SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, lp, [ProToS], moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 428
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby mzry » Sun Jul 15, 2018 7:52 am

Perhaps you could try inside Mint rather than TOS. Maybe there is a problem with bigdos. I personally don't use bigdos at all, I use 512mb partitions for TOS and I use large FAT32 partitions for Mint.
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - SCSI2SD - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1401
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby paul92706 » Sun Jul 15, 2018 2:07 pm

mzry wrote:Perhaps you could try inside Mint rather than TOS. Maybe there is a problem with bigdos. I personally don't use bigdos at all, I use 512mb partitions for TOS and I use large FAT32 partitions for Mint.

I guess i am left with no choice, now what about with Magic? Am i able to have big partitions under Magic?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
Ektus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby Ektus » Sun Jul 15, 2018 4:18 pm

paul92706 wrote:
mzry wrote:Perhaps you could try inside Mint rather than TOS. Maybe there is a problem with bigdos. I personally don't use bigdos at all, I use 512mb partitions for TOS and I use large FAT32 partitions for Mint.

I guess i am left with no choice, now what about with Magic? Am i able to have big partitions under Magic?


As long as it's new enough to support F32, there's no practical limit. I've got one 60GB HDD in my Milan formatted as a single partition.


Regards
Ektus.
Schneider CPC464 (long retired), Atari Mega ST4 (retired), Falcon+CT2A, Falcon+CT63+CTPCI+Radeon 9250, Milan040+SCSI+Rage

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1401
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby paul92706 » Sun Jul 15, 2018 6:32 pm

Ektus wrote:
paul92706 wrote:
mzry wrote:Perhaps you could try inside Mint rather than TOS. Maybe there is a problem with bigdos. I personally don't use bigdos at all, I use 512mb partitions for TOS and I use large FAT32 partitions for Mint.

I guess i am left with no choice, now what about with Magic? Am i able to have big partitions under Magic?


As long as it's new enough to support F32, there's no practical limit. I've got one 60GB HDD in my Milan formatted as a single partition.


Regards
Ektus.


Impressive Ektus, now is this under plain Tos or Mint/Magic??
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
Ektus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby Ektus » Sun Jul 15, 2018 6:47 pm

That's under MagiC (and MiNT). I haven't bothered with TOS and BigDOS, as I'm running MagiC most of the time. I've got card readers, too, and nowadays even MicroSD cards are available (and cheap) with 128GB and more.


Regards
Ektus.
Schneider CPC464 (long retired), Atari Mega ST4 (retired), Falcon+CT2A, Falcon+CT63+CTPCI+Radeon 9250, Milan040+SCSI+Rage

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1401
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby paul92706 » Sun Jul 15, 2018 7:57 pm

Ektus wrote:That's under MagiC (and MiNT). I haven't bothered with TOS and BigDOS, as I'm running MagiC most of the time. I've got card readers, too, and nowadays even MicroSD cards are available (and cheap) with 128GB and more.


Regards
Ektus.

That's great! Ok i just installed Magic, and i have 7, 1gb partitions with F32 partitions. I still can't access those F32 drive partitions, hmmm am i suppose to do something else to access those F32 drive partitions under Magic? FYI i am getting a "Invalid Drive Error #-46" type error, sounds familiar to you?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12372
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby wongck » Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:32 pm

IIRC there is a keyword in Magix config file that you edit for vfat, look for something like the #vfat section and add "drives=<drive alphabet>".
Been a long time since I messed with it :P but I seems to remember that it also worked for boot drive, unlike Mint.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 428
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby mzry » Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:44 pm

Sounds like the partitions are corrupt. Either not configured properly with the scsi2sd tool in Windows or with HD driver.
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - SCSI2SD - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1401
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby paul92706 » Mon Jul 16, 2018 2:17 am

wongck wrote:IIRC there is a keyword in Magix config file that you edit for vfat, look for something like the #vfat section and add "drives=<drive alphabet>".
Been a long time since I messed with it :P but I seems to remember that it also worked for boot drive, unlike Mint.

I will give it a shot wongck!
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1401
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby paul92706 » Mon Jul 16, 2018 2:19 am

mzry wrote:Sounds like the partitions are corrupt. Either not configured properly with the scsi2sd tool in Windows or with HD driver.

Hmm, i'm thinking scsi2sd tools? I am certain i setup the partitions correctly under HDDriver, i have have successfully setup many partitions on my falcon with F32 with no problem. So ya might be scsi2sd tool
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4025
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby joska » Mon Jul 16, 2018 8:30 am

wongck wrote:IIRC there is a keyword in Magix config file that you edit for vfat, look for something like the #vfat section and add "drives=<drive alphabet>".


That is for enabling the VFAT extension, not to select between FAT16 and FAT32. That is done when partitioning/formatting. You need to specify partition type "F32" when partitioning the drive. I'm not sure if HD-Driver actually creates a FAT32 filesystem, it did not do so back in the day but newer versions might. If not, there is mkfatfs.ttp (see MiNT archives) that does this, maybe there is one distributed with MagiC too.

wongck wrote: but I seems to remember that it also worked for boot drive, unlike Mint.


You can enable VFAT on the boot partition on MiNT too. But - as with MagiC - it's not adviced.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12372
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby wongck » Mon Jul 16, 2018 10:13 am

Hey, thanks for clarifying the topic. :thumbs:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Winner61
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 8:32 am

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby Winner61 » Thu Jul 19, 2018 9:32 pm

Hello, just received a SCSI2SD too and trying to get it working.
Is anyone able to boot from the scsi2sd, I'm not succesfull in that part.
With HDDdriver I could not succesfully make partitions that showed up. Used CBHD for that and finally I could read & write on a test partition. Booting from floppy with either CBHD or HDDriver in the auto folder but when I try to make the C drive bootable it does not work. Do I have to use some settings with the windows utility? Or is this not even possible?
Hope to get some answers here :-)

Greetings, Winfryd.

ps: bootpartion is 512MB so that should not be an issue.

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 428
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby mzry » Fri Jul 20, 2018 6:07 am

Winner61 wrote:Hello, just received a SCSI2SD too and trying to get it working.
Is anyone able to boot from the scsi2sd, I'm not succesfull in that part.
With HDDdriver I could not succesfully make partitions that showed up. Used CBHD for that and finally I could read & write on a test partition. Booting from floppy with either CBHD or HDDriver in the auto folder but when I try to make the C drive bootable it does not work. Do I have to use some settings with the windows utility? Or is this not even possible?
Hope to get some answers here :-)


1. What computer are you using, I assume TT?
2. What HD Driver version (Make sure to use 9.06 or 9.1)
3. What firmware are you using, I use 4.7.
4. Have you configured the SD card with the scsi2sd utility?

Untitled.png

^ These are the settings you want on the main screen

Untitled2.png

^ This is what you want for your first C drive

Untitled3.png

^ If you want more drives you just enable them like this, make sure to click 'auto' for the SD sector start.

It doesn't matter what size SD card you have, as long as it is big enough. For compatibilities sake just make them 510mb each.

1024-577.jpg

^ These are the compatibility settings you want for your main boot drive

1024-5772.jpg

^ Use BGM for your boot drive (which is atari fat16) Ignore my usage of fat32 and the 1gb partition size here, as these are taken from my Falcon machine. Just use BGM for all your partitions and 510mb. Also because you are creating seperate SCSI ID's for each drive, the machine sees these as physical seperate drives. So you don't parition them all on one ID. You make one partition per SCSI ID.

You *have* to select the scsi bus in the lower window to allow the partition option to become available.

Hope this helps.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - SCSI2SD - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64

Winner61
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 8:32 am

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby Winner61 » Fri Jul 20, 2018 10:44 pm

Yesss, I got it working. Thanks Mzry for some pointers. It's a TT, HDDriver 8 something, have it since way back, SCSI2SD firmware 4.8. I think it was the first device being not bigger then 512MB. A lot of trial and error and finally succes. After that when attaching the old scsi HDD and writing a new hddrIver.sys to the scsi2sd all went crazy again and no boot. Back to floppy, back and forth to CHBD and HDDdriver, partitioning and many reboots It finally works.
I think the best pointer was that the first device should not be bigger then 512MB. I also got NVDI and Magic 6.02. There you can see devices above 1G. In TOS you need to stay at partitions below 1 GB. HDDriver 9.X is seems not really necessary but may be more easy. Struggled a lot to get it working but that is part of the fun.

Winner61
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 8:32 am

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby Winner61 » Sat Jul 21, 2018 7:59 am

Another thing. Propably in all this trial and error I never took out the scsi terminators when using my Jaz drive. When I had my old setup with scsi HDD internal I also did not take the terminators out when using the external scsi port. It always seemed to work fine. I try to make my TT as quiet as can be so when all stuff is on the sd card of the scsi2sd then I only use the external port seldom. I also read somewhere that the scsi in the TT has a T chain termination? That could explain it works with terminators installed on the MB. As proper termination seems important I can imagine it can cause data corruption. Any thoughts?

User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 746
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby mfro » Sat Jul 21, 2018 8:30 am

For a SCSI bus to work reliably, it must be properly terminated both ends. Anything else *might* work (more or less by chance), but doesn't necessarily need to.


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests