MyAES

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1315
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

MyAES

Postby paul92706 » Tue Jan 17, 2017 9:32 pm

Hi guy's i wanted to know do you any of you expierience window drag lagg while in desktop? I am using Mint 1-19/ MyAes.94 and my system is a Falcon/CT63/CTPCI/Radeon. I am expierienceing window drag lagg when i move a window around the screen in the desktop, seem's like it not as smooth like XaAES. I have no problems with silky smooth dragging of windows using XxAES! maybe there's a setting in MyAes i need to adjust? thanks guy's
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: MyAES

Postby OL » Wed Jan 18, 2017 6:23 am

paul92706 wrote:Hi guy's i wanted to know do you any of you expierience window drag lagg while in desktop? I am using Mint 1-19/ MyAes.94 and my system is a Falcon/CT63/CTPCI/Radeon. I am expierienceing window drag lagg when i move a window around the screen in the desktop, seem's like it not as smooth like XaAES. I have no problems with silky smooth dragging of windows using XxAES! maybe there's a setting in MyAes i need to adjust? thanks guy's



The fix is simple, use the official 0.96 patch2 (with full 0.96) version it work fine in this configuration you are around 6 years late!

I have also a 0.97 on my desk but unstable on Firebee so for the moment not realeased

http:myaes.lutece.net
OL

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1315
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: MyAES

Postby paul92706 » Wed Jan 18, 2017 4:53 pm

Thanks OL, wow .97! Hope that will be released soon. Keep up the good work OL!!
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

jury
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: MyAES

Postby jury » Thu Jan 19, 2017 7:03 am

OL wrote:I have also a 0.97 on my desk but unstable on Firebee so for the moment not realeased


You can always release it now, with a note that its not for Firebee and relaease the Firebee version when it will be ready! :)
Especially that soon I'm planning to set MyAES on my new Falcon installation, so why go with the old 0.96? ;)

vido
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 483
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: MyAES

Postby vido » Thu Jan 19, 2017 7:10 am

jury wrote:You can always release it now, with a note that its not for Firebee and relaease the Firebee version when it will be ready! :)
Especially that soon I'm planning to set MyAES on my new Falcon installation, so why go with the old 0.96? ;)

After 0.97 there will br 0.98, ... release. So you will have a parctise for the next releases ;)

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1315
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: MyAES

Postby paul92706 » Thu Jan 19, 2017 11:26 pm

Anyone having problems with Mint/MyAES .96 and ScummVW? I am getting a bus error, but with Mint/XaAes no problem. Anyone have similar problems!
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: MyAES

Postby OL » Sat Jan 21, 2017 12:36 pm

paul92706 wrote:Anyone having problems with Mint/MyAES .96 and ScummVW? I am getting a bus error, but with Mint/XaAes no problem. Anyone have similar problems!


Do you use the version that you can find here?

http://ol.lutece.net/

Olivier
OL

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: MyAES

Postby OL » Sat Jan 21, 2017 12:38 pm

jury wrote:
OL wrote:I have also a 0.97 on my desk but unstable on Firebee so for the moment not realeased


You can always release it now, with a note that its not for Firebee and relaease the Firebee version when it will be ready! :)
Especially that soon I'm planning to set MyAES on my new Falcon installation, so why go with the old 0.96? ;)


Probably not, if it not work on firebee should have a more complex issue somewhere, I have done so many change to work on 68000 and ST resolution, that probably this version is not enough tested.

Olivier
OL

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: MyAES

Postby OL » Sat Jan 21, 2017 12:44 pm

vido wrote:
jury wrote:You can always release it now, with a note that its not for Firebee and relaease the Firebee version when it will be ready! :)
Especially that soon I'm planning to set MyAES on my new Falcon installation, so why go with the old 0.96? ;)

After 0.97 there will br 0.98, ... release. So you will have a parctise for the next releases ;)


You are true, it's already more than 6 month I should release it and I have near not progressed.

If someone want test it really on 68K computer you can take the 68000 version put in minimal Hatari multitask configuration, that I have promoted here:

http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=51&t=29989

just extract myaes68k.prg file and replace in 0.96 should work, there is not a lot of difference of speed between 68060 version and 68000 version.

Olivier
OL

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1315
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: MyAES

Postby paul92706 » Sat Jan 21, 2017 9:03 pm

OL wrote:
paul92706 wrote:Anyone having problems with Mint/MyAES .96 and ScummVW? I am getting a bus error, but with Mint/XaAes no problem. Anyone have similar problems!


Do you use the version that you can find here?

http://ol.lutece.net/

Olivier

yes i installed the version from your website.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: MyAES

Postby OL » Sun Jan 22, 2017 12:36 pm

paul92706 wrote:
OL wrote:
paul92706 wrote:Anyone having problems with Mint/MyAES .96 and ScummVW? I am getting a bus error, but with Mint/XaAes no problem. Anyone have similar problems!


Do you use the version that you can find here?

http://ol.lutece.net/

Olivier

yes i installed the version from your website.


This is with an old SDL lib, to work you should add environment variable:

SDL_VIDEODRIVER=gem

you can add it in mint.cnf adding:
setenv SDL_VIDEODRIVER gem

or in my aes.cnf
export SDL_VIDEODRIVER=gem

If it not solve the issue I don't know it work fine for me and SDL work nicely on CT60 + Radeon with gem driver

Olivier
OL

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1315
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: MyAES

Postby paul92706 » Sun Jan 22, 2017 5:51 pm

Hi, OL
looks like i don't have the SDL-libs were can i download this at?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

jury
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: MyAES

Postby jury » Sun Jan 22, 2017 6:02 pm

You do not need any SDL-libs unless you will want to code SDL stuff. All SDL libs are linked into an executable, so all you need is just run it :) ( after setting the SDL_VIDEODRIVER variable as Olivier pointed )

OL wrote:Probably not, if it not work on firebee should have a more complex issue somewhere, I have done so many change to work on 68000 and ST resolution, that probably this version is not enough tested.


OK, I will install this old 0.96 then :) ( and wait for 97 patiently )

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1315
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: MyAES

Postby paul92706 » Tue Jan 24, 2017 6:17 am

[quote="jury"]You do not need any SDL-libs unless you will want to code SDL stuff. All SDL libs are linked into an executable, so all you need is just run it :) ( after setting the SDL_VIDEODRIVER variable as Olivier pointed )

hi jury, yes i have SDL_VIDEODRIVER in myaes.cnf! i still have problem. strange
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

jury
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: MyAES

Postby jury » Tue Jan 24, 2017 11:26 am

paul92706 wrote:
hi jury, yes i have SDL_VIDEODRIVER in myaes.cnf! i still have problem. strange


Is this SDL_VIDEODRIVER pointing to "=gem" or "=xbios"?


I will try to swap my Super Videl to CTPCI with Radeon this weekend and see if I have this issue also.

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1315
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: MyAES

Postby paul92706 » Tue Jan 24, 2017 7:14 pm

jury wrote:
paul92706 wrote:
hi jury, yes i have SDL_VIDEODRIVER in myaes.cnf! i still have problem. strange


Is this SDL_VIDEODRIVER pointing to "=gem" or "=xbios"?


I will try to swap my Super Videl to CTPCI with Radeon this weekend and see if I have this issue also.


i have this listed on MYAES.CNF:
export SDL_VIDEODRIVER=gem

thanks jury! :cheers:
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: MyAES

Postby OL » Sun Jan 29, 2017 4:49 pm

jury wrote:You do not need any SDL-libs unless you will want to code SDL stuff. All SDL libs are linked into an executable, so all you need is just run it :) ( after setting the SDL_VIDEODRIVER variable as Olivier pointed )

OL wrote:Probably not, if it not work on firebee should have a more complex issue somewhere, I have done so many change to work on 68000 and ST resolution, that probably this version is not enough tested.


OK, I will install this old 0.96 then :) ( and wait for 97 patiently )


Yes it is better to be patient, I can reproduce some issue here so really something is wrong in this test version, I'm currently looking at it.

Olivier
OL

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: MyAES

Postby OL » Sat Feb 04, 2017 10:42 pm

Hello,

you can find beta version here, wait for some answer but fix some big issues.

http://myaes.lutece.net/telechargement/ ... _beta1.zip

Olivier


OL wrote:
jury wrote:You do not need any SDL-libs unless you will want to code SDL stuff. All SDL libs are linked into an executable, so all you need is just run it :) ( after setting the SDL_VIDEODRIVER variable as Olivier pointed )

OL wrote:Probably not, if it not work on firebee should have a more complex issue somewhere, I have done so many change to work on 68000 and ST resolution, that probably this version is not enough tested.


OK, I will install this old 0.96 then :) ( and wait for 97 patiently )


Yes it is better to be patient, I can reproduce some issue here so really something is wrong in this test version, I'm currently looking at it.

Olivier
OL


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests