NEW switchable RAM cards for the Falcon (14MB)

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
MacFalcon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 1:00 pm
Location: Muenchberg, Germany
Contact:

NEW switchable RAM cards for the Falcon (14MB)

Postby MacFalcon » Tue Aug 17, 2004 4:11 pm

Hello,

just wanted to tell you that Petr did finish his RAM-card project for the Falcon.
The result is amazing! It is a ps/2 based (or simm) Ramcard with one bank and fast access to ram.
So it works without any problems with my ct60 and phantomSE card (no flickering on screen anymore!!!).

Another nice fature of these cards is, that you can switch them between 4 and 14 meg,
with is needed for some apps (mostly games, like crackman), which don't run with 14 meg.
You can select by one simple jumper. In theory als 1 meg mode wouldbe possible :-)

If anyone is intrested in this nice cards, email me, or writ me a personal message to get Petrs addresse,
because of spam I won't write it down here.

I paid 79,- EUR for 2 cards including shipping and they are worth each cent!

Cheers,

mac
Falcon060, 100/25 MHz, 256 MB SD-RAM, PhantomPBS, CTPCI with Radeon, USB and Network Card. atari rulez!

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Tue Aug 17, 2004 10:31 pm

Would you be ready to order some more for other German folks, so you could make the distributor here?
If yes, why not post a message on Atari-Home (or did you already post)?
Also, if you give me a link to Petr, I'd put him and his card into the Atari-Home's news section. :D
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Postby [ProToS] » Tue Aug 17, 2004 11:43 pm

are you talking about that http://www.volny.cz/boban07/RAM_kartice/ ;)
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
RaZ
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 4:09 pm
Location: East of France
Contact:

Postby RaZ » Wed Aug 18, 2004 4:59 am

I'm not sure to understand, this board works like a classic 14Mo Falcon memory board but with this "switch to 4Mo" twist ?
Talking about some apps which don't work with 14Mo just confused me, it's not a problem with this board but with the apps, is it ?

And, my last question, is this board a 4Mo module modification, or a complete new board equipped with 4Mo ?
In the second case, it's a quite cheap board and i'm willing to buy one as soon as possible?
Was known as Ozone-design in Cerebral Vortex back in the good ol'years

kuk
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 8:33 am
Location: Douce France

Postby kuk » Wed Aug 18, 2004 7:49 am

i contact the seller

User avatar
Mattias
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 9:09 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby Mattias » Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:19 am

I mailed him and he had run out of them, but he could make new ones, so mail him.......

http://www.volny.cz/boban07/RAM_kartice/
1040 STE, STfm, Portfolio and C-lab Falcon!!
STay true!! //Mattias :)

User avatar
MacFalcon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 1:00 pm
Location: Muenchberg, Germany
Contact:

RAM cards order: at least 16!

Postby MacFalcon » Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:46 am

Hi all,

Petr wrote me (you have been right with his website, I didn´t remember the url :-/) that all cards are sold and he is willing to do a second run, if at least 16 cards were ordered.

I am strongly interested in doing the German distribution for free, so that Petr doesn´t have to send thousands of packages to Germany and you all can pay in EUR ;-)

I wrote him about this and if he tells me that it´s allright, I will post the news here, including an url with all details.

Btw, this is a real "new" card, not just a modified 4 meg.

And sure, the few games which don´t run on 14 meg are "bad coded", but like crackman they are worth a play, so I built a switch for the jumper and can now switch my falcon from 4 to 14 meg and from 14 to 4 without opening it and changing the ramcard :-)

But the main reason for buying this ram is that it has fast access times, so that you can use videl accelerators without trouble on the screen.

Cheers,

mac
Falcon060, 100/25 MHz, 256 MB SD-RAM, PhantomPBS, CTPCI with Radeon, USB and Network Card. atari rulez!

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5215
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Postby simonsunnyboy » Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:53 am

What is needed to plug these cards into the Falcon? Do they simply plug into the Falcon RAM expansion slot?
I guess suitable SIMMs are not included...what type can be used with them?
I'd probably be interested! (Germany, too)
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

User avatar
MacFalcon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 1:00 pm
Location: Muenchberg, Germany
Contact:

RE:RAM cards order: at least 16!

Postby MacFalcon » Wed Aug 18, 2004 9:19 am

Hi,

YES, the simm is included! I paid 75 EUR for 2 cards including simms!
The card fits exactly were your normal RAM card is put it :-)

Cheers,

Mac
Falcon060, 100/25 MHz, 256 MB SD-RAM, PhantomPBS, CTPCI with Radeon, USB and Network Card. atari rulez!

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5215
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Postby simonsunnyboy » Wed Aug 18, 2004 9:48 am

For 30-40EUR, this is a bargain! Count me in!
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

PBS07
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 9:53 am
Location: Praha, Czech Republic
Contact:

Postby PBS07 » Wed Aug 18, 2004 10:00 am

simonsunnyboy wrote:What is needed to plug these cards into the Falcon? Do they simply plug into the Falcon RAM expansion slot?
I guess suitable SIMMs are not included...what type can be used with them?
I'd probably be interested! (Germany, too)


Just for sure: my RAM card SIMM adapter replaces "original" RAM card (by ATARI).

Info for other interrested: if I get enough 16MB SIMMs, all cards will be populated with it ! Also these SIMMs would be tested as FALCON (VIDEL) compliant 8)
Bye,
P.B.S.
MILAN 060@60; FALCON030@25-Phantom .........

User avatar
Mattias
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 9:09 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby Mattias » Wed Aug 18, 2004 10:27 am

Yes for sure I'm with you for 40 euros!! Will tou make som more of them?
1040 STE, STfm, Portfolio and C-lab Falcon!!

STay true!! //Mattias :)

User avatar
RaZ
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 4:09 pm
Location: East of France
Contact:

Postby RaZ » Wed Aug 18, 2004 10:57 am

Just in case it wasn't clear, i'm in for one.
I live in France, but close to the German frontier.
Was known as Ozone-design in Cerebral Vortex back in the good ol'years

User avatar
MacFalcon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 1:00 pm
Location: Muenchberg, Germany
Contact:

Orders from Germany

Postby MacFalcon » Wed Aug 18, 2004 11:10 am

Hello,

all of you who are from Germany, please order through me, as I am now the proud German distributor ;-)

place email orders at: falcon@debitel.net

I will then keep you informed about everything :-)

A website will follow...

Cheers,

mac
Falcon060, 100/25 MHz, 256 MB SD-RAM, PhantomPBS, CTPCI with Radeon, USB and Network Card. atari rulez!

User avatar
MacFalcon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 1:00 pm
Location: Muenchberg, Germany
Contact:

Orders from Rest of the World :-)

Postby MacFalcon » Wed Aug 18, 2004 11:12 am

All others please contact Petr directly (PBS07 in this Forum)

Cheers,

mac
Falcon060, 100/25 MHz, 256 MB SD-RAM, PhantomPBS, CTPCI with Radeon, USB and Network Card. atari rulez!

PBS07
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 9:53 am
Location: Praha, Czech Republic
Contact:

E-mail pre-orders

Postby PBS07 » Wed Aug 18, 2004 11:35 am

Please, every one who wants my RAM card, send personal E-mail with address to "MacFalcon" if you are from Germany or directly to me - boban07(at)volny.cz - if you are from all other countries. So we can keep the orders tracking.
(This is mainly for me. What I don't write down, I can forgot)
Bye,
P.B.S.

MILAN 060@60; FALCON030@25-Phantom .........

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5215
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Postby simonsunnyboy » Wed Aug 18, 2004 4:14 pm

It is a bit too early for ordering for me. Is it possible to wait until the first or second week in September?
Sadly my budget is a bit tight this month :(
I'll mail MacFalcon then for sure.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

PBS07
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 9:53 am
Location: Praha, Czech Republic
Contact:

Postby PBS07 » Thu Aug 19, 2004 5:45 am

simonsunnyboy wrote:It is a bit too early for ordering for me. Is it possible to wait until the first or second week in September?


You could stay calm 8) . I'll give some time for preorders (approx. 1 month). Then I have to order appropriate PCBs, SIMM sockets ... That could take about 3-4 weeks. So, the cards would be delivered 2-3 months from now.
Bye,
P.B.S.

MILAN 060@60; FALCON030@25-Phantom .........

User avatar
tjlazer
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 4:00 am
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Contact:

Postby tjlazer » Thu Aug 19, 2004 8:22 pm

I would like to buy one. I do have a single sided 16MB SIMM would that work with it? If so could I buy one without the SIMM? Otherwise $40 Euro is a good price. I am in the US would I be able to have one shipped here?

gwEm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 4:43 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Postby gwEm » Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:48 am

just to let you know - i already have one of these cards, and they are very good.

PBS07
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 9:53 am
Location: Praha, Czech Republic
Contact:

Postby PBS07 » Fri Aug 27, 2004 3:28 pm

tjlazer wrote:I would like to buy one. I do have a single sided 16MB SIMM would that work with it? If so could I buy one without the SIMM? Otherwise $40 Euro is a good price. I am in the US would I be able to have one shipped here?


It seems that there won't be problem delivery to USA.
Bye,
P.B.S.

MILAN 060@60; FALCON030@25-Phantom .........

User avatar
GokMasE
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 224
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2003 11:16 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Postby GokMasE » Sat Aug 28, 2004 2:34 pm

Hi Petr,

I have tried emailing you on the RAM-board issue, but since I have yet to receive a reply I am uncertain whether or not you got my emails (2 sent so far).

Do let me know if you got them :)

Regards,

/Joakim


Joakim Högberg
http://www.ataricq.org

PBS07
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 9:53 am
Location: Praha, Czech Republic
Contact:

Postby PBS07 » Mon Aug 30, 2004 11:25 am

GokMasE wrote:Hi Petr,

I have tried emailing you on the RAM-board issue, but since I have yet to receive a reply I am uncertain whether or not you got my emails (2 sent so far).

Do let me know if you got them :)

Hi Joakim,

I didn't get anything from you to my personal box (boban07@volny.cz). I'll try to contact you from another E-address :)
Bye
P.B.S.

MILAN 060@60; FALCON030@25-Phantom .........

twbrown
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 3:00 am

Postby twbrown » Wed Sep 08, 2004 1:20 am

Well I emailed him about getting one of his cards..hope to hear from him soon about availability of shipping to the USA :)

User avatar
tjlazer
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 4:00 am
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Contact:

Postby tjlazer » Wed Sep 08, 2004 4:04 am

@twbrown

I contacted the creator of the boards and I am in the process to get about 14 boards to the US. Maybe more later. I am in Seattle. I plan on selling some on eBay.


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests