Falcon - stripes only...

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., lp, [ProToS], Moderator Team

damanloox
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 8:45 am

Falcon - stripes only...

Postby damanloox » Sun Apr 22, 2018 4:41 pm

I'm trying to figure out where to start troubleshooting my Falcon displaying vertical lines only...
I don't see any FDD activity, I don't hear any keyboard clicks - nothing. Just fan starting up and the screen as on attached picture...
Any ideas where to start? I tried ctrl-alt-shift-undo (falcon actually only starts if I press the combination - otherwise I get blank screen)
VGA adapter is OK, screen is OK.
IMG_3434.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

fidzen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 163
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Falcon - stripes only...

Postby fidzen » Sun Apr 22, 2018 6:02 pm

Could be a faulty NVRAM.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari Stacy 2 with 4Mb RAM and 20Mb HD.
Atari Lynx II with new LCD and VGA output.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1524
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Falcon - stripes only...

Postby mikro » Mon Apr 23, 2018 12:40 am

I would check / replace the RAM card first.

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 377
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Falcon - stripes only...

Postby mzry » Mon Apr 23, 2018 4:33 am

I would get the PSU checked first


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: stust and 3 guests