Falcon ct2 st ram issue

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., lp, [ProToS], Moderator Team

diamondspringwater
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Kingman, AZ, USA

Falcon ct2 st ram issue

Postby diamondspringwater » Fri Sep 02, 2016 3:34 am

Hi guys
I got my falcon with the ct2 back and it works fine with stock 4 meg st ram board, but will not boot at all with a ram gizmo rev 1 with 16 megs of ram 80ns. With a ram gizmo rev 2 with 16 megs of ram 60ns it has horizontal lines and screen is unreadable. Any idea how to get the ram gizmo ram boards to work they both work fine in normal falcon mode just not ct2 mode.
Thanks

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 900
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Falcon ct2 st ram issue

Postby shoggoth » Fri Sep 02, 2016 4:54 am

CT2 timings are to tight for many STRAM boards. Only a few 14 meg STRAM cards work in CT2 mode.
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 575
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Falcon ct2 st ram issue

Postby Atari030 » Fri Sep 02, 2016 7:08 am

They are very fussy. Try a stock 4mb card, most of the Atari ones were fast enough, from memory. The Ram Gizmo was 30 pin, I'd doubt that would be quick enough for CT2.

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1477
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Falcon ct2 st ram issue

Postby mikro » Fri Sep 02, 2016 12:39 pm

Yeah, it's nothing unusual. Also other bus speeders (Phantom, Nemesis) suffer from problem like this one. The best RAM cards every made are by P.B.S. (Petr B. Svoboda) from the Czech Republic.

diamondspringwater
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Kingman, AZ, USA

Re: Falcon ct2 st ram issue

Postby diamondspringwater » Fri Sep 02, 2016 3:55 pm

Thanks for the info.
I cant find a p.b.s. board but best electronics has a wiztronics board that uses a 72pin sim wondering if that would work. Also should the ct2 work in rgb mode I just get a black screen and white lines, works in vga though.

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 575
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Falcon ct2 st ram issue

Postby Atari030 » Fri Sep 02, 2016 11:47 pm

RGB mode should be fine. I'd use as fast a 72 pin simm as you can muster. I think mine has a wizztronics board in it. Do you have an Atari 4mb module handy? Make sure you use NVDI too.

diamondspringwater
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Kingman, AZ, USA

Re: Falcon ct2 st ram issue

Postby diamondspringwater » Sat Sep 03, 2016 12:32 am

I got it to work in rgb mode by turning off the external clock in ct2 menu. I do have a 4 meg module that I put in it and that works good.

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 575
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Falcon ct2 st ram issue

Postby Atari030 » Sat Sep 03, 2016 6:57 am

Sweet. I get a few artifacts occasionally through my CT2, I think the RAM I used is 60ns. I haven't pulled it out in 15 years though. Pretty sure it was in a Actionsoft card.

diamondspringwater
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Kingman, AZ, USA

Re: Falcon ct2 st ram issue

Postby diamondspringwater » Sat Sep 03, 2016 3:53 pm

Okay 72 pin 60ns sim should work cool. Is there any programs, games or demos that are made for the ct2 or that it improves. I was going to try pmdoom, pm hexen and heretic to see if it makes them playable on the stock falcon they are very slow.

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 575
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Falcon ct2 st ram issue

Postby Atari030 » Sat Sep 03, 2016 10:20 pm

Spot on. The running, Frontier, badmood spring to mind. How much RAM did you install in the ct2?

diamondspringwater
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Kingman, AZ, USA

Re: Falcon ct2 st ram issue

Postby diamondspringwater » Sat Sep 03, 2016 10:47 pm

128 mb I wanted to use it with video master to capture longer videos, but the program doesn't see the extra ram.

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 575
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Falcon ct2 st ram issue

Postby Atari030 » Sat Sep 03, 2016 11:24 pm

There is a tool to allow apps to see the extra ram, not much use on non gem based programs though.

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1477
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Falcon ct2 st ram issue

Postby mikro » Sun Sep 04, 2016 5:57 am

"Don't Break The Oath" is a typical demo to try out. :) I'd had my share of pain with the CT2 but in the end: viewtopic.php?f=27&t=28565#p280705 ... I just feel sad by CT2 Falcon had to stay in Europe.

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 575
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Falcon ct2 st ram issue

Postby Atari030 » Sun Sep 04, 2016 1:06 pm

Well that would be two in Australia.............. :-)

+1 on don't break the oath.

diamondspringwater
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Kingman, AZ, USA

Re: Falcon ct2 st ram issue

Postby diamondspringwater » Sun Sep 04, 2016 3:35 pm

I will have to find don't break the oath, yah I kind of wish I left the falcon stock the ct2 is very fickle. I've only gotten 2 things to work with it. It doesn't seem to save the setting for tv it goes back to vga everytime. It only sees the first partition of the sd card, and now it won't boot in regular falcon mode just get black screen and white lines or white boxes. Not complaining just saying the stock falcon worked really good I was hoping for the same reliability with the ct2. Oh well maybe eventually I can get most of the bugs worked out.

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1477
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Falcon ct2 st ram issue

Postby mikro » Sun Sep 04, 2016 10:32 pm

It's like everything with Falcon -- for some it works, for others don't. Same goes for the CT2 -- for some it was shock and horror how bad it is, for others (like me) it works like a breeze (and I bought it as "not working" while taking three months on a ship to get to me from Canada!). For me it's stable, nearly everything what is expected to work works, no problem with booting or standard mode.

If you are an electrician or you know someone, it's worth a try to go through (not exactly great...) installation manual and replace/check every wire, solder point, heating... mine is done really professionally and you can 'feel' it. :)

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 575
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Falcon ct2 st ram issue

Postby Atari030 » Sun Sep 04, 2016 11:14 pm

Yeah, half the issue we have these days is age. NVRam chips fail, oxidisation occurs, stuff breaks. It is just the era of gear we are using. I've been building servers and workstations for 25 years and started in electronics so I can muddle through in some cases.

Does your machine retain the time when you power it off? In most cases the CT2 in Falcon mode is a breeze, so I'd say you might have a little work on your hands. Probably not impossible as it sounds like it is mostly working. Besides Rudolphe resides here. :-)

I still have a few problems with mine, but, like a car you just learn when to change gear without grinding.

diamondspringwater
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Kingman, AZ, USA

Re: Falcon ct2 st ram issue

Postby diamondspringwater » Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:34 pm

Yeah it keeps time, I replaced the rtc and caps 2 years ago. I decided to try the diagnostic cart and it passed all of the tests and now is boots fine? Weird, I guess it's fixed for now.

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 575
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Falcon ct2 st ram issue

Postby Atari030 » Tue Sep 06, 2016 12:54 am

If it is working, don't question it too much. :-)

diamondspringwater
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Kingman, AZ, USA

Re: Falcon ct2 st ram issue

Postby diamondspringwater » Wed Sep 07, 2016 3:34 pm

Yeah that's what I was thinking. It still have trouble going from ct2 back to normal falcon mode, I have to use the test cart everytime. I did get the BMDoom port to work on it so pretty happy with that.


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests