MyAES is here!

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., lp, [ProToS], Moderator Team

vido
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 555
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby vido » Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:38 am

Thanks Olivier!

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 472
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby OL » Fri Nov 24, 2017 11:22 pm

Hello,

I have fixed a bug in extern file selector

fix is here:

http://myaes.lutece.net/telechargement/select.zip

Now I have to fix "charview" keyboard editor and I think it will be close for 0.97

Olivier
OL

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 472
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby OL » Thu Dec 07, 2017 10:48 pm

Hello

A new patch version of MyAES is available to download

Should be last patch I will provide for 0.97, I'm going now to work on 0.98 with new features!

Fix are:

- Better focus management (more logical, faster with less redraw)
- Fix small form_alert redraw (seen in Litchi)
- Better toolbar button management and return (used in form_alert)
- Fix shutdown

It is quite important patch

Enjoy

Olivier
OL

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1069
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Tue Dec 12, 2017 11:46 pm

Thank you!

User avatar
Neurotoxic
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:29 pm
Location: Bremen (Germany)
Contact:

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby Neurotoxic » Wed Dec 13, 2017 6:43 pm

Also a big thank you from me! I installed the latest patch a few days ago. I think MyAES 0.97 was a great step forward. I'm excited to see version 0.98 in the future! And thank you for removing bugs in version 0.97 when they were reported.
520 ST(M) (TOS 1.02), Falcon030 (16 MHz, 16 MB RAM, CF-Card, MiNT & MyAES), Milan040 (25 MHz, 48 MB RAM, EasyMiNT 1.90), Firebee, PowerMac G5 Late 2005 (2 x 2,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.5), iMac 4K Late 2015 (intel Core i7 4 x 3,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.11.6), IBM XT SFD (640 KB RAM, DR DOS 6.0), Compaq LTE 5300 (Pentium/133 MHz, DR-DOS 7.03), AT-PC (Cyrix 6x86L/200 MHz, Windows 98 SE/MS-DOS 6.22 & Windows 3.11)

Mobsie
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 1:45 pm

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby Mobsie » Tue Apr 03, 2018 9:20 am

Hi, i try myaes 0.97 yesterday on my Falcon with Mint(vanillamint) but without success.

It start loading but then some errors and all stop.
See the attached screen, any ideas?

Cheers
Michael

P.S. Sorry for my bad english
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 472
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby OL » Wed Apr 04, 2018 4:50 pm

Mobsie wrote:Hi, i try myaes 0.97 yesterday on my Falcon with Mint(vanillamint) but without success.

It start loading but then some errors and all stop.
See the attached screen, any ideas?

Cheers
Michael

P.S. Sorry for my bad english


What is Trashcan?
Have you an FPU? If not try 68000 version

Olivier
OL

Mobsie
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 1:45 pm

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby Mobsie » Wed Apr 04, 2018 7:42 pm

Hi Olivier,

i have to figure out what mint is loading. 20 years ago when i programm for Falcon ( Push it , Mouse Trap , i was Dynamic Duo) i use only TOS.

My pause was to long, a lot new to learn.

See the attached pictures, there also wrong screen mode i think.

My Falcon‘s have all CF card (no hard disk) 14mb, nothing strange.

Regards
Michael
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 472
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby OL » Thu Apr 05, 2018 6:47 pm

Hi Michael

good news it start (perhaps not as you expect but it start!)

Resolution looks strange, you have black and white monitor on your Falcon?

If you have color monitor, if you set in myaes.cnf:
vsetmode=27
rezmode=3

you should be in Falcon rez 256 color
27 give the resolution in decimal in agreement with Vsetmode : http://toshyp.atari.org/en/Screen_functions.html#Vsetmode

Probably the best is to contact me directly at : o.l(at)lutece(dot)net

I will help you

Olivier

Mobsie wrote:Hi Olivier,

i have to figure out what mint is loading. 20 years ago when i programm for Falcon ( Push it , Mouse Trap , i was Dynamic Duo) i use only TOS.

My pause was to long, a lot new to learn.

See the attached pictures, there also wrong screen mode i think.

My Falcon‘s have all CF card (no hard disk) 14mb, nothing strange.

Regards
Michael
OL


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests