Apex and Expose

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Rustynutt
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Apex and Expose

Postby Rustynutt » Wed Sep 12, 2018 9:47 am

Anyone using Apex and Expose?
My current setup worked well, even with a PAL video source on my PAL setup some years ago. Now, nada. Spent all day, no luck. My Catbox seems to of taken a dump, the device I always went to for an RGB source on the NTSC board

Only thing I haven't tried is going back a few years with Apex revisions. I know Doug tweaked it a bit for Hatari, maybe something got broke.

Jag output with SCART and Falcon with SCART works perfect with an SCART to HDMI output.
Puzzled.

Rustynutt
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: Apex and Expose

Postby Rustynutt » Sat Sep 15, 2018 1:23 am

Works now......I hate self constructed bugs.

Rustynutt
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: Apex and Expose

Postby Rustynutt » Tue Nov 13, 2018 6:15 am

Thought I'd mention the Expose, Nova Falcon and CT60.

Currently remaking Nemesis connections on my Falcon/Afterburner machine.

I know Frank and IDEK have said the Nova will not work under the CT. IDEK mentioned he used the extender card below the CTwhen testing the Nova.

With Miro's recent success with the Scree Eye, tempted, no going to try the Nova below the CT again.

Have a mirror of the working AB set up.
Purchased an Amiga 040 to 060 adapter for the AB, toy with that a bit, possibly get Doug Little to look at the AB tool kit, and Roger Burroughs to look at EmuTOS booted from the cartridge port. combined,may allow the 060 to come up. Next, move to the Milan.

If successful, will then try the Nova below the CT. I have a different set up than IDEK.

Well, wish me luck. Long process, want to make make sure it's well documented.

Should be done just after first of the year.
Forgot about the Magnum card.

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4253
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Apex and Expose

Postby DarkLord » Tue Nov 13, 2018 7:11 pm

Had an Expose with my original (1st) Falcon. Got it from Toad Computers.

Never, ever, ever could get it to work right. :(

Eventually got rid of it - I reckon the guy that got it did get it going eventually.

Glad someone got some use out of it. :)

PS Oh, good luck!
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

Rustynutt
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: Apex and Expose

Postby Rustynutt » Tue Nov 13, 2018 8:42 pm

That was me :)
I need to become a bit smarter to really look at it. Did get new memory and a few other IC's.

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4253
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Apex and Expose

Postby DarkLord » Wed Nov 14, 2018 2:58 am

Rustynutt wrote:That was me :)
I need to become a bit smarter to really look at it. Did get new memory and a few other IC's.


Thought it might have been. :lol:

I remember Dave and Jennifer telling me that the whole shipment was defective and no one was sure as to
what exactly was wrong.

Anyone else remember that mess?
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests