Videl Inside 2 modes in XaAES

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Videl Inside 2 modes in XaAES

Postby jury » Sat Sep 23, 2017 5:16 pm

I have installed Videl Inside 2 and it works just great in TOS. But I have finally set up MiNT 2 days ago and I would like to use 800x608x256 screen mode in it, but I can not make it to work :/
I have used VI2 on exactly the same machine like 10 years ago ( for quite few years ) and it worked just fine with 800x608x256 in TOS and MiNT/XaAES/Teradesk. The only difference from back then and now is that back then I was using Easymint installation with FreeMiNT 1.16.3 and now its latest Easymint with FreeMiNT 1.19.something.
According to below attachement from xaaes.cnf sample file, mode that I should set should be 011111000000001 which is 3E01 in hex. So I put this value to xaaes.cnf as video = 0x3E01 but XaAES starts in resolution like 320x200.

What am I missing here? ( as I completely do not remember what I did put into this parameter 10 years ago )

Code: Select all

# video mode select
# -----------------
#
# Selects the video mode that XaAES will boot into. If not set mode = 1
# will be used, e.g. use current/default video mode.
#
# If you don't have a Falcon <mode> can be:
# -----------------------------------------
#   - 2 =  320*200,  16 colour (ST-Low)
#   - 3 =  640*200,   4 colour (ST-Medium)
#   - 4 =  640*400,   2 colour (ST-High)
#   - 6 =  640*480,  16 colour (TT Medium)
#   - 8 = 1280*960,   2 colour (TT High)
#   - 9 =  320*480, 256 colour (TT Low)
#   
#   All other values are ignored!
#
# If you have a Falcon <mode> is the sam argument as to the
# VsetMode() OS call:
# ---------------------------------------------------------
#   BIT     Name     Meaning
#   
#   0-2     BPS      Number of bitplanes:
#                    - 000 = 2colour
#                    - 001 = 4colour
#                    - 010 = 16colour
#                    - 011 = 256colour
#                    - 100 = 16bits/pixel (True colour)
#   
#   3       COL      Number of columns
#                    - 0 = 40
#                    - 1 = 80
#   
#   4       VGA      Monitor select
#                    - 0 = TV mode
#                    - 1 = VGA mode
#   
#   5       TVSEL    TV standard select
#                    - 0 = NTSC
#                    - 1 = PAL
#   
#   6       OVERSCN  Overscan flag (not valid for VGA)
#                    - 0 = don't overscan
#                    - 1 = overscan
#   
#   7       STMODES  ST Compatibility mode
#                    - 0 = Standard VGA video modes
#                    - 1 = ST Compatible Video modes
#   
#   8       VERTFLAG Vertical mode
#                    - VGA: 0 = standard
#                           1 = line doubling (half res)
#                    - TV:  0 = standard
#                           1 = Interlace (double res!!!)
#   
#   9-14    unused
#   
#   15               Additive mode bit for non standard resolutions
#                    If set, use the default screen resolution as preset by
#                    CentScreen.
#
# For example:
#
# video = 26      will select 640*480*16colour VGA mode.
# video = 0x801a  will select 16 colour VGA mode in
#                 the resolution preset by centscreen.
# Note:
# When you use a screenexpander like Screenblaster, you have to use
# the video option as well. This will make the Screenblaster-Software
# to show up the resolution-selection-menu.
#
#video = <mode>
#video = 4
Last edited by jury on Sun Sep 24, 2017 9:16 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Videl Inside 2 modes in XaAES

Postby wongck » Sun Sep 24, 2017 1:11 am

have you tried just using video = 27 ?
I think this just says VGA with 256 colours.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1288
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Videl Inside 2 modes in XaAES

Postby mikro » Sun Sep 24, 2017 4:51 am

jury wrote:mode that I should set should be 011111000000001

I think you're counting in wrong order. :) Bit 0 = most right one, bit 31 = most left one. So in your case, the resolution in 256 colours mean your mode must end with ...011, not begin.

jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Videl Inside 2 modes in XaAES

Postby jury » Sun Sep 24, 2017 5:36 am

Right, the bits are in wrong order :) Will try the other way today.

wongck wrote:have you tried just using video = 27 ?
I think this just says VGA with 256 colours.


Yes, the first thing I tried was 27, as through the fog of past years I somehow remembered this number also. But it didn't work with 27, so I started making up the mode number from scratch.

jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Videl Inside 2 modes in XaAES

Postby jury » Sun Sep 24, 2017 7:32 am

OK, when changed bit order, I get 1000000000111011 what in hex is 803b. And this setting gives me exactly the same behaviour as setting it to 27 ( below screen ) It hangs on this screen and all I can do is the reset button. So it seems that I correctly remembered this 27 mode, the problem is with something else than the mode number.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3642
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Videl Inside 2 modes in XaAES

Postby joska » Sun Sep 24, 2017 10:20 am

Why do you set bit 15? Isn't that a Centscreen-feature?

IIRC Videl Inside works like the other "conventional" screen expanders. It replaces the standard videomodes with it's own. So if you extend 256 colour VGA to 800x600, you select a normal 640x480x256 and the screen expander will modify this to the custom screen size.

"video = 27" should work. But MiNT and screen expanders can be tricky. A lot of them does not really work well with MiNT. Running order is important, try experimenting a bit with that. Videlity needs to run after MiNT to work, but IIRC BlowUp had to run before.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Videl Inside 2 modes in XaAES

Postby wongck » Sun Sep 24, 2017 10:30 am

Yes, Joska is correct. Running order is important here.
VI2 should run after MInt and VI2_CNF also the last in Auto.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Videl Inside 2 modes in XaAES

Postby jury » Sun Sep 24, 2017 5:03 pm

Tried to move VI2.PRG as one before last and VI2_CNF.PRG as last file in AUTO folder and the result is exactly the same ( video = 27 ) It hangs in the very same place :/

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3642
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Videl Inside 2 modes in XaAES

Postby joska » Sun Sep 24, 2017 5:12 pm

You have NVDI installed, right? XaAEs does not work with TOS VDI.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Videl Inside 2 modes in XaAES

Postby jury » Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:06 pm

Yes, v5.03

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3642
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Videl Inside 2 modes in XaAES

Postby joska » Sun Sep 24, 2017 7:15 pm

And the running order is NVDI, MiNT and then Videl Inside?
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Videl Inside 2 modes in XaAES

Postby jury » Mon Sep 25, 2017 6:44 am

Yes, its the order of my AUTO folder.
I have done some more tests, and it seems that when Videl Inside 2 is run, MiNT ( or rather XaAES ) starts only in mode 26. Even if I try video mode 59/0x3b ( 640x480x256 which is rather standard Falcon mode ) it hangs in the same place. When I turn off VI2, than MiNT starts fine in 59/0x3b. So it so far looks like current MiNT/XaAES setup doesn't like 256 color modes when Videl Inside 2 is run (?)

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3642
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Videl Inside 2 modes in XaAES

Postby joska » Mon Sep 25, 2017 7:38 am

Then I suggest you give Videlity a try. I'm using this with MiNT/XaAES on my CT60/Falcon.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Videl Inside 2 modes in XaAES

Postby jury » Mon Sep 25, 2017 12:39 pm

Yes, I think I have no choice as on some old disk, I have set up my old environment ( Easymint 1.72 with FreeMiNT 1.16.3 and XaAES 0.9something ) and XaAES booted into 800x608x256 with Videl Inside 2 and video = 27 in cnf on the first try. So for sure new XaAES ( or MiNT 1.19 ) doesnt like Videl Inside 2 anymore :(
Where can I download Videlity from? As simple frazes like "videlity atari falcon" in most famous search engine do not point to any place where it can be downloaded.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Videl Inside 2 modes in XaAES

Postby wongck » Mon Sep 25, 2017 1:17 pm

My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Videl Inside 2 modes in XaAES

Postby jury » Tue Sep 26, 2017 5:00 am

Thanks, will try it.


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest