14Mb board not working

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
Jammer
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 1:33 pm

14Mb board not working

Postby Jammer » Tue Apr 15, 2014 6:16 pm

Hi there - I bought a 14Mb board for my Falcon and found it doesn't work. I've got a couple of 16Mb simms with it.
When plugged in the Falcon doesn't boot. Works Ok with 4Mb board.
Is there anyone here that maybe able to test, repair it for me ?
Thanks
Jammer

User avatar
exxos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: 14Mb board not working

Postby exxos » Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:19 pm

Jammer wrote:Hi there - I bought a 14Mb board for my Falcon and found it doesn't work. I've got a couple of 16Mb simms with it.
When plugged in the Falcon doesn't boot. Works Ok with 4Mb board.
Is there anyone here that maybe able to test, repair it for me ?
Thanks
Jammer



It would help if you put where you are in the world ;) If you state the "make" of the board, even a image may help, and what SIMM you are using then it would help also.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

User avatar
Jammer
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 1:33 pm

Re: 14Mb board not working

Postby Jammer » Tue Apr 15, 2014 9:57 pm

Mevagissey, Cornwall .....
I'll get some more info up tomorrow.
Thanks

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2764
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: 14Mb board not working

Postby alexh » Wed Apr 16, 2014 12:57 pm

The Atari Falcon requires a particular DRAM configuration to work.

With the one SIMM adapter I have, only one out of ~30 16Mbyte SIMMs would work.

Image

The RAM chips on your SIMM need to be 4Mx4 and not the more common 2Mx8

User avatar
Jammer
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 1:33 pm

Re: 14Mb board not working

Postby Jammer » Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:35 pm


User avatar
Arne
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 557
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: 14Mb board not working

Postby Arne » Sun Apr 20, 2014 5:21 pm

The upper SIMM ist the right type *174*. Same works on Magnum-TT cards.
If the 4MB SIMM runs on the card you may check the topmost address-line MA10: Pin 19 of the 30pin connector running to the SIMM contact, not just the soldering of the pin at the SIMM.
You set the jumper on the right hand side of the card to 16MB when trying to 16MB SIMM?

User avatar
atari_mark
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2002 12:30 pm
Location: Wigan, England
Contact:

Re: 14Mb board not working

Postby atari_mark » Sun Apr 20, 2014 7:59 pm



I have the same memory upgrade card in my Falcon, see (http://povcd.info/falcon.html), I bought it from the person in Poland who made them (well I think it was Poland). The 16MB SIMM in mine has no numbers on so all I can see are the numbers on the memory chips which are USA RY 9811, S4004LE1DJ 06. Not sure if that help but if you have a SIMM with the same chip in you could try that one.
Mac Sys Data/Persistence Of Vision

Instructions said to install Windows 2000 or better so I installed Fedora.

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2764
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: 14Mb board not working

Postby alexh » Tue Apr 22, 2014 12:15 pm


The top 16Mbyte SIMM is 4Mx4 and so should work.

But what I notice is that the TOP SIMM is EDO and the bottom 4Mbyte SIMM is FPM.

Am I right in saying that the bottom SIMM works as 4Mbytes?

It should not matter, but it might be worth trying a 16MB 4Mx4 SIMM which is FPM?

I will check at home tonight to see if the SIMM I used was FPM or EDO.

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2764
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: 14Mb board not working

Postby alexh » Tue Apr 22, 2014 10:02 pm

The top SIMM is the 16Mbyte EDO SIMM - 60ns and the bottom SIMM is the 4Mbyte FPM SIMM - 70ns

I'm 100% sure that a stock Falcon 030 with a 16MHz bus speed will work fine with 70ns rated DRAM.

Remember that the 70ns speed rating of an asynchronous DRAM is for the entire DRAM cycle. One clock cycle on a 16MHz Falcon is 62.5ns and a DRAM access is many falcon clock cycles.

User avatar
Arne
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 557
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: 14Mb board not working

Postby Arne » Fri Apr 25, 2014 5:57 am

I recently successfully tried a 16MB SIMM on my card and recognised yesterday that it's an EDO. So in general EDO doesn't mean it's not working. AFAIK it's far more important if the DRAMs do have a square memory matrix or not.
I found the attached PDF someplace on the I-Net. May gives you a guide.


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests