Poll to know people's Falcon configuration

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

Which is your Falcon hardware configuration?

4 MB ST RAM stock Falcon
12
10%
14 MB ST RAM stock Falcon
52
43%
Nemesis/Phantom and similar accelerator mods (68030 boost)+4 MB ST RAM
2
2%
Nemesis/Phantom and similar accelerator mods (68030 boost)+14 MB ST RAM
9
7%
Centurbo's accelerators+4MB RAM
0
No votes
Centurbo's accelerators+14MB RAM
7
6%
CT60/CT63+4 ST RAM
1
1%
CT60/CT63+14 ST RAM
10
8%
CT60/CT63+14 ST RAM+ati or qqsupervidel
29
24%
 
Total votes: 122

User avatar
qq1975b
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1077
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:15 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: Poll to know people's Falcon configuration

Postby qq1975b » Mon Aug 03, 2015 10:58 am

Reminder again :p
Trying to learn...

User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 785
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: London

Re: Poll to know people's Falcon configuration

Postby Robson » Mon Aug 03, 2015 3:32 pm

Voted.

Maybe next time can start with: How many falcons you own?
------------------------------------------------
http://tercsirobi.byethost14.com
------------------------------------------------

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2726
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: Poll to know people's Falcon configuration

Postby alexh » Mon Aug 03, 2015 4:36 pm

You'd be surprised how many people own more than 2!

User avatar
qq1975b
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1077
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:15 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: Poll to know people's Falcon configuration

Postby qq1975b » Mon Aug 03, 2015 4:55 pm

:lol:

next one is owner of ST, STe, Mega ST, Mega STe, TT and /or Falcon.
Trying to learn...

HuggyOne76
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 9:40 pm

Re: Poll to know people's Falcon configuration

Postby HuggyOne76 » Mon Aug 03, 2015 6:13 pm

Voted !
But only "CT60 + 14Mb + SuperVidel" because I've also owned one standard Falcon 030 + 14Mb ! :D

User avatar
tresas
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 7:10 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Poll to know people's Falcon configuration

Postby tresas » Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:07 pm

Voted!
14MB stock Falcon with 68882 FPU.
Atari Jackintosh for ever!

acsi
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 11:20 am

Re: Poll to know people's Falcon configuration

Postby acsi » Tue Aug 04, 2015 9:44 pm

Afterburner with 64MB Fast Ram and 4 MB ST Ram, and a Nova graphics card.

User avatar
qq1975b
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1077
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:15 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: Poll to know people's Falcon configuration

Postby qq1975b » Tue Apr 26, 2016 2:32 pm

A reminder just in case someone missed this.

It is clear that there are two more common Falcon configs: Plain+14MB RAM and "full equip" :)
Trying to learn...

User avatar
tyk
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 5:55 pm

Re: Poll to know people's Falcon configuration

Postby tyk » Sun May 29, 2016 7:49 am

I choose 14Mb stock Falcon, although it has 68882 FPU and ScreenWonder Pro . If poll configurations would be good to know also if people has good MIDI-devices for sound.

User avatar
Ektus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Poll to know people's Falcon configuration

Postby Ektus » Sat Oct 15, 2016 5:17 am

I've got two Falcons (and missed this poll). Entered the CT63+512+14 machine in the poll, the second is a CT2A+32+14. Both wit FPU (IIRC), and a lot of other hardware.


Regards
Ektus.
Schneider CPC464 (long retired), Atari Mega ST4 (retired), Falcon+CT2A, Falcon+CT63+CTPCI+Radeon 9250, Milan040+SCSI+Rage

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12682
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Poll to know people's Falcon configuration

Postby wongck » Sat Oct 15, 2016 9:32 am

What is a ScreenWonder Pro ?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
Ektus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Poll to know people's Falcon configuration

Postby Ektus » Sat Oct 15, 2016 2:33 pm

Screen Wonder Pro is a video resolution extension hardware and software, similar to Screen Blaster. External adjustable clock module up to 50MHz or the like, driver and VMG software, the works.


Regards
Ektus.
Schneider CPC464 (long retired), Atari Mega ST4 (retired), Falcon+CT2A, Falcon+CT63+CTPCI+Radeon 9250, Milan040+SCSI+Rage

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12682
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Poll to know people's Falcon configuration

Postby wongck » Sat Oct 15, 2016 4:14 pm

Ah I see. I use Videl Inside for this.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 755
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: Poll to know people's Falcon configuration

Postby Faucon2001 » Sat Oct 15, 2016 5:16 pm

More precisely my setup is a Falcon 14MB + FPU + 8 GB IDE DOM + SCSI CF reader + FDI + FA8 + 19" multisync LCD, so it's a stock fully extended Falcon :-)
I hope to extend it in the future with a CT60e + SuperVidel or a Vampire, depending on what comes first.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/beebox68k/

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2276
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Poll to know people's Falcon configuration

Postby calimero » Sat Oct 15, 2016 11:46 pm

wongck wrote:Ah I see. I use Videl Inside for this.

but you do not have external oscillator so you can set Videl only to 32MHz...?
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12682
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Poll to know people's Falcon configuration

Postby wongck » Sun Oct 16, 2016 1:03 am

calimero wrote:
wongck wrote:Ah I see. I use Videl Inside for this.

but you do not have external oscillator so you can set Videl only to 32MHz...?

That is correct. It goes up to 800 x 600 x 256C only. However, I do not do that anymore as I uses the CTPCI.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1208
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Poll to know people's Falcon configuration

Postby leech » Fri Oct 21, 2016 5:27 am

I have been trying to get mine to go into a higher video mode so I can play with Calamus SL 2015, but haven't had much luck with BlowUp or Videl Inside.

Then again, I would be happy if I could get higher resolution during start up too.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2276
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Poll to know people's Falcon configuration

Postby calimero » Fri Oct 21, 2016 6:02 am

@leech why would you need higher resolution during start up?
I use Simple-Boot boot manager (https://sites.google.com/site/stessential/boot-managers) but non of them will benefit from bigger resolution...

nice to see Calamus is still avaible on TOS in 2015! https://www.calamus.net/download/lite_tos.php
What resolution he require?
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

fidzen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 175
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Poll to know people's Falcon configuration

Postby fidzen » Fri Oct 21, 2016 6:55 am

Hi.
Here's my two birds.
Falcon 030 14Mb ST-RAM, 8Gb CF-IDE, 1Gb SCSI HD, CD-ROM SCSI, CT63 with 512Mb RAM running stable at 90MHz, Supervidel.
Falcon 030 14Mb ST-RAM, 4Gb CF-IDE.

/Fredrik
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari Stacy 2 with 4Mb RAM and 20Mb HD.
Atari Lynx II with new LCD and VGA output.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests