Arbitration problem question

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

INSPECTOR77
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 7:28 pm

Arbitration problem question

Postby INSPECTOR77 » Sun Oct 01, 2006 11:20 am

Hello friends, i have an atari falcon 030 and cubase audio with a yamaha cbx-d5..
The problem its that i can play files from hard disc but i can´t record .....
i found some information ...and seems that its a hard disc problem..

Here its the link about hard discs that work with caf:

http://www.holmerup.com/caf_hd.html


i have an Quantum Fireball 2.1GB and says "Plays, but can't record audio if Arbitration is activated on the Falcon. With Arbitration off, it works fine"

what is arbitration,and where i can change it?.

thanks

INSPECTOR77
-2 Atari STE 4 ram
-Atari Stfm 1 ram

User avatar
PaulB
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:56 pm
Location: You Kay

Postby PaulB » Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:12 pm

Do you have HDriver? If you have, arbitration can be turned off through it's control program.

INSPECTOR77
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 7:28 pm

Postby INSPECTOR77 » Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:33 pm

Thanks PaulB,
no im using the cubase scsi driver...i downladed the demoversion of hddriver 8.1 but i can´t find the arbitration option....perhaps its only in full version...
there its a free hd driver with the arbitration option?...

thanks

INSPECTOR77
-2 Atari STE 4 ram
-Atari Stfm 1 ram

User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1462
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby Greenious » Sun Oct 01, 2006 1:06 pm

Arbitration can also be set in NVRAM.

Have a look at: http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.ph ... e649e81bc8
Updated my guides as of june 28th, 2016. Check'em out and feedback!
viewtopic.php?t=5040

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Sun Oct 01, 2006 4:39 pm

It still may happen that the drive won't work without arbitration.
My Quantum Fireball 3 gb had this problem.
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

INSPECTOR77
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 7:28 pm

Postby INSPECTOR77 » Sun Oct 01, 2006 8:36 pm

Thanks ....changing arbitration to off in nvram don´t work..have the same error in cubase:

cbx-d5 error
channel: 1
code:-124


i dont know if buy hddriver or a cheap hd in ebay....

Regards


INSPECTOR77
-2 Atari STE 4 ram
-Atari Stfm 1 ram

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Mon Oct 02, 2006 7:58 am

I think there is an issue with Cubase Audio Falcon not wanting to record to either IDE or SCSI.
Also it does not like the FX cards alternate ram which does affect my Falcon. :mrgreen:
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

INSPECTOR77
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 7:28 pm

Postby INSPECTOR77 » Mon Oct 02, 2006 11:34 am

Today i test with other hd...its a Seagate Hawk ST32430N..this model its fully supported by cubase audio...and i have the same problem....i will try to change scsi ids...and test midi cables...uhhhmmm strange problem...

thanks


INSPECTOR77
-2 Atari STE 4 ram
-Atari Stfm 1 ram

INSPECTOR77
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 7:28 pm

Postby INSPECTOR77 » Wed Oct 04, 2006 12:47 pm

Finally after made a lot of testing and buy hddriver (thanks Uwe for the great support) i detect that the problem its the combination of cubase 1.0.2 an the yamaha cbx-d5.....( i think it has wrong rom version ) cubase audio 2.06 works whith hddriver and the built in audio input...so finally i decide to use the cbx-d5 with logic audio in my powermac 8600....and buy an Steinberg F.D.I interface for capture audio in the falcon....(caf 2.6 dont have cbx-d5 support)...
somebody knows in which version of cubase audio Steinberg drops yamaha cbx-d5/d3 support? ...i only found 3 versions of caf...1.01 from steinberg ftp that don´t work...version 1.02 (that i have) version 2.06 (supports F.D.I , falcon audio & adat inputs)

Thanks

INSPECTOR77
-2 Atari STE 4 ram
-Atari Stfm 1 ram

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2553
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

wow lots to post!!!

Postby charles » Wed Oct 04, 2006 10:15 pm

ok i'll make short but if you go to google groups ,i believe, the similar
problem has been posted there a year ago....google groups, atarist
or google groups atarimidi
maybe even on yahoo groups atari midi
tims atari midi world...
well right direction atleast

callaghan
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron