disk in drive a. Instead if you insert a virtual disk image and load from "cold start" it seems to work. Quite strange... The disk was in perfect condition. I have used a program called TOSDUMP.PRG .

Maybe tonight i'll try to dump other versions in the retro computing group...

http://compvter.it/index.php?title=Atari_520-ST
http://compvter.it/index.php?title=Atari_1040STf
http://compvter.it/index.php?title=Atari_Mega-ST2
http://compvter.it/index.php?title=Atari_1040STe
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

giulio
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 7:48 pm

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby giulio » Fri Jan 15, 2010 12:10 am

tosdump.prg only produces 192 kb images. I need, i think, to write 256 kb image... How???

The Mega ST doesn't read floppies... ( even with an external unit, produces read errors ).

The stf has an already avaible tos.

The 520 St doesn't work at all... ( turning it on i only see garbage on screen ).

More troubles will follow in the hardware section...

giulio
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 7:48 pm

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby giulio » Fri Jan 22, 2010 6:09 pm

Has someone tried the dumped tos?

Without help i doubt i will be able to dump 256 Kb, if it is 256 Kb... ( i have downloaded an ste uk version and the file is 256 kb ).

Thank you in advance.

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby Klapauzius » Fri Jan 22, 2010 9:05 pm

Hi Giulio,

yes, TOS 1.06 should be 256kB in size.

You could try TOSRIP.TOS (attached to this post) instead of Tosdump.prg.
TOSRIP worked for me ripping the 256kB TOS2.05 from my MegaSTE. :-)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

giulio
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 7:48 pm

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby giulio » Fri Feb 05, 2010 8:25 pm

Here is the correct ( i hope ) one!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby avtandil » Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:27 pm

giulio wrote:Here is the correct ( i hope ) one!



Many thanks, Giulio, I tested it with STeem and it works.

Will be added to my site collection.

Brgds=

Dima-

avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby avtandil » Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:28 pm

Klapauzius wrote:
avtandil wrote:Hi, Atarians,

please be informed that I just created TOS ROM collection page on my site.
Any corrections/updates are kindly appreciated.

http://avtandil.narod.ru/tose.html


Nice collection - thanks! :-)

Just a humble request: could you tone down that green colour on your site?
I couldn't bear it for more than one minute. ;-)


I will play with the background, but it was real ST-color...

avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby avtandil » Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:29 pm

wongck wrote:
avtandil wrote:Hi, Atarians,

please be informed that I just created TOS ROM collection page on my site.
Any corrections/updates are kindly appreciated.

http://avtandil.narod.ru/tose.html

Cheers !

Dima-


Is that a TOS 4.0 for TT ???? a hacked version to make it run in TT?
How to load that into memory. is there a tos loader?


Of course no, it was mistake and already corrected.

avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby avtandil » Sat Feb 06, 2010 10:57 pm

thothy wrote:Yes, that's a well-sorted collection, thanks!
And that polish TOS 3.06 ... is that a real ROM image or a disk image? It seems to have a low base address... at least I could not get it working with Hatari yet.



I found this on one polish site. As I worked only with STeem (which is not supporting TOS > 2.06) can't say you more...

User avatar
carmel_andrews
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 1:12 pm

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby carmel_andrews » Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:03 pm

going by the actual english/non english (emu) versions of tos that i have

for stfm tos's only mega st versions of tos 1 2/1 4 have been dumped and only the mega Ste version of 2 6 has been dumped

do'nt ste versions of tos 2 6 or stfm versions of tos 1 2 and 1 4 exist as dumped

Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby Shredder11 » Mon Feb 15, 2010 12:39 am

HD DRIVER reported that one of my STEs has TOS 1.98, but when I Google the chip numbers it comes back with TOS 1.06. If I select the 'Desktop Info' from the drop down menu the STE bombs and reboots; not sure how many bombs, might have been three. I might try dumping the TOS and trying it in STeem.

Image

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11456
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby wongck » Mon Feb 15, 2010 4:04 pm

Shredder11 wrote:HD DRIVER reported that one of my STEs has TOS 1.98,


8O OMG, a new secret TOS version :lol: :lol:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

ozy2000
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 4:44 am

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby ozy2000 » Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:34 pm

OK probably not the best place to put this but does anyone have the actual ROM needed to emulate an original 520ST that had no TOS in ROM and actually asks for the TOS Disk like in the following video?

That's all I want to do...get that actual requester screen up as I remember seeing it on the first ST machines in shops in the UK when you reset them because the shop demo was crap ;)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m1jscTrkeso

SofiST
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 591
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 12:25 pm

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby SofiST » Fri Aug 20, 2010 11:34 am

ozy2000 wrote:OK probably not the best place to put this but does anyone have the actual ROM needed to emulate an original 520ST that had no TOS in ROM and actually asks for the TOS Disk like in the following video?

That's all I want to do...get that actual requester screen up as I remember seeing it on the first ST machines in shops in the UK when you reset them because the shop demo was crap ;)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m1jscTrkeso



Little search may help in finding what you want :D

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=18983

kristjanga
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 400
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 3:35 pm

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby kristjanga » Fri Aug 20, 2010 3:45 pm

Shredder11 wrote:HD DRIVER reported that one of my STEs has TOS 1.98, but when I Google the chip numbers it comes back with TOS 1.06. If I select the 'Desktop Info' from the drop down menu the STE bombs and reboots; not sure how many bombs, might have been three. I might try dumping the TOS and trying it in STeem.

Image


DUMP AND POST!! :megaphone:

avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby avtandil » Sat Nov 20, 2010 12:00 am

Dear Atarians !

Recently I found some small bugs in Russian TOS, so now all of them
are fixed, you can download corrected version here - http://avtandil.narod.ru/tos/tos206ru.zip

Also FIY I burned this TOS on chips and inserted to my Atari STE, and
it works now ! Please find attached picture.

Best regards !

Dima-
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4018
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby Dal » Thu May 12, 2011 10:39 am

Hi Avtandil,

I was looking at your site and noticed you had no MEGA STE TOS 2.05 UK version (Only American English). I decided to reburn my EEPROMS with 2.06 so read the 2.05 off first.

I have attached them as HI and LO BIN files
TOS v2.05 UK.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
FireBee, Falcon -Soundpool case: CT63@95Mhz + 14MB/512MB + 16GB SSD + FPU + Phantom 25/50 + SuperVidel + SoundPool FDI + FA8 + ADAT + Eiffel, TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, STbook, STacy 2, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby avtandil » Sat May 14, 2011 10:27 pm

Dal wrote:Hi Avtandil,

I was looking at your site and noticed you had no MEGA STE TOS 2.05 UK version (Only American English). I decided to reburn my EEPROMS with 2.06 so read the 2.05 off first.

I have attached them as HI and LO BIN files
TOS v2.05 UK.zip



Thank you, Dal,

is there any utility to glue HI and LO parts into one image file ?

User avatar
krupkaj
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 224
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Olomouc/Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby krupkaj » Sun May 15, 2011 8:19 am

You can use ROMMIX utility from the Pinatubo package. It can split ROM files into any number of parts. And it can also merge the parts together.
You can find it here: http://www.ccac.rwth-aachen.de/~michael ... .php/atari

avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby avtandil » Sun May 15, 2011 10:10 am

krupkaj wrote:You can use ROMMIX utility from the Pinatubo package. It can split ROM files into any number of parts. And it can also merge the parts together.
You can find it here: http://www.ccac.rwth-aachen.de/~michael ... .php/atari



Sorry I couldn't understand how to work with ROMMIX. Could you please tell me example of command line ?

User avatar
krupkaj
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 224
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Olomouc/Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby krupkaj » Sun May 15, 2011 10:46 am

rommix takes as parameter control file which describes what to do. For example

rommix.ttp split.mix

If you want to split TT TOS to 4 pieces in the control file is:

Code: Select all

# set Buffer size
bufsize 512k
# set working directory
chdir g:\TOS\

# load TOS file to memory
load tos306.img 0 512k all -> 0 all

# save parts
save ee.img 128k <- 0 ee
save oe.img 128k <- 0 oe
save eo.img 128k <- 0 eo
save oo.img 128k <- 0 oo


and this will join these 4 pieces to one:

Code: Select all

# set Buffer size
bufsize 512k
# set working directory
chdir g:\TOS\

# load parts of TOS to memory
load ee.img 0 128k all -> 0 ee
load oe.img 0 128k all -> 0 oe
load eo.img 0 128k all -> 0 eo
load oo.img 0 128k all -> 0 oo

# write TOS image
save tos306.img 512k <- 0 all

avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby avtandil » Sun May 15, 2011 9:11 pm

krupkaj wrote:rommix takes as parameter control file which describes what to do. For example

rommix.ttp split.mix


Still no success.

I made the merge.mix file with following parameters:

load toshi.bin 0 128k all -> 0 high
load toslo.bin 0 128k all -> 0 low
save tos_205.img 256k <- 0 all

It creates some image, but STeem crashes with it.

What is wrong ?

Dima-

User avatar
krupkaj
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 224
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Olomouc/Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby krupkaj » Sun May 15, 2011 10:33 pm

Hi Dima,

just test it with the Czech TOS and everything works OK. It should looks like this:

Code: Select all

root@ajax:/d/pinatubo.24/rommix>more test.mix
bufsize 256k
chdir g:\tmp\
load e.img 0 128k all -> 0 high
load o.img 0 128k all -> 0 low
save tos.img 256k <- 0 all
root@ajax:/d/pinatubo.24/rommix>./rommix.ttp test.mix
buffer: 262144 bytes.
chdir g:\tmp\
load e.img  start:0 len:131072 mode: 1+0 -> mem:0 mode: 2+0
load o.img  start:0 len:131072 mode: 1+0 -> mem:0 mode: 2+1
save tos.img  len:262144 <- mem:0 mode: 1+0
root@ajax:/d/pinatubo.24/rommix> ll /tmp/*img
-rw-r--r--    1 root     root       131072 Apr 11  2009 /tmp/e.img
-rw-r--r--    1 root     root       131072 Apr 11  2009 /tmp/o.img
-rw-r--r--    1 root     root       262144 May 16 02:28 /tmp/tos.img
root@ajax:/d/pinatubo.24/rommix>           


Did you set the buffer size? What is the output from rommix?
I have just found it is necessary to stop the line exactly after the command. Check if you have not lines like this: "load o.img 0 128k all -> 0 low "

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4018
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Postby Dal » Mon May 16, 2011 9:05 am

Here's a MIX file that will work:

Code: Select all

#Merge 2 TOS BINs into 1 IMG
#Dal 2011

# Set Buffer
bufsize 256k
# Set Working Dir
chdir H:\TOS

# Pull the HI (EVEN) and LO (ODD) ROMs into the buffer
load TOSHI.BIN 0 128k all -> 0 even
load TOSLO.BIN 0 128k all -> 0 odd
#Dump the buffer to file
save TOS.IMG 256k <- 0 all


And here's the merged TOS 2.05 UK ROM (tested on STeem and a real machine)
tos205uk_Merged.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
FireBee, Falcon -Soundpool case: CT63@95Mhz + 14MB/512MB + 16GB SSD + FPU + Phantom 25/50 + SuperVidel + SoundPool FDI + FA8 + ADAT + Eiffel, TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, STbook, STacy 2, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's


Social Media

     

Return to “Website Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest