TT030 HD Floppy Format TOS 3.06

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Fletch
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 1:11 am

TT030 HD Floppy Format TOS 3.06

Postby Fletch » Tue Sep 11, 2018 12:33 am

I have a TT030 that can read and write HD Floppies, but when I choose to format a disk from TOS 3.06 the option to format HD is not there. Format options are only single or double. Is there a motherboard jumper or something that I need to change to enable that as an option?

Thanks!

Pete

User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: TT030 HD Floppy Format TOS 3.06

Postby leech » Tue Sep 11, 2018 2:36 am

I think it's the same as on the Mega STe, try jumper 7.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1651
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: TT030 HD Floppy Format TOS 3.06

Postby frank.lukas » Tue Sep 11, 2018 6:22 am

When your Atari TT has a EPSON SMD-380 and a WD1772 Controller it is a DD Floppy one. You need a AJAX Chip and a EPSON SMD-340 or 300 ...
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2368
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: TT030 HD Floppy Format TOS 3.06

Postby lp » Tue Sep 11, 2018 12:46 pm

Some early ones shipped with DD floppy drives. The dealer did and AJAX/HD floppy upgrade on my before shipping it.

ds1.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: TT030 HD Floppy Format TOS 3.06

Postby leech » Tue Sep 11, 2018 4:35 pm

frank.lukas wrote:When your Atari TT has a EPSON SMD-380 and a WD1772 Controller it is a DD Floppy one. You need a AJAX Chip and a EPSON SMD-340 or 300 ...

I always thought that was only the case with the Mega STe, and that the TT030 always had an HD Floppy. Then again I don't know why I think that. I'd have to check what mine has, but pretty sure it's HD capable.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

DoG
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 11:02 pm

Re: TT030 HD Floppy Format TOS 3.06

Postby DoG » Tue Sep 11, 2018 5:29 pm

I have a DD disc drive in my TT and a HD disc drive in my MegaSTe. But I don't know if it's a factory fit since I bought them second hand.

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1651
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: TT030 HD Floppy Format TOS 3.06

Postby frank.lukas » Wed Sep 12, 2018 5:36 am

leech wrote:... the TT030 always had an HD Floppy. Then again I don't know why I think that. I'd have to check what mine has, but pretty sure it's HD capable.


No the first Atari TT have TOS 3.01 and a DD Floppy ...
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: TT030 HD Floppy Format TOS 3.06

Postby leech » Wed Sep 12, 2018 6:44 am

frank.lukas wrote:
leech wrote:... the TT030 always had an HD Floppy. Then again I don't know why I think that. I'd have to check what mine has, but pretty sure it's HD capable.


No the first Atari TT have TOS 3.01 and a DD Floppy ...

Mine came with TOS 3.05 from whomever had it before me. But I have no clue if he'd done any upgrades to it before I had it. I finally upgraded to TOS 3.06 with the Thunder/Storm. I'll have to check to see if it has the HD drive or not.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 606
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: TT030 HD Floppy Format TOS 3.06

Postby Atari030 » Wed Sep 12, 2018 7:18 am

Same with MegaSTe I think, TOS 2.05 and DD. My second Mega had 2.05 and HD though.

User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: TT030 HD Floppy Format TOS 3.06

Postby leech » Wed Sep 12, 2018 7:27 am

Atari030 wrote:Same with MegaSTe I think, TOS 2.05 and DD. My second Mega had 2.05 and HD though.

My original Mega STe died on us about a year after we bought it new. So we got a replacement motherboard that came with TOS2.06. Yay, free upgrade. Unfortunately that one also died (I think rats peed on it and now I only get a white screen) so I bought another one, but that also came with TOS 2.05. So I think somewhere I have two sets of 2.05, and I have 3.05 from the TT and 1.60 was in the 1040STe that now has a flash ROM it thanks to Exxos.

Starting my own TOS collection here... oh, and I upgraded I think it was 4.01 to 4.04 on the Falcon as well...

Back on topic, I should verify if I have HD or not, swear I had formatted them before on the TT.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 606
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: TT030 HD Floppy Format TOS 3.06

Postby Atari030 » Thu Sep 13, 2018 12:16 am

I have a STFM I did a HD upgrade hack on, it has Tos 1.04. I used to have a boot floppy that had a HD cookie driver. It worked a treat. You could do the same with any machine as far as I am aware, the jumper only enables the cookie for TOS.

Reminds me I have to upgrade the ROM in my TOS 4.01 Falcon. I also did a switchable piggy back TOS 1.62/2.06 mod on my 1.6 STE. :D


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests