Schematic cattamaran

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby [ProToS] » Tue Apr 28, 2009 8:17 pm

djbase wrote:
wongck wrote:You think someone will let go of the irreplaceble device to be analysted?


Not sure. I will ask Protos as his one is not installed.


PM send :wink:

I bougth this cattamaran on a german shop (Bitpower) in 2001 for my TT, I can't install it myself
and nobody on my town could do that, Rodolphe Cuzba refuse too times to install it.
It cost me 200 DM (something like 102euro) for a second hand board and useless for the moment.
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
dexterslab
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 446
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:05 pm
Location: Greater Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby dexterslab » Tue Apr 28, 2009 8:54 pm

i dont think you'd need to worry too much about the gal

it just needs to be connected to a TT and then see how and what it does with the signals in and out using either logic analyzer or a scope, then you simply create a new product which does the same thing, no damage to the original product

User avatar
djbase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Made in Germany
Contact:

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby djbase » Wed Apr 29, 2009 3:20 pm

[ProToS] wrote:I bougth this cattamaran on a german shop (Bitpower) in 2001 for my TT, I can't install it myself
and nobody on my town could do that, Rodolphe Cuzba refuse too times to install it.
It cost me 200 DM (something like 102euro) for a second hand board and useless for the moment.


Pitty, I may could install it but shipping a TT from France to Germany and back would cost a lot of money. Also you never know if the parcel service will handle the package carefully.

User avatar
djbase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Made in Germany
Contact:

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby djbase » Wed Apr 29, 2009 3:25 pm

dexterslab wrote:i dont think you'd need to worry too much about the gal

it just needs to be connected to a TT and then see how and what it does with the signals in and out using either logic analyzer or a scope, then you simply create a new product which does the same thing, no damage to the original product


Maybe I can find out what I does when I have the schematics and know what signals are there. Problem I have is that ICS1494M device which seems nobody has a datasheet. I already asked IDT and scanned the internet. No luck so far. IDT said it is a masked programmed video clock that was manufactured in 1992.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby wongck » Wed Apr 29, 2009 3:30 pm

djbase wrote: Also you never know if the parcel service will handle the package carefully.


I would trust the german post. :D
I bought my TT from someone in Germany, and it came half way across the world & still working.
(OK, so the kbd seems abit of a problem with some keys but everything else seems OK including HDD...)

Why can't you just ship the device?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby wongck » Wed Apr 29, 2009 3:32 pm

Hey djbase,
you're in Germany. Do you ask Frank.lukas about his post abouting asking Tuxie (someone?) at the german atari forum ?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
djbase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Made in Germany
Contact:

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby djbase » Wed Apr 29, 2009 3:35 pm

wongck wrote:Why can't you just ship the device?


He will send me his CaTTamaran, no worry.

User avatar
djbase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Made in Germany
Contact:

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby djbase » Thu May 07, 2009 1:07 am

First step: rebuild layout

cattamaran.png


Next step: create schematics
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
dexterslab
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 446
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:05 pm
Location: Greater Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby dexterslab » Thu May 07, 2009 8:23 am

:thumbs:

looksk great, what do you use for PCB layout?

incedentally i used to know a few people in china who can fab rohs pcbs at a reasonable price, i had 100x100mm ones made/shipped for about 6GBP each on a run of 10. PM me if you want me to see if i can get a price.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby wongck » Thu May 07, 2009 2:41 pm

guys, I just fitted my CT63 into my falc. So I may give this cattamaran a miss. Sorry guys.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
djbase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Made in Germany
Contact:

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby djbase » Thu May 07, 2009 6:53 pm

dexterslab wrote:looksk great, what do you use for PCB layout?


I use Eagle PCB.

dexterslab wrote:incedentally i used to know a few people in china who can fab rohs pcbs at a reasonable price, i had 100x100mm ones made/shipped for about 6GBP each on a run of 10. PM me if you want me to see if i can get a price.


Thanks, I already have a good source for pcbs in China.

User avatar
djbase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Made in Germany
Contact:

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby djbase » Sat May 09, 2009 4:24 pm

Second Step: create Schematics

CaTTamaran.png


Next Step: writing GAL

If someone is able to do the GAL part (seems to be simple but I don't have the equipment for that) I would be happy to produce a batch of new CaTTamarans. 8)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by djbase on Tue May 12, 2009 4:03 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
dexterslab
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 446
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:05 pm
Location: Greater Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby dexterslab » Sun May 10, 2009 10:07 am

fantastic work there djbase, any chance it can be modded to allow different overclock speeds? like maybe 40/48mhz?

can imagine 48mhz would get the 030 cooking, maybe needing a heatsink?

simbo

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby simbo » Sun May 10, 2009 10:21 am

if the gal you have is undamaged and isnt protected
i can read the image using my programmer

a nice tool this one works with over 150,000 ic's and 500 or more family and makers

its a TOP2049 using v5X software {i use windows XP not vista }
and it cost me about 70 euros all in and came with all the non dip ic adapters

User avatar
djbase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Made in Germany
Contact:

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby djbase » Sun May 10, 2009 10:59 am

dexterslab wrote:fantastic work there djbase, any chance it can be modded to allow different overclock speeds? like maybe 40/48mhz?

can imagine 48mhz would get the 030 cooking, maybe needing a heatsink?


The 48 MHz clock is generated by the ICS device. We would have to change the hole thing for another speed. Also nobody seems to have a datasheet of this device, even IDT can't help me.

User avatar
djbase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Made in Germany
Contact:

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby djbase » Sun May 10, 2009 11:02 am

simbo wrote:if the gal you have is undamaged and isnt protected
i can read the image using my programmer

a nice tool this one works with over 150,000 ic's and 500 or more family and makers

its a TOP2049 using v5X software {i use windows XP not vista }
and it cost me about 70 euros all in and came with all the non dip ic adapters


I doubt that the GAL isn't protected. From what I understand the GAL only switches between 32 and 48 MHz on request so it might be easier to write new code?

simbo

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby simbo » Sun May 10, 2009 11:06 am

ok i have gal tools ill write the fsm gal file for it

its very easy to do you know !!!

if its just a switch let me look at the schemo again and ill see a few data sheets

simbo

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby simbo » Sun May 10, 2009 11:18 am

ok reading back i see notes on the clock gen ic
ICS1494M

its noted that its mask programmed

now you need to know the mask number

like ICS1494M-555n

or ICS1494M-473u33nms etc


or it wont work anyway ....

if you know what comes out the other side of the chip via the inductor to the io0 on the gal fine
and maybe some other ic like the same ic jookie used for the acsi bridge can be used
its fast enought to make all the needed clocks
however perhaps there is modulation involved by the clock gen ic ICS1494M so...

more research has to be done with a fitted and working unit replacing all the ics with one is a better idea here for sure

simbo

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby simbo » Sun May 10, 2009 11:48 am

http://www.datasheet5.com/download.asp?id=BLCNPWBCNROMR

it appears the 1494 can be mask programmed as can the 2494 and this is also a dot clock
im sure its the same ic
other sites note ATI188120 / ICS1494M as being the same types

here is the datasheet

User avatar
djbase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Made in Germany
Contact:

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby djbase » Sun May 10, 2009 11:48 am

The ICS1494M has a mask of 534.

simbo wrote:if you know what comes out the other side of the chip via the inductor to the io0 on the gal fine


This is the 48MHz clock (Pin9 on U1).

simbo

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby simbo » Sun May 10, 2009 12:48 pm

ok

the gal is piss easy

i0 = 48mhz dot clock made from 16mhz referance
i1= pulled high
i2= address A24 {choose frequency }
i3= reset {used to set the clocks on boot till acc loads perhaps}
i4= address A31 {choose frequency }
i5= !32mhz {32mhz dot clock but inverted to allow a spare transistion perhaps {correct introduction of the new dot clock and the gal to overall timing}
i6= address strobe {used to get the change freq data at the right time after an int event }
i7= interrupt {interrupt input used to set at boot before acc load}
i8= !oe /i8 grounded to switch on the output register on the gal


o15=32/48mhz...chipset dot clock out
o13=32/48mhz... fpu out

the logic for this is easy however knowing what the address lines do to A24 and A31 and when is a good idea next
otherwise the software cant change the frequency on reboot or acc load
the two addresses will be like
the int will be generated just after a reset occurs
and given this this triggers the strobe
once this happens the data will be loaded to it to change the frequency

with two addresses you have a possibility of 4 settings
00 01 10 11

maybe
00=32mhz fpu & chipset as a gal is just a flashable gat array and has no memory 00 is a good state as a default
01=32mhz chipset 48mhz fpu
10=48mhz chipset 32mhz fpu
11=48mhz chipset 48mhz fpu

you can read the state in some app of the memory im sure....

a reset and int event
and the strobe counter routine may trigger after a certain amount of interrupts

each time there is a an int the fsmachine in the gal program counts a set of 32 strobe events
reading off the data needed for any change

its safe to assume that the acc causes a reset and int to program the frequency

probably as i say it will also have a default of 32mhz

to make 40mhz isnt so hard
the 16mhz needs scalled to yield the 40mhz output from the same mask programmed ic

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby wongck » Sun May 10, 2009 3:10 pm

Wow guys, tons done within so short a time. :D

dexterslab wrote:fantastic work there djbase, any chance it can be modded to allow different overclock speeds? like maybe 40/48mhz?

can imagine 48mhz would get the 030 cooking, maybe needing a heatsink?


I think it is suppose to do 48Mhz with the device fitted. No need for any heat sink.
But who knows, may be can even OC to 60+ MHz. :wink:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
djbase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Made in Germany
Contact:

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby djbase » Sun May 10, 2009 11:47 pm

What about using the Cypress CY22801? Seems to be a small and nice device. Has 1 Input (like 16 MHz) and can give us the needed Outputs (like 40/48 MHz). So all we need is to switch between these Outputs via the GAL.
Last edited by djbase on Mon May 11, 2009 12:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
dexterslab
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 446
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:05 pm
Location: Greater Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby dexterslab » Mon May 11, 2009 8:54 am

will have a look at the thermal spec on the cpu, be interesting to see what is normal operating temp. 48mhz is over 30% overclock. On mine its sat under my megtt board with little airflow. If i was to use one i'd probably look at using some slimline heatsink.

User avatar
djbase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Made in Germany
Contact:

Re: Schematic cattamaran

Postby djbase » Tue May 12, 2009 8:24 am

Max. operating temp is 70°C (40MHZ) to 80°C (50MHZ). I think its save to leave the cpu without extra cooling but I would suggest to use at least a heatsink if theres enough space left.


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: davemacblack and 4 guests