Teradesk Redraw Issue

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 441
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Teradesk Redraw Issue

Postby jvas » Tue Jan 31, 2017 5:10 pm

With the latest version of Teradesk
20170131_180111.jpg
, I have issues with redrawing the desktop:
https://youtu.be/n9FRMO6xSZE

This is MiNT 1.19 / XaAES / NVDI / CT60.

The Thing desktop doesn't have this behavior. Any idea?

Thanks,
Jozsi
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1341
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Teradesk Redraw Issue

Postby paul92706 » Tue Jan 31, 2017 10:53 pm

I haf this issue to, i just converted to Thing myself. Hey jvas i seen your stresstest video how did you get Doom and Quake to run in that hi-resolution? I only get it to output from Videl.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11924
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Teradesk Redraw Issue

Postby wongck » Tue Jan 31, 2017 11:40 pm

My take is this:
This is because those are dialog boxes rather than real windows.
( i.e. dialogs boxes inside a window frame)
Any movement for real dialog boxes does not make a full screen redraw.
Change it to flying dialogs instead, sure you do not get real-time redraw with that.

Also you are moving a Teradesk object (dialog box) and the icons are under control of teradesk, so Teradesk should issue itself a redraw for the icons.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 441
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Teradesk Redraw Issue

Postby jvas » Wed Feb 01, 2017 6:26 am

paul92706 wrote:I haf this issue to, i just converted to Thing myself. Hey jvas i seen your stresstest video how did you get Doom and Quake to run in that hi-resolution? I only get it to output from Videl.


I don't know what you exactly mean. They run in windows instead of fullscreen, because I set the "SDL_VIDEODRIVER" environment variable to GEM instead of XBIOS.
But none of them is quake (doom, heretic, hexen)
Last edited by jvas on Wed Feb 01, 2017 6:32 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 441
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Teradesk Redraw Issue

Postby jvas » Wed Feb 01, 2017 6:30 am

wongck wrote:My take is this:
Change it to flying dialogs instead, sure you do not get real-time redraw with that.

Also you are moving a Teradesk object (dialog box) and the icons are under control of teradesk, so Teradesk should issue itself a redraw for the icons.


Will do it and report it back. But if this functionality doesn't work, it should be either removed or fixed :)

Another thing: If I set the listing mode to show icons (showing icons in the directory window instead of filenames), the icons are overlaps. Looks really ugly.

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 640
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: Teradesk Redraw Issue

Postby Faucon2001 » Wed Feb 01, 2017 10:47 am

You can set the icons spacing in the desktop preferences.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 441
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Teradesk Redraw Issue

Postby jvas » Wed Feb 01, 2017 11:10 am

Faucon2001 wrote:You can set the icons spacing in the desktop preferences.


Doesn't that affect the icons in the desktop only? Does It also affect the icons in the directory window too?

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11924
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Teradesk Redraw Issue

Postby wongck » Wed Feb 01, 2017 11:38 am

both
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 814
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Teradesk Redraw Issue

Postby jfl » Wed Feb 01, 2017 12:31 pm

jvas wrote:
wongck wrote:My take is this:
Change it to flying dialogs instead, sure you do not get real-time redraw with that.

Also you are moving a Teradesk object (dialog box) and the icons are under control of teradesk, so Teradesk should issue itself a redraw for the icons.


Will do it and report it back. But if this functionality doesn't work, it should be either removed or fixed :)

I don't think you're talking about the same thing. What I see in the video is a TosWin2 window being moved above a desktop background that isn't properly redrawn. Which is not normal. Is Teradesk being locked by some modal dialog?
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 441
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Teradesk Redraw Issue

Postby jvas » Wed Feb 01, 2017 12:47 pm

jfl wrote:
jvas wrote:
wongck wrote:My take is this:
Change it to flying dialogs instead, sure you do not get real-time redraw with that.

Also you are moving a Teradesk object (dialog box) and the icons are under control of teradesk, so Teradesk should issue itself a redraw for the icons.


Will do it and report it back. But if this functionality doesn't work, it should be either removed or fixed :)

I don't think you're talking about the same thing. What I see in the video is a TosWin2 window being moved above a desktop background that isn't properly redrawn. Which is not normal. Is Teradesk being locked by some modal dialog?


There is no modal dialogs.
All windows are doing the same when moving (not just TosWin2).

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3574
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Teradesk Redraw Issue

Postby joska » Wed Feb 01, 2017 1:05 pm

jfl wrote:What I see in the video is a TosWin2 window being moved above a desktop background that isn't properly redrawn. Which is not normal. Is Teradesk being locked by some modal dialog?


That's not relevant. The desktop is never redrawn by the application, the desktop RSC object is always redrawn by the AES itself. The only way the application can do this is by putting USERDEFs in the desktop RSC.

I don't remember if Teradesk has it's own icon redraw code. Maybe it does, to draw colour icons in TOS? If that is the case, then this redraw problem might be related to the icon spacing jvas also reported. Maybe the colour icon USERDEF only draws the part of the icon that's within the defined spacing. So maybe this problem can be fixed by simply adjusting the icon spacing to match the actual icon size.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 663
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: Teradesk Redraw Issue

Postby mfro » Wed Feb 01, 2017 1:35 pm

I assume you use a nonstandard (!= 32 pixel) icon size?

If yes, this is the culprit. You'll need to adapt the icon grid size in Options->Window options.

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 441
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Teradesk Redraw Issue

Postby jvas » Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:13 pm

mfro wrote:I assume you use a nonstandard (!= 32 pixel) icon size?

If yes, this is the culprit. You'll need to adapt the icon grid size in Options->Window options.


That is possibly true. I'm using this icon-set: http://firebee.org/fb-bin/news?action=f ... N&offset=0

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11924
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Teradesk Redraw Issue

Postby wongck » Wed Feb 01, 2017 3:33 pm

jvas wrote:There is no modal dialogs.
All windows are doing the same when moving (not just TosWin2).

Then it is not right. Any other windows movement will sent redraws by the AES to other applications.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11924
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Teradesk Redraw Issue

Postby wongck » Wed Feb 01, 2017 3:35 pm

mfro wrote:If yes, this is the culprit. You'll need to adapt the icon grid size in Options->Window options.


I changed the icon grid to half the default values and I get the same clipped off icons on both the desktop and windows. Icons are all smashed together anyway so it looks real bad.
So this seems the likely culprit.
Well spotted! :thumbs:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1341
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Teradesk Redraw Issue

Postby paul92706 » Thu Feb 02, 2017 5:02 am

jvas wrote:
paul92706 wrote:I haf this issue to, i just converted to Thing myself. Hey jvas i seen your stresstest video how did you get Doom and Quake to run in that hi-resolution? I only get it to output from Videl.


I don't know what you exactly mean. They run in windows instead of fullscreen, because I set the "SDL_VIDEODRIVER" environment variable to GEM instead of XBIOS.
But none of them is quake (doom, heretic, hexen)

ah ok, oh my bad i though it was doom/quake sorry! :lol:
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 441
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Teradesk Redraw Issue

Postby jvas » Thu Feb 02, 2017 4:46 pm

Changing height/with of grid did the trick. Strange thin: it is called ICONH and ICONW in teradesk.inf.


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest