Devpac debugging on 68060

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Devpac debugging on 68060

Postby jury » Sat Nov 18, 2017 5:45 pm

Devpac 3.1 with applied mon030 patch for CT6x from site:
http://dhs.nu/files.php?t=accelerators

When I am in 68030 mode I can compile below code, run it and go into debugger ( Ctrl-D ) and trace the code line after line with Ctrl-Z just OK.
When in 68060 mode I can compile it and run it fine, but when I go into debugger and try to trace it, after executing trap #1 from pmsg it just jumps to some high address ( like 011E6050 ) and of course crashes ( with messages like Line-F exception, Bus Error, Illegal exception or whatever there is under this address and can not be executed )
Mon patch is not working reliably or what's happening?

Code: Select all

run:
   move.l   #prompt,d0
   bsr   pmsg

   move.w   #7,-(a7)
   trap   #1
   addq.l   #2,a7

   clr.w   -(sp)
   trap   #1

pmsg:
   move.l   d0,-(sp)
   move.w   #9,-(sp)
   trap   #1
   addq.l   #6,sp
   rts

prompt:
   dc.b   "Line 1",10,13
   dc.b   "Line 2",10,13
   dc.b   "Line 3",0

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Devpac debugging on 68060

Postby mikro » Sun Nov 19, 2017 2:45 am

Does it happen also with cache off?

jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Devpac debugging on 68060

Postby jury » Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:36 am

That was it! God bless you!

jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Devpac debugging on 68060

Postby jury » Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:52 am

Nope :(
Cache off sometimes help to pass the above code when tracing step by step, but not always. Its a lottery if that trap #1 will go fine or will crash.
I have read this:
viewtopic.php?f=68&t=1362
and it says: "In fact I've found out, that in some cases the program doesn't stop (!) on breakpoints and single stepping the trap can produce some unexpected results. Single stepping also causes some illegal instructions even if there are no obvious reasons for those"

This post is over a decade old, but I guess that nothing more has changed in this matter since then ( hope I'm wrong ) so it seems that there is no working monst in 060 mode.

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Devpac debugging on 68060

Postby mikro » Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:24 pm

You're right, usually you're fine with caches off but not always. Perhaps wizards like ggn & co could tell you more. Or looking at it in Hatari debugger could be fun (assuming it's still happening in Hatari).

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 390
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: Devpac debugging on 68060

Postby Rustynutt » Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:28 am

Couldn't get BSS Debug to work on the 060.


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests