UK Falcon to US Falcon

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

JoeAtari
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

UK Falcon to US Falcon

Postby JoeAtari » Sun Jan 29, 2017 8:54 pm

I purchased a UK Falcon on eBay and will need to convert it for USA. I'm interested in advice from those who have been through this, and I'm also looking for a US Power supply, and a 14 MB RAM upgrade. Is it correct that I only need to change an NVRAM setting and the power supply to use this? Are there other considerations? What if I want to use both VGA and RGB?

Thanks!
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1267
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: UK Falcon to US Falcon

Postby paul92706 » Sun Jan 29, 2017 11:19 pm

you may also need the Cubase clockpatch.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests