IDE not responding

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., lp, [ProToS], Moderator Team

alain
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 6:57 am

IDE not responding

Postby alain » Mon Jun 25, 2018 7:18 am

I've put my Falcon out of the garage after 20 years and I want to use it now.

I changed the HD cause I think he's dead. When I tried to install the new one HDX says IDE 0 not responding.

The drive is ok with an IDE/USB on my PC.

I'm suspecting the cable but not sure of that.

I will appreciate any help to solve the problem.

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3981
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: IDE not responding

Postby joska » Mon Jun 25, 2018 10:05 am

How big is the new HD? HDX has serious limitations. You might want to try HD-Driver instead.

https://www.hddriver.net/en/demo.html
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1194
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: IDE not responding

Postby Greenious » Mon Jun 25, 2018 10:42 am

double and triplecheck the cable connections. In my experience it's easy to not quite get it plugged in, and then it won't work.
Updated my guides as of june 28th, 2016. Check'em out and feedback!
viewtopic.php?t=5040

alain
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 6:57 am

Re: IDE not responding

Postby alain » Mon Jun 25, 2018 12:34 pm

The "new" HD is 2Go.
I'ii try HDDriver to see.

alain
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 6:57 am

Re: IDE not responding

Postby alain » Mon Jun 25, 2018 2:31 pm

HDDriver report the same kind of error.
I checked the cable and it seems ok.
Does anyone know if and where I can buy a new one ?
thx.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12318
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: IDE not responding

Postby wongck » Mon Jun 25, 2018 10:58 pm

My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3981
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: IDE not responding

Postby joska » Tue Jun 26, 2018 5:58 am

Is the IDE cable correctly oriented? Does the drive spin up when you power on the Falcon?
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

alain
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 6:57 am

Re: IDE not responding

Postby alain » Tue Jun 26, 2018 6:46 am

This cable can't be plug on Falcon's mother board. Connector is smaller on mother board. 5 cm drive side 4.5 cm on mother board.
Yes cable is correctly oriented (if not I have 2 bombs) and yes the drive spin up.

alain
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 6:57 am

Re: IDE not responding

Postby alain » Tue Jun 26, 2018 6:51 am

On this page you can see the difference and how this man solve the problem.
http://gtello.pagesperso-orange.fr/falcon_f.htm

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3981
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: IDE not responding

Postby joska » Tue Jun 26, 2018 7:12 am

The cable wongck linked to will work in a Falcon without modifications. The site you linked to shows how to connect a 3.5" IDE drive to a Falcon.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

alain
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 6:57 am

Re: IDE not responding

Postby alain » Tue Jun 26, 2018 7:37 am

My drive is a 3.5 IDE. I said 5 cm drive side 4.5 cm on mother board.
I found the same adaptor for less than 2 €. I just have to wait now.
thanks to everybody for the help.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12318
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: IDE not responding

Postby wongck » Tue Jun 26, 2018 11:03 am

You can get any 40pin-44pin adapter to do the job. Just that the power from the 44pin IDE will not be able to drive the 40pin ide effectively.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

alain
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 6:57 am

Re: IDE not responding

Postby alain » Mon Jul 02, 2018 1:49 pm

I received a new cable. Now my problem is: The drive has no jumper and it is recognised as IDE1 slave.
on the drive (a Maxtor) it's writen "cable select: J48 installed". There is also: jumper j50 master/single on slave off
Is there a way to change that?


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests