Has anyone tried Gotek on the Falcon?

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

mikro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 795
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Has anyone tried Gotek on the Falcon?

Postby mikro » Sat Mar 04, 2017 2:45 am

I have and it doesn't work. :-( The same drive, same jumpers (MO, S0), same USB stick and all I get is A: not responding (even though the access LED, on both Gotek and keyboard) goes on and off after a while so something is happening.

BlankVector
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 370
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:52 pm
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Has anyone tried Gotek on the Falcon?

Postby BlankVector » Sat Mar 04, 2017 6:01 am

Gotek drives can have several firmwares. I have a Gotek drive equipped with HxC firmware. I use it on Amiga hardware to read *.adf and *.st files directly from USB sticks, it just works fine (including with EmuTOS for Amiga). However, I never tried it on Atari hardware. It should just work equally well after proper configuration, there are many settings.

If your Gotek is not equipped with HxC firmware, you can buy that firmware for 10 € on the HxC store. Then you can find free updates on the main HxC page (look for "USB Stick STM32 HxC Floppy Emulator").

If you have any question regarding to the HxC firmware, you can ask on the HxC forum.

mikro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 795
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Has anyone tried Gotek on the Falcon?

Postby mikro » Sat Mar 04, 2017 9:42 am

Of course I meant with Atari (HxC) firmware. :-) It works on the ST, that's why I'm asking.

ijor
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2865
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anyone tried Gotek on the Falcon?

Postby ijor » Sat Mar 04, 2017 12:19 pm

In which mode is it configured to boot? It boots directly an image? Or it boots the HxC menu software? If the latter, I don't know if it's Falcon compatible.

BlankVector
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 370
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:52 pm
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Has anyone tried Gotek on the Falcon?

Postby BlankVector » Sat Mar 04, 2017 5:06 pm

There are many options in "SD HxC Floppy Emulator settings". Specially, Drive A mode: Atari ST HD, or even Custom. Might help.

User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 589
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: London

Re: Has anyone tried Gotek on the Falcon?

Postby Robson » Sat Mar 04, 2017 7:01 pm

I have one and using it all the time when a falcon is being installed. Never had such a problem. If no image selected it boots into hxc menu over hdd. If image is selected hdd boots first and floppy is available under os as normal. However mint is fussy about few images. shows no files but tos or magic are ok with same file.
------------------------------------------------
http://www.tercsirobi.byethost14.com
------------------------------------------------

mikro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 795
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Has anyone tried Gotek on the Falcon?

Postby mikro » Sun Mar 05, 2017 1:10 am

ijor wrote:In which mode is it configured to boot? It boots directly an image? Or it boots the HxC menu software? If the latter, I don't know if it's Falcon compatible.

I tried both (the disk counting mode and the auto manager mode), same result. I guess I'll deep into the settings now + I've posted my question on the HxC forum as well.

Robson: so you just copied the CFG file for the manager to USB stick, didn't change anything, inserted into Gotek, boot and that was it?

ijor
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2865
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anyone tried Gotek on the Falcon?

Postby ijor » Sun Mar 05, 2017 2:33 am

mikro wrote:I tried both (the disk counting mode and the auto manager mode), same result.


Long shot, but how are you powering the Gotek? Internally from the Falcon or with an external USB? The floppy interface is extremely sensitive to proper grounding. If you are using external power try using internal.

mikro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 795
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Has anyone tried Gotek on the Falcon?

Postby mikro » Sun Mar 05, 2017 2:39 am

OK, mystery solved. Discussion in the STFM thread (viewtopic.php?f=15&t=31262) has brought me to the idea that what if I need to "revert the reverted" cable, since it's a HD floppy? And voila, really:

IMG_20170305_123626.jpg


(please note how "wrong" the connector is -- the plastic "bump" is supposed to be on the bottom side!)

So on the ST/E you must flip the cable while on the Falcon it must stay as is, even though it looks wrong. What a mess.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 589
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: London

Re: Has anyone tried Gotek on the Falcon?

Postby Robson » Sun Mar 05, 2017 6:59 am

Where is this falcon board from? I think this might be a replacement FDD cable installed the wrong way around, on original falcon the red marked ribbon should be on top, matching the markings of pcb. Check the pcb/motherboard at connector. It should read 1-2 on top.
This is probably why it's tricked you.
------------------------------------------------
http://www.tercsirobi.byethost14.com
------------------------------------------------

mikro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 795
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Has anyone tried Gotek on the Falcon?

Postby mikro » Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:56 am

Robson, I think you're right -- you can see it even on the photo, there are traces of a glue near the connector so yeah, perhaps somebody replaced it in the past. Maybe exactly for this reason, not to twist the cable. Interesting.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11451
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Has anyone tried Gotek on the Falcon?

Postby wongck » Sun Mar 05, 2017 11:37 am

Also line up the cable red-line with pin 1.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests