Last version of Logic Audio Falcon?

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

User avatar
Knezzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 8:58 pm
Location: Sweden, Next to my Falcon 060
Contact:

Last version of Logic Audio Falcon?

Postby Knezzen » Tue Jan 28, 2014 2:40 pm

Hi!

Im searching for the last version of Logic Audio Falcon. I have version 1.0 (IIRC) but have seen LAF 2.0 mentioned somewhere.
I have the LOG-3 dongle/MIDI-interface, so im not looking for any cracked version (if there exists one).

I tried to find a mirror of emagics old FTP server but couldn't find anything at all.

Thanks!

User avatar
Marcer
Atarilegend
Atarilegend
Posts: 4126
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 6:21 pm
Location: sweden
Contact:

Re: Last version of Logic Audio Falcon?

Postby Marcer » Tue Jan 28, 2014 3:55 pm

not sure if its Falcon version.. or ST version

here is Logic 2.5. it do need a dongel
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
- Atari ST/FM/E - Mega sTe - Portfolio - Falcon 030 FX 3 in 1 -- Atari 7800/Lynx/Jaguar -
- FTP... Ask for info
- Atari Legend (Games all-a-round)
- Paradize (Chip Music)
- Elite (Atari Softs)
- The Legion (Demos)
- Alive Maggie Team
_/|\_YM-RockerZ_/|\_

User avatar
Marcer
Atarilegend
Atarilegend
Posts: 4126
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 6:21 pm
Location: sweden
Contact:

Re: Last version of Logic Audio Falcon?

Postby Marcer » Tue Jan 28, 2014 4:07 pm

Logic Audio Falcon v2.01.. also need dongel
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
- Atari ST/FM/E - Mega sTe - Portfolio - Falcon 030 FX 3 in 1 -- Atari 7800/Lynx/Jaguar -
- FTP... Ask for info
- Atari Legend (Games all-a-round)
- Paradize (Chip Music)
- Elite (Atari Softs)
- The Legion (Demos)
- Alive Maggie Team
_/|\_YM-RockerZ_/|\_

User avatar
Crash
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 285
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 1:12 pm

Re: Last version of Logic Audio Falcon?

Postby Crash » Fri Jan 31, 2014 10:15 pm

I was always hoping to find someone that could remove the dongle limitation from 2.5. I wanted to use it on at TT, and have several dongles btw, but due to timing differences it would rarely pass the copy protection check on most TTs. I think I only found one TT that would run Logic some of the time. It was soooooooooo much easier to use on a 19 inch high resolution screen.

Cheers

User avatar
Knezzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 8:58 pm
Location: Sweden, Next to my Falcon 060
Contact:

Re: Last version of Logic Audio Falcon?

Postby Knezzen » Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:43 pm

Crash wrote:I was always hoping to find someone that could remove the dongle limitation from 2.5. I wanted to use it on at TT, and have several dongles btw, but due to timing differences it would rarely pass the copy protection check on most TTs. I think I only found one TT that would run Logic some of the time. It was soooooooooo much easier to use on a 19 inch high resolution screen.

Cheers


Strange. I have actually tested my LOG3 with two different TT's and haven't had any trouble at all with it. Rock solid on both of them.

BTW, using Logic 2.5 on the Falcon with SuperVidel is even sexier than it is on the TT ;)

Guest

Re: Last version of Logic Audio Falcon?

Postby Guest » Sat Feb 01, 2014 11:10 pm

you can use a blowup adapter {66mhz TTL clock to the videl chips ext clock in from the video port}

strange it doesnt work on your TT
... works aok on this one

the last version i am sure i remember was 2.5.3

hightechjim
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 4:35 pm

Re: Last version of Logic Audio Falcon?

Postby hightechjim » Sun Sep 21, 2014 12:53 am

did anyone ever find Logic Audio Falcon? I sure would love a copy to finish my retro studio setup. If you know, would please email me at:

New Sound STudio
newsoundstudio@msn.com

User avatar
edingacic
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Last version of Logic Audio Falcon?

Postby edingacic » Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:57 pm

I am also having trouble with my TT030 sometimes I am able to pass dongle check and when it runs 2.5 is most unstable. It is strange because I have opened it and it says TT/F on the PCB and I have Log3. Anyone have this 2.5.3 version?

User avatar
crashman
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 2:23 am
Location: Vilanova i la Geltrú - Barcelona
Contact:

Re: Last version of Logic Audio Falcon?

Postby crashman » Sat Oct 28, 2017 10:18 am

Hi everyone.
having a little bit of time, yesterday I tried to run Logic 2.5 in my TT with Log3 dongle, as i saw a post here and in a Facebook group from Edin Gadic,
where he explains that he has problems running it.
I managed to come by with 3 Log3 dongles.
I've opened them and I found that 2 were marked as Version F and one as version TT/F
On my first try, none were running, all has those kind of error:
No key response.JPG

No Falcon030.JPG

Audio error.JPG

I've tried from v.1.7 to 2.5, even Logic Audio.
Talking with Edin from what he has read, someone told about different TT timings.
So in my total ignorance in electronic details, I tried to add something between the Log3 and the TT.
Now that I think of it, if the timings on the TT needed the dongle to be faster, I was going the wrong way...
But well, let's stick on what I did.
I put a Key-Expander between the two,that expander has a white button.
I had to take out the Log3 PCB as the case didn't fit on the expander.
Switched for Slot 3 on Key-Expander, and tried to run the soft.
Key-Expander Slot 3.JPG

No luck at all.
Every version failed.
Then I thought: "haven't I a second Key-Expander?"
So here I am, putting two Key-Expanders between the Log3 and the TT.
2 Key-Expander Slot 3.JPG

Trying it again.
Ver 1.7 fails. It hangs, but no "key not found" error.
Ver 2.01 fails The same. It hangs, but no "key not found" error.
Logic Audio fails. Same "not a Falcon" and the audio error from before.
Ver 2.5 IT WORKS!!!
Well, perhaps it was luck, as Edin stated than he can sometimes run v1.7
I've tried around 10 times, always turning the TT On and Off, and every time it worked.
This was the F version.
On the first tries, I was changing the Slot number on the Key-Expander, but after 3 or 4 trys, I forget to do it.
2 Key-Expander Slot 1.JPG

So to my surprise, it was working, even without the correct Slot selected!
Then I tried the TT/F version of the Log3 dongle.
It also worked!
I tried the GM_Demo.log file that come with the software, and it worked perfectly.
The I tried the third Log3 ... no luck here.
The second F version, denies to run.
I've tried that dongle on an STE, and it worked flawlessly.
Then I try to run one of the working Log3 with only one Key-Expander, this time the one that has the black button.
And it worked.
Don't know why, as it seems it they have the same PCB.
Key-Expander Black Button Inside.JPG


Finally I've tried the other only thing that could seat between the Log3 and the TT, an Unitor-2 cartridge.
But no luck here.
As we were talking i saw that Edin has a Midex+, he tried that, but no luck also. That with the correct slot selected with the Cubase software.
I have no more TT's for trying, so well, here it ends my research for now.
I got them working, well, some of them, but Edin hasn't, so not all the happy that I could be.
Regards.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
260ST, 520ST, 520ST+, 520STFM, 1040STE, 4160STE, STACY 2, MEGA ST2, MEGA ST4, MEGA STE, TT030, FALCON030, FALCON030 with Centurbo 2rB, Firebee
SH204, Megafile 30, Megafile 60, Megafile 44
SM124, SM125, SM146, SC1224, SC1435
Satandisk, Ultrasatan, HxC SD, Hxc SD Slim, NetUSBee, CosmosEX, Gotek HxC, MicroCosmos
2600VCS, LYNX, LYNX II, JAGUAR


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests