SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., lp, [ProToS], Moderator Team

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 378
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby mzry » Fri Mar 24, 2017 11:06 am

Hi all,

I just got a SCSI2SD so I can start to actually do things with my TT, but cannot get it to work! I have configured the device in windows (8gb sd, have tried configuring to 4x 2gb drives and also lower drive sizes) When booting the TT it detects the SCSI2SD on the SCSI bus and when loading the HD-Driver utility (version 10, latest) it sees the device on the bus, but does not detect any drives and does not let me partition or format any drives.

I am scratching my head, please help anyone :)

17310105_10155336044689267_484229347843825113_o.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 786
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby 1st1 » Fri Mar 24, 2017 11:25 am

2 GB partition is too big for TT boot drive.

TOS 3.06 only supports 512 MB partitions to boot from. Without any help (patching), also other partitions max size is 512 MB. But you can create additional data partitions which are 1 GB size. But they are only accessible if you put bigdos.prg in the auto folder of your c: drive. If you want to use bigger partitions as data/software drives, then you have to install MiNT (or MagiC).

My sugestion for your 8 GB SD card:

c: 512 MB
d: 512 MB
e: 1 GB
f: 1 GB
g: 1 GB
h: 1 GB
i: 1 GB
j: 1 GB
k: 1 GB
total 8 GB.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 378
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby mzry » Fri Mar 24, 2017 11:44 am

I did try 500gb drives but they still didnt show though :(

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 378
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby mzry » Sat Mar 25, 2017 9:15 am

I found the answer: I e-mailed Uwe about HD Driver, he sent me version 9.1 as the SCSI wiki only reported compatibility with that version and voila! All working now :)

Hope this helps anyone else who comes across this issue in the future.

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1382
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby paul92706 » Mon May 14, 2018 5:45 pm

mzry wrote:I found the answer: I e-mailed Uwe about HD Driver, he sent me version 9.1 as the SCSI wiki only reported compatibility with that version and voila! All working now :)

Hope this helps anyone else who comes across this issue in the future.

Hi mzry i am having same problem, i am using HDDRiver 8.4, are u sure its the HD Driver problem? I here some people say i need to change firmware on Scsi2sd and i heard also the SDMicro card could be issue, and some say it is a SCSI termination issue. How is your setup? Thanks
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 378
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby mzry » Tue May 15, 2018 2:13 am

It was definitely the HD driver version. I tried everything you mentioned before finding the answer. I think my TT has terminators on both ends, on the motherboard and the scsi2sd.

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1382
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby paul92706 » Tue May 15, 2018 4:46 am

mzry wrote:It was definitely the HD driver version. I tried everything you mentioned before finding the answer. I think my TT has terminators on both ends, on the motherboard and the scsi2sd.


Ok i just ordered the latest version of HDDriver, so fingers crossed! Uwe mentioned that Hddriver and Scsi2sd are not compatible due to Scsi2sd firmware, but i have read many people successfully using both! I guess it is a gamble.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12302
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby wongck » Tue May 15, 2018 4:55 am

See the scsi2sd product page. It say compatible to hddriver v9.06.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

damanloox
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 8:45 am

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby damanloox » Tue May 15, 2018 7:01 am

first of all - configure just one device (and make the size the largest size of the card you'll use but don't go crazy - 8gb is enough)
scsi ID of the device = 1. Select scsi2, do not select parity or any other stuff.
In HDDrutil - make a few partitions 500MB each. Do not select dos/windows compatibility (you'll have to stick to one 500mb partition if you do).
That should work.
Also - make sure you have terminators on TT motherboard.

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1382
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby paul92706 » Tue May 15, 2018 8:13 am

damanloox wrote:first of all - configure just one device (and make the size the largest size of the card you'll use but don't go crazy - 8gb is enough)
scsi ID of the device = 1. Select scsi2, do not select parity or any other stuff.
In HDDrutil - make a few partitions 500MB each. Do not select dos/windows compatibility (you'll have to stick to one 500mb partition if you do).
That should work.
Also - make sure you have terminators on TT motherboard.


Yes i tried that already and same problem. Did you get your issue resolved? I read your other thread that you were having issues with your TT?! Uwe mentioned to be that HDDriver and SCSI2SD are not compatible, maybe this us the reason we are both having problems? Mzry claims to have his up and running with HDDrive 9.06, maybe rhis us issue?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1382
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby paul92706 » Tue May 15, 2018 8:14 am

wongck wrote:See the scsi2sd product page. It say compatible to hddriver v9.06.


Ya i read that already, i spoke with Uwe and he states SCSI2SD and HDDriver are not compatible due to SCSI2D firmware.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

damanloox
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 8:45 am

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby damanloox » Tue May 15, 2018 8:26 am

scsi2sd seems to work with the settings above and it seems to work. One note - I changed scsi flat cable (the original one was pretty long - I replaced it with new 30cm long one and it improved things a lot). But.. I suspect there's something wrong with my TT as I'm still getting strange errors when copying large amounts of files and random bombs. But I'm getting those when working from ultrasatan as well so my guess is that there is something wrong with my TT. I don't think it's scsi2sd specific. I'll try to replace capacitors on the motherboard (I recapped PSU already) as I can't do much more without an oscilloscope..
BTW - I had to change scsi id of the device to 1 (not default 0) - otherwise hddriver would detect multiple scsi devices. Once I changed ID to 1 - it all worked...
From hddriver FAQ:
What is wrong if the same SCSI device is reported for all SCSI IDs?
This happens when the computer's SCSI ID is identical with the SCSI ID of one of the connected devices. Ensure that the SCSI ID of your TT or Falcon, which is stored in the NVRAM, is unique. Additionally, the computer's SCSI ID should be the highest SCSI ID on the bus, i.e. 7 if only one computer is connected to the bus.


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests