scsi2sd problem

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, lp, [ProToS], moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

damanloox
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 8:45 am

scsi2sd problem

Postby damanloox » Thu Apr 26, 2018 8:59 pm

I've scsi2sd (ver. 5.0) which works pretty well except one little thing - I updated the firmware today and changed default disk size from 2gb to 8gb and the device doesn't seem to recognise original SD card (8gb) anymore... It's blinking all the time and hddriver doesn't even see scsi2sd...
When I replace the card with something else (16gb) - everything works perfectly... Put original card back - blinking again...
The card seems to be fine - I can format/use it on my pc etc... I'm not sure if it's the size that scsi2sd doesn't like (unfortunately I don't have spare 8gb card) or something else..?
Any ideas?

User avatar
Bama
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 189
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 1:25 pm

Re: scsi2sd problem

Postby Bama » Sat Apr 28, 2018 8:23 pm

To What computer is your SCSI2SD attached?
-I’m wondering if the new firmware reset your settings? For example, if the update enabled “Parity,” some Atari’s will not work with parity enabled. It may help to confirm the settings are compatible with your computer.
:-)
BAMA

damanloox
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 8:45 am

Re: scsi2sd problem

Postby damanloox » Sat Apr 28, 2018 9:47 pm

it's Atari TT. I don't think it has anything to do with settings as all other cards work perfectly... It's just that one original card that was installed during firmware upgrade - scsi2sd simply doesn't recognize it (that's what it says in the log)... If I go back to original firmware and settings - it still doesn't work (again - other cards work OK).
That original card seems to be OK - I can use it on other PCs/Macs with no issues... I guess I'll just buy another 8gb card - that's probably the easiest solution...

vattari
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 7:57 pm
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: scsi2sd problem

Postby vattari » Sun Apr 29, 2018 6:59 am

Did you use scsi2sd-util to create multiple virtual drives on the original 8GB SD card?
  • Mega STE/4, Monster board, 40GB IDE, CosmosEx
  • Mega ST4, Monster board, 8GB CF, Gotek
  • TT4/16, SCSI2SD
  • Falcon 14MB, 8GB CF, Falcon Speed, CosmosEx
  • Falcon 14MB, 8GB SD, Gotek
  • 130XE/myIDE2; 800XL/Supermon; XEGS/SIO2SD; 800XL/SIO2SD; 130XE/SIDE2
  • 1040STE/4MB, Monster board (8GB SD, RTC)
Work-in-progress: Mega ST4/Matrix M110 video; Mega ST2/Titan Reflex video; TT 2/16MB; 1200XL UAV; 400 UAV/Audio; 800

damanloox
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 8:45 am

Re: scsi2sd problem

Postby damanloox » Sun Apr 29, 2018 7:23 am

Nope... just one at scsi 0

damanloox
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 8:45 am

Re: scsi2sd problem

Postby damanloox » Wed May 02, 2018 6:44 am

I think it's the firmware.. I tried 3 8GB cards - none of them works... Any other size works.. Interestingly - downgrade to 4.7 and reset to defaults fixed the problem. Upgrade to 4.7.1 also worked. But the problem reappears after upgrade to 4.8. What's more interesting is that downgrade from 4.8 to 4.7.1 (and reset to defaults while on 4.7.1) also doesn't help - it only works when downgrading to 4.7, resetting to defaults while on 4.7 and upgrading to 4.7.1 after that...

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1401
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: scsi2sd problem

Postby paul92706 » Tue May 15, 2018 11:52 pm

damanloox wrote:I think it's the firmware.. I tried 3 8GB cards - none of them works... Any other size works.. Interestingly - downgrade to 4.7 and reset to defaults fixed the problem. Upgrade to 4.7.1 also worked. But the problem reappears after upgrade to 4.8. What's more interesting is that downgrade from 4.8 to 4.7.1 (and reset to defaults while on 4.7.1) also doesn't help - it only works when downgrading to 4.7, resetting to defaults while on 4.7 and upgrading to 4.7.1 after that...


Ultimately in the end what version of firmware did you end up with? I flashed mine with all of what you stated and ended up with 4.8. I still can't get this SCSi2SD to work properly.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

damanloox
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 8:45 am

Re: scsi2sd problem

Postby damanloox » Wed May 16, 2018 6:44 am

4.7.1 seems to work for me (but again - my TT is probably faulty so can't really confirm 100% but the TT detects scsi2sd and partitions, loads stuff etc..).

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1401
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: scsi2sd problem

Postby paul92706 » Wed May 16, 2018 6:49 pm

damanloox wrote:4.7.1 seems to work for me (but again - my TT is probably faulty so can't really confirm 100% but the TT detects scsi2sd and partitions, loads stuff etc..).


It's worth a try, i will flash with 4.7.1. As for me i am not having success with Hddriver 8.06/9.1/10.1 with SCSi2SD, i am having more success with 8.4. As 8.4 seems to reconize the SCSI2SD and format but at a given time ut randomly locks up, I Might have a faulty SCSI port i will need to revise it.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

rthorntn
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 3:50 am
Location: Sydney

Re: scsi2sd problem

Postby rthorntn » Tue Jun 19, 2018 7:14 am

Hi,

Update: working with latest HDDRIVER.

Sorry to hijack this thread, I have a MSTE, I'm new to it all, is there anything in particular I have to do to get the SCSI2SD 5.1 I have to work in my MSTE?

The SCSI2SD is set to slow and 1GB with a single disk. It has a 256MB SDCARD installed.

Thanks.

Richard
MSTE (4MB, 2.06) + Lightning VME + SCSI2SD 5.1


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests