My falcon030 bugs at boot with bombs!!

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

joger
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 1:58 pm

My falcon030 bugs at boot with bombs!!

Postby joger » Thu Apr 02, 2009 1:03 am

hi,
I've my falcon bugging at boot with 2 or 4 bombs sometimes 3 or all... I thought it was the NVRAM that I changed with the Dallas 12887A (Thx Maxxim for your cool way of samples! :D ) as you advised above, following all instructions with a socket too :coffe: ...

But now... its the same...and I cant boot with floppy as mine is dead and the other from an old 286 I got I cant remember how to set it (0 or 1?) I got an 1443MB HD I formatted for my falcon and I'm on...the off!... please help! :(

User avatar
Omikronman
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 530
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 12:13 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: My falcon030 bugs at boot with bombs!!

Postby Omikronman » Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:01 am

I remember the two bombs are called a bus-error. It may be that something is going wrong with the RAM.

joger
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 1:58 pm

Re: My falcon030 bugs at boot with bombs!!

Postby joger » Sat Apr 04, 2009 1:58 am

I was thinking about that when I looked for the meaning of the Bombs. unfortunately I dont have any EDO RAM any more... :s
Edit: I just tried and EDO4Mo...same issue... help!

simbo

Re: My falcon030 bugs at boot with bombs!!

Postby simbo » Mon Apr 20, 2009 4:37 am

psu fault dry joints or the usual bridge rectifier problems
check the +5v rail for 5.1v at boot and runtime
check the tos rom is seated correctly

also push home the GAL/pal chips near to the front middle of the board {usualy in sockets}
bypass all drivers even disconnect the hdd
if your using an internal ide drive make sure the cable supplying it is far away from any chips
and not folded up

check the main power cable by replacement and also clean the power socket
it could be a loose fuse holder or a bad power switch!!!
this could also be the capacitor that allows reset time vector to occur
what happens if you power on then press the reset button?
if the reset pulse is too short in duration chipset errors like this can occur
also the clock maybe has developed a low output from its buffer
you may need to check the level the 32mhz clock is providing to the chipset
{depleted transistor } or the clock crystal has drifted too far...


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests