My new TT030 - Photos - Info on mobo appreciated

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 261
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

My new TT030 - Photos - Info on mobo appreciated

Postby mzry » Sat Mar 04, 2017 3:12 am

Hey all,

I am one lucky dude, just managed to get hold of a TT! It's in great condition with 8mb ST RAM and 8mb TT ram in SIMM slots. I have ordered 16mb SIMMS from ebay so hopefully they will work fine. Anyways, I am aware that there are a lot of revisions and strange mobo hacks on various boards so I've uploaded some photos here:

Mobo full shot:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6vqg ... XpJcjVKcFE
CPU FPU and mobo RAM:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6vqg ... 1JhWWVVenM
WDC chip to Yamaha sound chip mod?
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6vqg ... 1JYS0pxOUE
Interesting Yamaha sound chip on some kind of riser PCB which is cable patched to the WDC chip:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6vqg ... lo2YlZnelU
Another angled shot of the Yamaha chip:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6vqg ... G8zTXRQRFE
Underneath PSU:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6vqg ... FQ4c0ZzMzQ
TOS ROMS bottom left:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6vqg ... lh4TDFjV2M
Revision info, but it seems to have faded away, faintly I think it might say 'B'
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6vqg ... 1VadkIzQmM
The PSU:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6vqg ... HhCd2xVVjQ
The ST RAM:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6vqg ... jF6LWNCX2M
The TT RAM:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6vqg ... HU0R1dxeW8

Anyone who is an expert on TT revisions who could give me some info about this board would be most welcome, whether it is newer or older, or whether there might be some issues to watch out for, that kind of info. I have already noted all the caps on the PSU and mobo and will be ordering replacements very soon.

The outer casing is in great condition and is currently in a plastic tub out in the sunshine with a mix of Oxy Action and Bleach. I know people say to use peroxide but I seem to get great results with bleach as a substitute, easier to get too.

Thanks

Wayne123
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2017 5:55 pm

Re: My new TT030 - Photos - Info on mobo appreciated

Postby Wayne123 » Sat Mar 04, 2017 3:40 am

Congratulations on your acquisition, I still hope to get one some day. I have been wanting a TT since they first came out but the price of admission was a little out of my range back then.

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 261
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: My new TT030 - Photos - Info on mobo appreciated

Postby mzry » Sat Mar 04, 2017 4:01 am

By the way.. on all the websites I find about the TT ram there is no mention of an 8mb varient.
Ref: http://the.protos.free.fr/TT030/tt-ram.htm

I am wondering whether something is a little off.
My DIMMS:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6vqg ... EpIRVFPMDg
The jumpers:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6vqg ... 0N2NEVVSkE

Could some kind person confirm this is set correct? I have read from various sources that pins 1,2 and 3 aren't nessesarily in the usual direction? Kind of confusing.

http://dev-docs.atariforge.org/files/TT ... 5-1991.pdf
Maybe the starting ram address is wrong? Not sure...
Last edited by mzry on Sat Mar 04, 2017 4:24 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11847
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: My new TT030 - Photos - Info on mobo appreciated

Postby wongck » Sat Mar 04, 2017 4:23 am

Congrats !
The TT030 is indeed a very nice machine.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2220
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: My new TT030 - Photos - Info on mobo appreciated

Postby lp » Sat Mar 04, 2017 6:12 am


mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 261
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: My new TT030 - Photos - Info on mobo appreciated

Postby mzry » Sat Mar 04, 2017 6:19 am

edit: me being a plonker
Last edited by mzry on Sat Mar 04, 2017 7:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2220
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: My new TT030 - Photos - Info on mobo appreciated

Postby lp » Sat Mar 04, 2017 6:23 am

The TT has 2mb stram on the motherboard as default. So when you add the 8mb stram board you end up with 10mb stram. When you boot the stram test ends at 8mb?

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 261
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: My new TT030 - Photos - Info on mobo appreciated

Postby mzry » Sat Mar 04, 2017 6:27 am

edit: me being a plonker
Last edited by mzry on Sat Mar 04, 2017 7:05 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2220
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: My new TT030 - Photos - Info on mobo appreciated

Postby lp » Sat Mar 04, 2017 6:30 am

Oh ttram. I missed that. Perhaps the jumper settings allow that. Not sure. I have spare ttram boards laying around, but never got around to photos.
It should actually stop at 10mb when it does the stram test. Weird.

User avatar
Arne
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 395
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: My new TT030 - Photos - Info on mobo appreciated

Postby Arne » Sat Mar 04, 2017 6:35 am

mzry wrote:It's in great condition with 8mb ST RAM and 8mb TT ram in SIMM slots.


2MB + 8MB ST-RAM gives more than 8MB total.
8MB TT-RAM cannot be achieved with an original Atari expansion. It's probably 4MB.
If the bootscreen does not show the Atari logo (Fuji) and no RAM-test is performed (separate for ST- and TT-RAM) then you have a TOS < 3.06.
Regarding the labels on the EPROMs you should have 3.06 UK and see the RAM-tests!
On the ST-RAM addon board set jumpers W1 and W2 both to 2-3.
Run Sysinfo https://sites.google.com/site/stessential/system-tools/sysinfoto get the stats.
Mobo is probably Rev.H. IIRC Rev.J was the last.
Image

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 261
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: My new TT030 - Photos - Info on mobo appreciated

Postby mzry » Sat Mar 04, 2017 6:55 am

Arne wrote:
mzry wrote:It's in great condition with 8mb ST RAM and 8mb TT ram in SIMM slots.


2MB + 8MB ST-RAM gives more than 8MB total.
8MB TT-RAM cannot be achieved with an original Atari expansion. It's probably 4MB.
If the bootscreen does not show the Atari logo (Fuji) and no RAM-test is performed (separate for ST- and TT-RAM) then you have a TOS < 3.06.
Regarding the labels on the EPROMs you should have 3.06 UK and see the RAM-tests!
On the ST-RAM addon board set jumpers W1 and W2 both to 2-3.
Run Sysinfo https://sites.google.com/site/stessential/system-tools/sysinfoto get the stats.
Mobo is probably Rev.H. IIRC Rev.J was the last.


I do see the Fuji and it does complete all ram tests.

see: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6vqg ... FFYbmw0dDg

The machine is in bits at the moment so I will run system info on it once I have re-capped some parts.

User avatar
Arne
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 395
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: My new TT030 - Photos - Info on mobo appreciated

Postby Arne » Sat Mar 04, 2017 7:00 am

mzry wrote:Yes. It counts 8mb st ram and then counts 8mb tt ram.
:roll:

4096KB ST-RAM and 4096KB TT-RAM (as can be clearly seen on your screenshot) don't give 8MB + 8MB. Do they?
Image

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 261
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: My new TT030 - Photos - Info on mobo appreciated

Postby mzry » Sat Mar 04, 2017 7:02 am

ROFL I'm an effing idiot........... LOOOOOOL. OMG. SRSLY.

Thx.

/me hangs head in shame

BTW Arne I emailed you about a TT ram upgrade. Have any? :D

User avatar
Arne
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 395
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: My new TT030 - Photos - Info on mobo appreciated

Postby Arne » Sat Mar 04, 2017 7:04 am

At least we settled the RAM issue. Either try the W1/W2 jumper setting to see if you really have 10MB ST-RAM or send a clear picture of one of the 16 DRAMs. Then we can tell you if it is a 2MB or 8MB board.
Image

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 261
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: My new TT030 - Photos - Info on mobo appreciated

Postby mzry » Sat Mar 04, 2017 7:08 am


User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 663
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: My new TT030 - Photos - Info on mobo appreciated

Postby 1st1 » Sat Mar 04, 2017 7:09 am

8 MB ST RAM Card Upgrade was offneres by Simbo who unfortunatelly is no more active here.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
Arne
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 395
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: My new TT030 - Photos - Info on mobo appreciated

Postby Arne » Sat Mar 04, 2017 7:13 am

mzry wrote:https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6vqgf6MYPD1UTR3UENMWlJtOG8

Hows that?

Bad. I can hardly read the writing on the DRAMs but they seem to contain ...4256...? Then it's just a 2MB board.
Image

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2220
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: My new TT030 - Photos - Info on mobo appreciated

Postby lp » Sat Mar 04, 2017 7:16 am

I have a 32mb ttram board laying around and possibly a 16mb atari board, both populated. Shipping outside the US is not an option. I'm lazy and I won't fill out custom forms. :P

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 261
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: My new TT030 - Photos - Info on mobo appreciated

Postby mzry » Sat Mar 04, 2017 8:26 am

Arne do you have any of those ram and IDE upgrades anymore? thx

User avatar
ICS
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 454
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2002 12:26 am
Location: .de

Re: My new TT030 - Photos - Info on mobo appreciated

Postby ICS » Sat Mar 04, 2017 9:32 am

Back in the day I had the aixTT-ram card. It could hold up to 64 MB TT-ram in 2 slots (so 2*32mb maximum).
Probably not an easy find nowadays I assume. I was very satisfied with that card, although I "only" used it with
40 MB max (32+8). Plus I had 8 MB ST-ram, though not on some expansion card, but on the motherboard.
I have found some old pictures of my TT stuff, if anyone is interested I can upload them.

User avatar
krupkaj
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Olomouc/Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: My new TT030 - Photos - Info on mobo appreciated

Postby krupkaj » Sat Mar 04, 2017 11:38 am

There is a new TT ram board called STORM. Check it here:
http://forum.atari-home.de/index.php?topic=12683.160

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 261
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: My new TT030 - Photos - Info on mobo appreciated

Postby mzry » Sat Mar 04, 2017 12:13 pm

krupkaj wrote:There is a new TT ram board called STORM. Check it here:
http://forum.atari-home.de/index.php?topic=12683.160


Looks great. Can anyone who understands German let me know if they have boards ready for purchase? Thx

User avatar
ICS
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 454
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2002 12:26 am
Location: .de

Re: My new TT030 - Photos - Info on mobo appreciated

Postby ICS » Sat Mar 04, 2017 11:05 pm

The thread says 10 boards have been made and shipped. Next batch will be 30 boards. So I assume you have to let them know you are interested.


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest